Jump to content
Filetofish

I751 ext letter but no green card

39 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Long story short, 2 year Gc has typographical error, filed i90 and sent in GC but never heard back, eventually submitted i751 which caused i90 to deny. So now, I don’t have any green card but i751 is pending and I have the 18 month ext letter. I wanted to get a stamp for international travel but field office said if I get stamp on passport the ext letter will be void as I can’t have both????. 

Please advise if this is true and if I would have any issues traveling internationally with just foreign passport and ext letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's fine if your letter gets invalid, all you need is your passport and stamp if you can get one. The stamp serves the same purpose as a greencard or extension letter, but is only valid for 12 months at the most.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Scandi said:

That's fine if your letter gets invalid, all you need is your passport and stamp if you can get one. The stamp serves the same purpose as a greencard or extension letter, but is only valid for 12 months at the most.

So because I still have a long time until 18 month ext letter expires, your saying traveling with just the foreign passport and  ext letter are valid. What if airport asks me for green card although I hand them the letter cause letter says, valid proof of residency and travel with expired green card.

 

please advise 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, Filetofish said:

So because I still have a long time until 18 month ext letter expires, your saying traveling with just the foreign passport and  ext letter are valid. What if airport asks me for green card although I hand them the letter cause letter says, valid proof of residency and travel with expired green card.

 

please advise 

Without the expired card, they would not know when the extension began or ends........without the card, you need a stamp, imo.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get the stamp, you do not get asked for the card or the letter.

Expired card (you don't have) + letter can be substituted for a I-551 stamp in your passport.

If they are willing to give you the stamp, take the stamp. You have currently no official way to quickly proof your status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Filetofish said:

So because I still have a long time until 18 month ext letter expires, your saying traveling with just the foreign passport and  ext letter are valid. What if airport asks me for green card although I hand them the letter cause letter says, valid proof of residency and travel with expired green card.

 

please advise 

An Extension Letter by itself is meaningless. It's valid ONLY along with expired green card. Which you do not have anyway, so no need to be afraid that an Extension Letter will be taken by USCIS.

 

So in your case it would be really wise to get a I-551 stamp in your unexpired passport/travel document. 

 

 I've traveled internationally  with the stamp several times  - no issues, at all. the only thing you should keep in mind - if coming back, you have more than 1 stop within US - give it more layover time. With a stamp you, most likely, will be pulled to  a secondary during your first stop in the uS. Nothing to be afraid of - it's a normal routine, if someone enters the country with I-551 stamp. You just never know how busy an airport and how long it can take.

 

Have a safe trip and enjoy your time in Mexico!! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The temporary i551 stamp on the passport itself acts as a green card valid for 1 year from the stamped date, so the extension letter will have no meaning to it and is kinda invalid for that reason. You wouldn’t be asked for GC after you have that stamp. 

 

During your travel, you shouldn’t be confusing them by showing the extension letter.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Fr8dog said:

If you get the stamp, you do not get asked for the card or the letter.

Expired card (you don't have) + letter can be substituted for a I-551 stamp in your passport.

If they are willing to give you the stamp, take the stamp. You have currently no official way to quickly proof your status.

As I stated in my post originally, I went to field office and they would not give me stamp on passport they said ext letter is sufficient. They said I can either choose stamp or letter if I chose stamp, my letter would become void.

 

that sounds shady. Please advise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Filetofish said:

. They said I can either choose stamp or letter if I chose stamp, my letter would become void.

 

that sounds shady. Please advise

you can not travel internationally with the Letter anyway. It doesn't work if you don't have a green card.

 

Let them take that useless letter and get the stamp. Easy. 

Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Filetofish said:

As I stated in my post originally, I went to field office and they would not give me stamp on passport they said ext letter is sufficient. They said I can either choose stamp or letter if I chose stamp, my letter would become void.

 

that sounds shady. Please advise

Letter is sufficient if you have a card. You do not have a card. Get the stamp, forget about the expiration date of the letter, it is a useless letter if it does not have the card to go with it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ksenia_O said:

Let them take your letter and get the stamp. Easy.

Agree 100%......OP should take the stamp in the absence of an expired card.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, missileman said:

Agree 100%......OP should take the stamp in the absence of an expired card.

But that is the issue I am very confused as to why they did not give stamp on passport and said if I do my letter would be void? Does not make any sense. So what should I do go back and say what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, arken said:

 

Everyone is telling you the solution and you are still flying around it. You are yourself saying they told you to pick one, stamp or the letter. Just go back and pick the stamp.

Thanks for reply. I am just trying to make sure it is safest option for travel and I have no issues coming back etc.

 

also they said stamp is 6 months not one year is that correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Filetofish said:

Thanks for reply. I am just trying to make sure it is safest option for travel and I have no issues coming back etc.

 

also they said stamp is 6 months not one year is that correct?

Your extension letter without the expired card is useless................get the stamp.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...