Jump to content
LCSTOTT

Process of working whilst waiting for green card

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have arrived into the US on a K1 visa. We are getting married next month, then we will be applying for the change of status/green card. 

Am I able to work whilst we wait for the green card? If so what is the procedure for this? 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, LCSTOTT said:

I have arrived into the US on a K1 visa. We are getting married next month, then we will be applying for the change of status/green card. 

Am I able to work whilst we wait for the green card? If so what is the procedure for this? 

Thanks 

Only if you receive employment authorization 

 

Read the guides for adjustment of status 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, LCSTOTT said:

I have arrived into the US on a K1 visa. We are getting married next month, then we will be applying for the change of status/green card. 

Am I able to work whilst we wait for the green card? If so what is the procedure for this? 

Thanks 

After you get married, you file for Adjustment of status/Green card form I-485. Along with I-485, you can file I-131 Advanced Parole (travel document)/I-765 (work authorization) for free. When I-765 is  approved, you can work. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, LCSTOTT said:

I have arrived into the US on a K1 visa. We are getting married next month, then we will be applying for the change of status/green card. 

Am I able to work whilst we wait for the green card? If so what is the procedure for this? 

Thanks 

Are you really only now looking into this???  You will be unable to work until you receive an EAD, which will take approximately six months from now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, payxibka said:

Only if you receive employment authorization 

 

Read the guides for adjustment of status 

I just did it just mentions U.S. Employers

 

So if someone is inside the USA and there employer is based outside of the USA then it looks like they are good to go

 

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/employment-authorization-document


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 to 8 months months after you file for the EAD.  Some states take longer to get the marriage certificate so that slows things down.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You marry, file for AOS + EAD (+ AP recommended too!), then wait for approval. Once approved, then you can work.

If you get a firm job offer, you can request an expedite.

 

Remote work for a foreign employer is a gray area between immigraiton law & tax law.

Just working for a foreign employer in itself does not bypass the need for an EAD (e.g. a foreign-employed, payrolled roofer can't come to the US on a tourist visa and replace a client's roof).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You should talk with this guy

 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If in doubt expedite!


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to have EAD in hand before working :) 

 

Best of luck to you!


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
10-YR GREEN CARDS APPROVED 17-JUN-2019 :dance: 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a job offer.

1 hour ago, Mary&Rafa said:

I mean that's kind of hard unless you can prove financial hardship right?

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know there is not wait, you need to file and get evidence of having done so, the NOA.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...