Jump to content
Hibari

Length of stay

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, my wife is currently visiting me on her visitor visa. She will be returning home as we are in the middle of the CR1 process.

 

When she got to border patrol, she told them that she would only be staying for 30 days as evidenced by her return ticket. We were worried that she would even get that so we played it safe. Now that she is here, I would like for her to be able to stay for one more month (keeping it under 90 days). 

 

My question is, what can we do to ensure that this does not cause her any issues if she tries to visit again before completing the CR1 process? Is there someone we can inform? Is it even necessary?I have heard some of some people getting in trouble for not leaving on the day they told the officer.

 

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Hibari said:

Hey everyone, my wife is currently visiting me on her visitor visa. She will be returning home as we are in the middle of the CR1 process.

 

When she got to border patrol, she told them that she would only be staying for 30 days as evidenced by her return ticket. We were worried that she would even get that so we played it safe. Now that she is here, I would like for her to be able to stay for one more month (keeping it under 90 days). 

 

My question is, what can we do to ensure that this does not cause her any issues if she tries to visit again before completing the CR1 process? Is there someone we can inform? Is it even necessary?I have heard some of some people getting in trouble for not leaving on the day they told the officer.

 

Thanks in advance.

How long did they stamp her upon entry? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They stamped her passport for six months authorization.

 

I wanted to assume that she can stay for that time, however I just don't like to conflict with what we tell immigration.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Hibari said:

They stamped her passport for six months authorization.

 

I wanted to assume that she can stay for that time, however I just don't like to conflict with what we tell immigration.

 

Then it's fine to change her ticket. As long as she leaves before the date on the stamp, it's not a problem.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

Then it's fine to change her ticket. As long as she leaves before the date on the stamp, it's not a problem.

Okay, that's what I thought but wanted to be completely sure.

 

Thanks for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as she is not looking to re-visit it would not come up.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Boiler said:

As long as she is not looking to re-visit it would not come up.

Sounds like she does indeed intend to re-visit. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

Sounds like she does indeed intend to re-visit. 

Most likely, I will be going to Vietnam next year, then we will probably do one more visit before the process completes. This is what I was most concerned about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I might be talking trash here but aren't your only allowed to stay on a B2 visa for a total period of 6 months in one year? So if you're wanting her to stay right now for 90days would that not add on to her pervious visits and visits in the future.

 

I might be completely wrong and please correct me if I am

Edited by thatguyuknow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, thatguyuknow said:

I might be talking trash here but aren't your only allowed to stay on a B2 visa for a total period of 6 months in one year? So if you're wanting her to stay right now for 90days would that not add on to her pervious visits and visits in the future.

 

I might be completely wrong and please correct me if I am

The amount of time is determined by the border officer.

It is usually 6 months maximum per visit.

A person can have multiple visits during a year that equals more than 6 months, however, they run a risk of being denied entry by the border officer. But it is doable.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possibility of being denied at the border next attempt to visit since she told them 30days then changed it after the fact.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, cyclone27 said:

Possibility of being denied at the border next attempt to visit since she told them 30days then changed it after the fact.

This happes to someone I know. Her plans really did change, and even though she left months within the time limit and waited 3 years before a second visit, not only was she denied but her visa was revoked. This was following the rules.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Daisy.Chain said:

This happes to someone I know. Her plans really did change, and even though she left months within the time limit and waited 3 years before a second visit, not only was she denied but her visa was revoked. This was following the rules.

Maybe I should email Customs and Border Patrol (if that is the right one) just to inquire? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Daisy.Chain said:

This happes to someone I know. Her plans really did change, and even though she left months within the time limit and waited 3 years before a second visit, not only was she denied but her visa was revoked. This was following the rules.

And yet plenty people change plans with no problem as long as they leave within their allotted time, myself included. In my opinion the situation you describe (leaving “months” within i94 and 3 years before return yet still getting a visa revoked) is very unusual and probably had some other issue at play.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×