Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’ve often wondered what USIC will do if a married couple doesn’t have a lot of evidence when they submit there ROC paperwork. I can see where filing income tax together is extremely important, but after that, what’s the point?  It’s not like USIC is going to deport your wife if your in genuine marriage. Every marriage is different. 

 

I only ask this because when my wife and I filed for ROC, we didn’t provide a lot proof except for tax returns, health insurance plans, credit card accounts etc. My wife and don’t co mingle money and she just recently started worked part time. She just recently opened up a checking account. 

 

 

As as much as everybody stresses about ROC at the time of filing, including myself, do couples that are still married ever really have any trouble?  

 

Im curious, are there any threads on visa journey where couples couldn’t remove conditions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, PostOakGuy said:

I’ve often wondered what USIC will do if a married couple doesn’t have a lot of evidence when they submit there ROC paperwork. I can see where filing income tax together is extremely important, but after that, what’s the point?  It’s not like USIC is going to deport your wife if your in genuine marriage. Every marriage is different. 

 

I only ask this because when my wife and I filed for ROC, we didn’t provide a lot proof except for tax returns, health insurance plans, credit card accounts etc. My wife and don’t co mingle money and she just recently started worked part time. She just recently opened up a checking account. 

 

 

As as much as everybody stresses about ROC at the time of filing, including myself, do couples that are still married ever really have any trouble?  

 

Im curious, are there any threads on visa journey where couples couldn’t remove conditions?

I honestly just used the same information for my wife's ROC that I used for her AOS just updated that's it. Just follow that motto and you will be fine

Edited by Cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We submitted a lot of evidence including comingling of finances. To us it wasn't worth cutting it close on the evidence and receiving an RFE or a rejection. We're both too busy with work and maintaining a bought house to mess around with further immigration actions. Luckily we were approved in a N400/I751 combo interview since they took over a year to adjudicate the ROC application. It's nice to be done. As for whether couples get rejected and spouses deported, I'm guessing it has happened. You can probably search for such cases here on VJ. More often than naught the couples probably hire an expensive lawyer who goes before a judge and gets their application approved.


Marriage: 2014-02-23               ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most couples end up okay if they're still married.  There would be an interview and people eventually figure out how to show they've mingled their lives.  I've seen ROC cases approved that shouldn't have been with divorce waivers though, so in reality even when people send in everything including the kitchen sink, in the end they likely would be approved anyhow. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every relationship is different but I’d like to

believe that common sense and a balance of probabilities would prevail, as I don’t think USCIS routinely denies petitions because one or two things from the ideal list of evidence is missing.

 

Personally, my husband and I have not been able to successfully get pregnant in our 2 years of marriage, so when we submit our i751 petition next month we won’t have birth certificates of any children to submit, but, weighing out our other evidence (jointly filed taxes, shared assets, bank and credit accounts together, etc) I believe we’ll be just fine.  

 

I also believe some couples could show genuine good faith without certain co-mingled finances, albeit, it would be more difficult (bc having joint accounts is

just easier) and likely raise a flag for further review/evidence.  A marriage of

good faith is blending your lives together, so the veracity of it isn’t negated just because you have separate bank accounts because there is so much more to a shared life than money.  This is the importance of interviews or even a home visit - because life is so much more than what’s on paper.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, PostOakGuy said:

I only ask this because when my wife and I filed for ROC, we didn’t provide a lot proof except for tax returns, health insurance plans, credit card accounts etc. My wife and don’t co mingle money and she just recently started worked part time.

Well, there's a a reason why USCIS asks for specific evidence, and if you don't provide it, you make it harder for the agency to figure out if you're eligible for a benefit you're applying for.  This, in turn, makes your live much more difficult, unpredictable and expensive. Why would you do that?

It is also amazing to see when people have doubts after the fact (sounds like you already applied for ROC), rather than considering these things ahead of time.

I'll say add your wife to your checking account ASAP and use that account to spend money. You will be in a long(-er) and unpleasant ROC ride otherwise.


ROC sent 7/20

ROC received at SCS 7/23

Check cashed 8/3

NOA1 8/1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, implife said:

o amazing to see when people have doubts after the fact (sounds like you already applied for ROC), rather than considering these things ahead of time.

My wife doesn’t have any money to co-mingle, but she does spend all of mine. LOL. 

 

My wife and I do have a checking account together and we just started paying bills with it in case we are ask about this later. 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, PostOakGuy said:

My wife and I do have a checking account together and we just started paying bills with it in case we are ask about this later. 

Good move. I bet you'll be asked for this. 


ROC sent 7/20

ROC received at SCS 7/23

Check cashed 8/3

NOA1 8/1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, implife said:

 

You will be in a long(-er) and unpleasant ROC ride otherwise.

not necessarily - people submit I-751 package with less evidences than OP, and still go through ROC successfully. 

 

And quit opposite thing happens as well   - everything from the "list" was sent , but an RFE still gets found in the mail box, for whatever reason. Very often people have to re-send basically the same stuff, just up-dated, due to long I-751 processing time. 

 


OP,  there is a possibility to send additional documents to support your I-751 application. It's described on your NOA-1 (Extension Letter) 

 

Copies of your DLs, with the same address ?

Car Insurance, with both names on it?

Life Ins?

Maybe you have 401 (K) or any other plans, with  each of you, listed there as a beneficiary?

Rental agreement? Or House Title? House Ins?

Utility bills, with both names?

Phone bills - both names or both phone numbers under one account?

Wills? POA? 


 

Even if you don't do that, you still should be fine. The "worst' scenario - a request for an additional documents will be issued  (an RFE) or an interview will be scheduled. That's it.

So, as long as your marriage was entered in good faith, you will be fine:)

 

Good luck!!!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×