Jump to content
blackeyedsusan

Straight to citizenship?

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband's 2 year green card will expire in June 2019. We'll be married for 3 years in July 2019. I'm assuming there is no possible way to just go straight to citizenship instead of removing conditions first? Some kind of extension on the 2 year green card or something? I know it's a long shot to ask, but it just kind of stinks to pay for removal of conditions and go through all that, and then turn right around and go through citizenship.


K-1 Process:

12/04/15 - Engaged (L)

12/17/15 - K-1 submitted

12/31/15 - NOA1

02/09/16 - NOA2

03/16/16 - NVC case number assigned

03/17/16 - In transit to consulate

03/22/16 - "Ready" on CEAC tracker

04/14/16 - Received packet 3 by email

04/15/16 - Medical exam

04/28/16 - Interview - Approved!

05/25/16 - POE at Miami

07/08/16 - Married! (L)

08/09/16 - Filed for AOS

08/12/16 - Case received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  File ROC when you are at that point.

2.  File for Naturalization when you are at that point.

 

That is how everyone seems to be doing it.....That's what we plan to do, too, unless other options open up.

 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sadly there is no skipping ROC it is a must. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, missileman said:

1.  File ROC when you are at that point.

2.  File for Naturalization when you are at that point.

 

That is how everyone seems to be doing it.....That's what we plan to do, too, unless other options open up.

 

Yes I figured that's what we would have to do. It just annoys me because if they had waited one more month to issue his first green card, maybe we could have just gone straight to citizenship. 


K-1 Process:

12/04/15 - Engaged (L)

12/17/15 - K-1 submitted

12/31/15 - NOA1

02/09/16 - NOA2

03/16/16 - NVC case number assigned

03/17/16 - In transit to consulate

03/22/16 - "Ready" on CEAC tracker

04/14/16 - Received packet 3 by email

04/15/16 - Medical exam

04/28/16 - Interview - Approved!

05/25/16 - POE at Miami

07/08/16 - Married! (L)

08/09/16 - Filed for AOS

08/12/16 - Case received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ontarkie said:

Sadly there is no skipping ROC it is a must. 

Thanks. I'm just too anxious to say goodbye to USCIS! It's been a nice little break the last year and not having to worry about forms and case status is so refreshing.


K-1 Process:

12/04/15 - Engaged (L)

12/17/15 - K-1 submitted

12/31/15 - NOA1

02/09/16 - NOA2

03/16/16 - NVC case number assigned

03/17/16 - In transit to consulate

03/22/16 - "Ready" on CEAC tracker

04/14/16 - Received packet 3 by email

04/15/16 - Medical exam

04/28/16 - Interview - Approved!

05/25/16 - POE at Miami

07/08/16 - Married! (L)

08/09/16 - Filed for AOS

08/12/16 - Case received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, blackeyedsusan said:

Thanks. I'm just too anxious to say goodbye to USCIS! It's been a nice little break the last year and not having to worry about forms and case status is so refreshing.

I hear you. It's nice to be done with them. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, NovaSprings said:

You need to be a resident of the US for 3 yrs to file for citizenship not married for 3 yrs. 

He'll be here 3 years in May.


K-1 Process:

12/04/15 - Engaged (L)

12/17/15 - K-1 submitted

12/31/15 - NOA1

02/09/16 - NOA2

03/16/16 - NVC case number assigned

03/17/16 - In transit to consulate

03/22/16 - "Ready" on CEAC tracker

04/14/16 - Received packet 3 by email

04/15/16 - Medical exam

04/28/16 - Interview - Approved!

05/25/16 - POE at Miami

07/08/16 - Married! (L)

08/09/16 - Filed for AOS

08/12/16 - Case received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One must complete ROC before the N-400 can be approved.

Only way to extend the conditional green card past 2 years is via ROC. Failure to file for ROC technically automatically terminates LPR status (although one is entitled to evidence of status until an IJ makes a decision..as backward as that may sound).

Once eligible, you can file for naturalization even if ROC is still pending. They may adjudicate both at the same time.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, blackeyedsusan said:

He'll be here 3 years in May.

3 years after the conditional green card effective date.


I-129F sent: 2016-01-09

NOA1: 2016-01-15

NOA2: 2016-03-04

Received by NVC: 2016-03-31

Case # assigned: 2016-04-01

Case sent to consulate: 2016-04-05

Case ready: 2016-04-06

AOS Packet sent: 2016-10-08

AOS Packet received: 2016-10-11

AOS NOA1 x 3 (Text messages): 2016-10-14

AOS NOA1 x 3 (Hardcopy mail): 2016-10-17

Biometrics Letter: 2016-10-28

Biometrics Walk-in: 2016-10-28

I-131 and I-765 approved: 2017-01-04 (Day 85)

I-485 approved: 2017-01-19 (Day 100)

EAD/AP Combo card received: 2017-01-20

Green Card received: 2017-01-25

ROC I-751 Packet sent: 2018-10-26

ROC I-751 Packet received: 2018-10-29

ROC I-751 NOA1 (Text message): 2018-11-02

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, pcke2000 said:

3 years after the conditional green card effective date.

Agreed, OP based on your original post, 3 yrs would be June 2020 (you said the GC expires June 2019).  You can complete the N400 90 day prior, so April 2020.  The earliest you can file your ROC is April 2019.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter how long a person is in the US. Per USCIS law, for naturalization, the spouse becomes eligible to become a citizen once he/she has been a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years. Since, his green card is only for 2yrs, the law requires he files for ROC for a green card extension and then citizenship. There's no shortcut to it. A law is a law.

Edited by dhman06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, dhman06 said:

Doesn't matter how long a person is in the US. Per USCIS law, for naturalization, the spouse becomes eligible to become a citizen once he/she has been a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years. Since, his green card is only for 2yrs, the law requires he files for ROC for a green card extension and then citizenship. There's no shortcut to it. A law is a law.

Technically they are eligible at 3 years if thry have a) been an LPR for 3 years AND b) still married to the original petitioner for 3 years while living in a marital union (aka living together.) AND c) meet physical presence requirements. 

You need all 3. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can always ROC, get the 10 year green card and not do anything for a while. I know a few people that have actually renewed their 10 year green card twice. It costs just about the same to renew as it would to do the N400, it just boggles the mind. I have a suspicion that the one has some criminal records and will not pass the citizenship interview, so they just keep renewing their card every 10 years to stay legal. Sooner or later I'll get bored at work and run them thru NCIC to see what pops, but I really don't care that much, so I just ignore it. I would be about citizenship ASAP, but you can ROC then take a few years off from USCIS ( I completely understand your reasoning behind that). Then file the N400 when your ready to jump into the fire again....LOL

Edited by Loren Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×