Jump to content
Pooley

AOS and final paperwork

74 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I'm getting ready to send in my AOS paperwork as we were married this Saturday! I feel like I'm still missing papers and really don't want an RFE! I've gone through all the check lists on this site, but they all seem a few years old so I just need a few questions answered.

1) Do I (the Petitioner) need to attach passport style photo's of myself 

2) Do I need to include my entire I-129 visa packet that I sent in?

3) Do I need to include any wedding photos and/or paperwork that has my husband's name on it proving he lives at my residence?

     -Also, I own my house and tried to get my husband on the mortgage but since he has no credit, this was not possible. I was able to put him on the gas and city bill though

 

 

 

Edited by Pooley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Petitioner is now the beneficiary (the person you brought over from another country) Not the USC. So only the beneficiary which is now the petitioner submits passport photos.

No, you do not include the entire packet. Just the NOA1 from the K1 process

No. Just the marriage certificate. All the paperwork and photos will be for the actual interview.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Zach2015 said:

The Petitioner is now the beneficiary (the person you brought over from another country) Not the USC. So only the beneficiary which is now the petitioner submits passport photos.

No, you do not include the entire packet. Just the NOA1 from the K1 process

No. Just the marriage certificate. All the paperwork and photos will be for the actual interview.

 

Ahh okay. This feels like so much more paperwork than the k-1 packet! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

the passport photos yes but only for beneficiary. although there is a new form of I-485 going into effect October 15th and im not sure if they added anything extra. depending when you submit your form it can make a huge difference.  this list is using the current form before October 15.

 

My cover letter list for AOS:

 

§ Check for $1,225 (includes biometrics)

§ Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

  • Form I-485, Application to Adjustment of Status
  • 2 Passport style photographs
  • Original copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Copy of Form I-797 NOA2 Approval
  • Copy of I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
  • Copy of Passport Biographical Page + K1 Visa page + entry stamps
  • Copy of birth certificate + translation
  • Copy of Form DS-3025 Vaccination Records
  • Form I-864 Affidavit of Support & supporting documents:

§  Copy of biographical page of passport

§  Copy of birth certificate

§  Copy of 2017 IRS tax Transcript

§  Employment letter verification

§  Copies of most 6 recent Pay stubs

Edited by Lebanese23

AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Pooley said:

I'm getting ready to send in my AOS paperwork as we were married this Saturday! I feel like I'm still missing papers and really don't want an RFE! I've gone through all the check lists on this site, but they all seem a few years old so I just need a few questions answered.

1) Do I (the Petitioner) need to attach passport style photo's of myself 

2) Do I need to include my entire I-129 visa packet that I sent in?

3) Do I need to include any wedding photos and/or paperwork that has my husband's name on it proving he lives at my residence?

     -Also, I own my house and tried to get my husband on the mortgage but since he has no credit, this was not possible. I was able to put him on the gas and city bill though

 

 

 

Congrats on the wedding! 

 

1. No

2. No, Only the NOA1 from K-1 

3. Only the marriage certificate. Proof will be shown at the interview.  

 

You will also be submitting the I-765 and I-131 with your I-485??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ed&Midori1031 said:

Congrats on the wedding! 

 

1. No

2. No, Only the NOA1 from K-1 

3. Only the marriage certificate. Proof will be shown at the interview.  

 

You will also be submitting the I-765 and I-131 with your I-485??

Thank you!!

And yes, I will be submitting those as well!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Lebanese23 said:

the passport photos yes but only for beneficiary. although there is a new form of I-485 going into effect October 15th and im not sure if they added anything extra. depending when you submit your form it can make a huge difference.  this list is using the current form before October 15.

 

My cover letter list for AOS:

 

§ Check for $1,225 (includes biometrics)

§ Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

  • Form I-485, Application to Adjustment of Status
  • 2 Passport style photographs
  • Original copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Copy of Form I-797 NOA2 Approval
  • Copy of I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
  • Copy of Passport Biographical Page + K1 Visa page + entry stamps
  • Copy of birth certificate + translation
  • Copy of Form DS-3025 Vaccination Records
  • Form I-864 Affidavit of Support & supporting documents:

§  Copy of biographical page of passport

§  Copy of birth certificate

§  Copy of 2017 IRS tax Transcript

§  Employment letter verification

§  Copies of most 6 recent Pay stubs

Do I still send it to this address or has it changed?

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680- 4120

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Pooley said:

Do I still send it to this address or has it changed?

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680- 4120

You can file it there, that hasn't changed. make sure you use USPS only, get a tracking # along with it.

 

from webste below:

 

USCIS Chicago Lockbox

 

For U.S. Postal Service (USPS):

USCIS
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

 

For FedEx, UPS, and DHL deliveries:

USCIS
Attn: FBAS
131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

make sure you submit it before October 15!!! good luck!!


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Zach2015 said:

The Petitioner is now the beneficiary (the person you brought over from another country) Not the USC. So only the beneficiary which is now the petitioner submits passport photos.

 

 

The beneficiary is now the applicant.   The petitionner is now simply an interested bystander 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Pooley said:

Is that the I-797? Also, should I attach my divorce decree from my previous marriage as well or just my marriage certificate?

Yes. The I797C is the Noa1. You want to submit the I797 instead. 

Yes. Check out the I485 instructions. The Marriage Certificate section.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...