Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Bulgaria





Showing Bulgaria Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 29 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Travelling while waiting for renewed AP?
2:54 am October 10, 2019

wtrav

Wtrav

Read 57 Times
2 Replies



Hey guys, if I apply to renew my AP but I don't have it by the time I need to travel, can my husband bring it to me abroad? Will I have any issues coming back to the US if I have the renewed AP card but don't wait to receive it myself in the States?



 
View Topic

When should we apply for Travel Parole
2:02 am October 4, 2019

Epix

Epix

Read 163 Times
8 Replies



Hello Guys,

We have AOS pending since February 12th with "Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview" status. We are planning a wedding in May 202, but our fear is that interview would not be scheduled by then and my wife would not have her green card. As we called USCIS we were told that processing times increased from 6-8 months to 10-22 months. Therefore we are planing to apply for travel parole(I-131). My question is since Travel Parole documents takes 3-5 months should we apply for it in the begging of December or even earlier, so we can have our wedding abroad?

PS When should we also apply for Employment Authorization renewal?

Thank you



 
View Topic

Bringing original documents for the interview
2:01 pm August 19, 2019

Meech

Meech

Read 242 Times
4 Replies



Hello, I have an upcoming interview for a marriage-based green card and I have a question. In the letter it says to bring the documents I submitted in my application to the interview...Problem is I was a dumb dumb and don't have a signed and dated copy of the i485 and the affidavit. I only have the pdf files with all the information except for a signature and date.

Would I be able to bring them without a date or signature or am I screwed? Thanks



 
View Topic

Interview coming up - Affidavit of Support
12:09 am August 18, 2019

Aftershock



Read 366 Times
7 Replies



Hey guys!

I'm excited to have gotten an interview notice for September. As we are preparing and sorting through the file we will bring and present, there is a looming question. We moved cross country last year and when we filed we used my wife as a sponsor. Now our financial situation has changed and she doesn't meet the poverty-line threshold by herself.

I've always heard that the intending immigrant's income shall not be used for i-864. However, as I was reading through the forms I stumbled upon this part of I-864A (attached):

1528643439_ScreenShot2019-08-17at4_56_10PM.png.9c3c6c6c4ad8cfa177781d20b256cb94.png

Correct me if I am wrong, but does that actually mean that I can fill an I-864A to support my wife's I-864 for myself? The income is of a legitimate source since I have been authorized to work since November.

I hope someone can chime in and give me some much needed peace of mind. Thanks!



 
View Topic

I-129F Cover Letter/Table of Content Last Review
3:08 pm August 4, 2019

SilviyaZ

SilviyaZ

Read 242 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone!

If you guys would be so kind, I'm hoping to get some feedback on our cover letter and the documents we're be submitting for our I-129F application this week.

Nature of submission: I-129F ORIGINAL SUBMISSION

To Whom It May Concern:

Enclosed please find my form I-129F, Petition for K-1 Fianc Visa for ----- and supporting documents.

Contents include:

1. From G-1145

2. Payment for the amount of $535

3. Filled Out and Completed I-129F Form

4. Copy of petitioner's Birth Certificate.

5. Copy of petitioner's Passport (all pages)

6. Two Passport Style Photos from petitioner and beneficiary

7. Letter certifying intent to marry from petitioner and beneficiary

8. Proof of Having Met in the Last Two Years (Arranged by Meetings)

Picture Evidence with Descriptions of our Four Visits within the last two years

Proof of Travel

Credit Card Statements of from the two most recent trips. Beneficiary in Southern California, and petitioner in London.

9. Proof of ongoing relationship including pictures, gift receipts, travel itineraries, etc.

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Signed,

-------------

I'm not sure if I am missing something or put them in a wrong order? I would appreciate any critiques? Positive feedback? Soothing words so I don't go crazy?

I know we have to make a copy of all the documents we are submitting but I was wondering if just a scanned copy would do the job or does my fianc need to send me original copies before he sends everything?

Many thanks for your help!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 29 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Joshua & Anna Maria
K1 Visa
(2019-09-19)
Bobby & Boryana
K1 Visa
(2019-07-08)
Michael & Gergana
K1 Visa
(2019-06-13)
Johnie & Pavlina
K1 Visa
(2019-05-29)
IvaVas Sean & Iva
K1 Visa
(2018-12-20)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Bulgaria Members


Reni
SilviyaZ
ShinyDaisy
AnnaMaria1417
claranorres
Mirobg
Sofia, Bulgaria
Joanne.a
MM13
Moman327
( view all )

Top Posting Members


1. Bulgarican
2. Chris Me lil D
3. STACEY&MISHO
4. plamjordan11
5. Mr&Mrs D.
6. Meech
7. green line2017
8. Risto
9. Shad and Dani
10. SerenityNOW