Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so bit of an odd question, one that i bet i know the answer on, but im still hoping that i can be wrong. 

 

i know the K1 visa is meant for your fiancee to be able to come to the US and let you get married here, but recently a couple things changed for us that we were wondering if we could do a 2 part marriage, 1 in Brazil and 1 here in the US.

 

My fiancee is from brazil and their family would not be coming to the wedding in the USA for a number of reasons, despite much wanting to be able to be at the wedding, but at the end of the day, due to several factors, they literally can not be here in the US and see the wedding.

 

our religion has a 2 part wedding though, basically one part is the legal and lawful marriage done by man, then we do a "religious" wedding breaking it down very simply. in the US with religious freedom and freedom to marry, we can do both parts together if we want in 1 ceremony, and we would just sign some legal documents for the legal lawful part. however, due to a couple recent changes, we do have an option to do them at different times now

 

so would we be able to do a legal lawful civil marriage in Brazil, and still use the K1 visa to be able to do the religious wedding part up here in the US? we have already begun the process and our form I129-F  was recently approved and we are moving along (huge thanks to everyone on this website for helping answer lots of questions!), and obviously if we were to try for the K2 marriage visa, there would be a long wait between the marriage in brazil and being able to do the religious part up here, so what i was really hoping for was for us to be allowed to do the civil marriage down there, then use the K1 visa for the other marriage (religious) in the US directly afterwards.

 

i know it is unlikely, and i did try calling the USCIS/national visa center for answers, but after several frustrating attempts of going through a phone tree and not finding a customer service agent option anywhere, i just kept being redirected to the website. 

 

another question, would anyone even know if i was to do the civil marriage in brazil after the visa was approved? the plan was always for me to go down and escort my Fiancee back to the US after a small celebration with their family down there, but if we were to just get married down there, would they even have a way to know? (not gonna do that, last thing i want is to risk being denied US entry or getting my fiancee deported after going through all this)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Halp said:

so bit of an odd question, one that i bet i know the answer on, but im still hoping that i can be wrong. 

 

i know the K1 visa is meant for your fiancee to be able to come to the US and let you get married here, but recently a couple things changed for us that we were wondering if we could do a 2 part marriage, 1 in Brazil and 1 here in the US.

 

My fiancee is from brazil and their family would not be coming to the wedding in the USA for a number of reasons, despite much wanting to be able to be at the wedding, but at the end of the day, due to several factors, they literally can not be here in the US and see the wedding.

 

our religion has a 2 part wedding though, basically one part is the legal and lawful marriage done by man, then we do a "religious" wedding breaking it down very simply. in the US with religious freedom and freedom to marry, we can do both parts together if we want in 1 ceremony, and we would just sign some legal documents for the legal lawful part. however, due to a couple recent changes, we do have an option to do them at different times now

 

so would we be able to do a legal lawful civil marriage in Brazil, and still use the K1 visa to be able to do the religious wedding part up here in the US? we have already begun the process and our form I129-F  was recently approved and we are moving along (huge thanks to everyone on this website for helping answer lots of questions!), and obviously if we were to try for the K2 marriage visa, there would be a long wait between the marriage in brazil and being able to do the religious part up here, so what i was really hoping for was for us to be allowed to do the civil marriage down there, then use the K1 visa for the other marriage (religious) in the US directly afterwards.

 

i know it is unlikely, and i did try calling the USCIS/national visa center for answers, but after several frustrating attempts of going through a phone tree and not finding a customer service agent option anywhere, i just kept being redirected to the website. 

 

another question, would anyone even know if i was to do the civil marriage in brazil after the visa was approved? the plan was always for me to go down and escort my Fiancee back to the US after a small celebration with their family down there, but if we were to just get married down there, would they even have a way to know? (not gonna do that, last thing i want is to risk being denied US entry or getting my fiancee deported after going through all this)

 

No. Your best option is either marry there fully in Brazil and file for CR-1 (spousal visa), or get the K-1, come to the US, marry, then travel back to Brazil afterwards for the religious ceremony. DO NOT do any sort of ceremony before getting the K-1 as it has resulted in many many denials. You are seen essentially as "too married" for the K-1. Do not jeopardize anything or try playing games when it comes to immigration because it will come back to bite you. 

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Halp said:

so bit of an odd question, one that i bet i know the answer on, but im still hoping that i can be wrong. 

 

i know the K1 visa is meant for your fiancee to be able to come to the US and let you get married here, but recently a couple things changed for us that we were wondering if we could do a 2 part marriage, 1 in Brazil and 1 here in the US.

