Jump to content
js1ngh

No Letters of intent to marry K1

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had my I-129f assembled  by a "professional". I didn't send any letters of intent to marry or birth certificate for my fiance. My question is if get a REF for letter of intent, do i need to send an original or an printed copy with her signatures should work? My NOA2 date is pretty soon, so should i already have letters of intent ready to be sent? or do they have to be dated after the REF, that is if I get an REF? Thank you.  And Place of birth is missing for my fiance on my NOA1, Possibly because there was no birth certificate sent. Is that going to be a problem? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The BC of the beneficiary is not required with the I-129F. It is needed at the embassy/consulate stage for the actual visa.

The place of birth being missing may or may not be due to how it was provided (or not) on the I-129F.

 

If you get an RFE for the letters of intent to marry, they can be printed,. signed, scanned, and re-printed. They just can't be electronically signed.

 

Hopefully you get an RFE. There are a handful of others who got an outright denial if evidence of intent to marry was not included.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Hopefully it doesn't take an turn for the worst, which would be terrible. There was an section where I provided them with Short summary of our meeting and  expressed intent  to marry in that statement. hopefully it works out. I was so naive.   So do I just wait or should i try to contact them? or would it show on either of the websites?  Thank you very much for the info.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally they won't accept new evidence without an RFE. So it's a waiting game now. I'll keep my fingers crossed for an approval or at least an RFE.

 

Best wishes.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry to bother you again but on USCIS website it say "Proof or original statements of intent to marry from both you and your fiancé(e). Does that mean the letter of intent has to be "Orignal"  and not an copy, if asked for? Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, js1ngh said:

sorry to bother you again but on USCIS website it say "Proof or original statements of intent to marry from both you and your fiancé(e). Does that mean the letter of intent has to be "Orignal"  and not an copy, if asked for? Thanks 

A careful read of the instructions will tell you that all evidence submitted to the uscis shall be legible photocopies of original or certified copies


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, js1ngh said:

sorry to bother you again but on USCIS website it say "Proof or original statements of intent to marry from both you and your fiancé(e). Does that mean the letter of intent has to be "Orignal"  and not an copy, if asked for? Thanks 

Photocopy of letter of intent from the beneficiary is perfectly fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, samnrong said:

Additionally, you mentioned that you had an attorney prepare the packet for you. This is a HUGE miss on their part and I would request a refund from them. If they do not offer you a refund, I would report them to the BBB.

 

Since they are advertising themselves as an immigration attorney, this is absolutely something that should not be missed. A simple google search or visit to the VJ forums will show that these letters of intent are critical pieces of the application. In fact, I believe the USCIS website and I-129F form instructions even indicate that this is required evidence. The fact that your attorney missed this is inexcusable for a professional and borders on professional negligence.

 

Personally, I would demand a refund. At a minimum, I strongly suggest that you terminate their services and use a different immigration attorney going forward. The fact that they missed something so simple as this on the I-129F application is a huge red flag and I would not trust them to get anything right whne the potential issues get more complex.

 

Good luck!

I don't see where they said an attorney, let alone an immigration attorney, did anything with their case. They said "professional", which could be any number of things. Visa agent/agency? Somebody they were referred to that has done it for others?

But yes, they really dropped the ball.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, js1ngh said:

I had my I-129f assembled  by a "professional". I didn't send any letters of intent to marry or birth certificate for my fiance. My question is if get a REF for letter of intent, do i need to send an original or an printed copy with her signatures should work? My NOA2 date is pretty soon, so should i already have letters of intent ready to be sent? or do they have to be dated after the REF, that is if I get an REF? Thank you.  And Place of birth is missing for my fiance on my NOA1, Possibly because there was no birth certificate sent. Is that going to be a problem? 

I got an RFE for this same issue.  I sent in 1 letter of intent and we both signed..Bad idea, they want one from Petitioner and 1 from Beneficiary.  2 weeks delay.  Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, GMvietnam said:

I got an RFE for this same issue.  I sent in 1 letter of intent and we both signed..Bad idea, they want one from Petitioner and 1 from Beneficiary.  2 weeks delay.  Good luck.

I sent only one letter with both our signatures. However on the letter we use the term "we", "us". words that involved us two with the decision.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jedi JayR said:

I sent only one letter with both our signatures. However on the letter we use the term "we", "us". words that involved us two with the decision.

Exactly,  it's all about how the language is crafted 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, geowrian said:

I don't see where they said an attorney, let alone an immigration attorney, did anything with their case. They said "professional", which could be any number of things. Visa agent/agency? Somebody they were referred to that has done it for others?

But yes, they really dropped the ball.

yes they are not attorneys. sorry for the confusion. Their company/ agency name is  immigration services. so they are just professionals. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, js1ngh said:

sorry to bother you again but on USCIS website it say "Proof or original statements of intent to marry from both you and your fiancé(e). Does that mean the letter of intent has to be "Orignal"  and not an copy, if asked for? Thanks 

Original, being letters in your (both of you) own words.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...