 

My fiancee is from brazil and their family would not be coming to the wedding in the USA for a number of reasons, despite much wanting to be able to be at the wedding, but at the end of the day, due to several factors, they literally can not be here in the US and see the wedding.

 

our religion has a 2 part wedding though, basically one part is the legal and lawful marriage done by man, then we do a "religious" wedding breaking it down very simply. in the US with religious freedom and freedom to marry, we can do both parts together if we want in 1 ceremony, and we would just sign some legal documents for the legal lawful part. however, due to a couple recent changes, we do have an option to do them at different times now

 

so would we be able to do a legal lawful civil marriage in Brazil, and still use the K1 visa to be able to do the religious wedding part up here in the US? we have already begun the process and our form I129-F  was recently approved and we are moving along (huge thanks to everyone on this website for helping answer lots of questions!), and obviously if we were to try for the K2 marriage visa, there would be a long wait between the marriage in brazil and being able to do the religious part up here, so what i was really hoping for was for us to be allowed to do the civil marriage down there, then use the K1 visa for the other marriage (religious) in the US directly afterwards.

 

i know it is unlikely, and i did try calling the USCIS/national visa center for answers, but after several frustrating attempts of going through a phone tree and not finding a customer service agent option anywhere, i just kept being redirected to the website. 

 

another question, would anyone even know if i was to do the civil marriage in brazil after the visa was approved? the plan was always for me to go down and escort my Fiancee back to the US after a small celebration with their family down there, but if we were to just get married down there, would they even have a way to know? (not gonna do that, last thing i want is to risk being denied US entry or getting my fiancee deported after going through all this)

Unfortunately, no. The K1 visa is strictly to do your legal marriage here in the US. At the moment you marry legally, you disqualify for this visa and have to pursue a spouse visa instead.

 

My advice would be to hold off on all that, get your k1 visa since you've already applied, wait for AP to travel, then you can do a religious ceremony there or at least a wedding reception so her/his family can be part of it.


The Beginning 2017-2018

Spoiler

             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

K1 Visa  207 days

Spoiler

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut & Turkey

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0! - APPROVED!

4/8/19: CEAC - Non Immigrant Application Received

4/9/19: CEAC - NIV - Administrative Processing

4/10/19: CEAC - Issued

4/12/19: VOH!

4/30/19: POE via IAH - Houston, TX

AOS 2019

Spoiler

4/30/19: POE

5/10/19: Marriage

5/11/19: Sent AOS paperwork to Rapid Visa

5/22/19: Rapid Visa sent to USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Short and simple. If you have any kind of marriage outside of the US, you are not eligible for K1 Visa


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I did my K-1 a few years ago and I did have a wedding without legalizing the marriage (no registration with government). I sent wedding photos  but we did include a note on cover letter that my ex and I were not legalized marriage according to the Vietnam law.  My ex got her visa approved but...it was a stupid thing to do and my ex and I just got lucky as we heard more and more stories of people got rejected.

 

So either do K-1 without any type of wedding ceremony or CR-1 outside of US with a wedding.

 

 

Edited by nguoivietnam2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, Halp said:

so would we be able to do a legal lawful civil marriage in Brazil, and still use the K1 visa to be able to do the religious wedding part up here in the US?

Nope. Absolutely not. In fact, there are many threads on here where people have only had a religious ceremony and were denied a K1 because of it.

 

If having her family be at the wedding is a big issue, simply get married in Brazil. Or, do the K1, get married in the US, then return to Brazil later and have a second wedding there with her family attending.

 

Quote

another question, would anyone even know if i was to do the civil marriage in brazil after the visa was approved?

The problem with this is, even if USCIS doesn't catch it before the issuance of the visa or green card, it will always be grounds for revocation. This is because you will have to make a sworn statement that the both of you are free to marry to the US government before the K1 is issued. So if you have a civil wedding in Brazil and get a K1, it will mean you were given the visa and ultimately the green card under false pretenses. Even if the US government finds out 10 years down the line and you fiance is now a US citizen, she can be charged with misrepresentation. 

Edited by Unlockable

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like the CR1 not the K1 is the one for you, has lots of advantages anyway.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thanks everyone for responding. i was guessing that this was going to be the case, but since i would still be getting married here in the US as well, thought that i may as well just ask. thanks for all the help though! i will just stick with the K1 visa since the process is already moving along

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...