Jump to content
defeedme

applying for a B2/Tourist Visa - Will this letter help?

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, just curious if this letter will help to get my mother-in-law a visitor/tourist visa. I know how difficult it is. She's 58 years old and just got a fresh new Philippines passport which I think helps. She is part owner of the house she lives in. Has a 30yr old daughter there and lives with her 19yr old son and the father. But no savings. Thanks in advance for any help or advice, it's greatly appreciated - Here is the letter:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hello and thank you for reading this letter. When reviewing the application for the Visitor’s Visa (B2 Visa) for my Mother-In-Law, xxx xxx please consider the following:

In Feb of 2014 I petitioned a I-129F Fiancée Visa for (mother-in-law's) daughter, xxxxxxxx. The Fiancée Visa was approved and xxxxx arrived in New York via (via K-1 Visa) on Aug 23, 2014. In Sept 2014 we were officially married and in June 2015 her 6 yr old daughter, xxxx, joined us in the US (via K-2 to join Visa). in Jan 2018, (wifes name) & (wife's daughter name) both became US Permanent Residents..

We would like for (mother-in-law) to have the opportunity to visit us in (your town), FL, USA. (mother-in-law) have no intentions of wanting to stay here permanently; otherwise, this would be the wrong type of Visa to apply for. The sole purpose of them applying for the B2 Visas would be to visit her daughter xxxx and grandchildren xxx & xxx.

Pending the approval of her B2 Visitors Visa, I, xxx, will personally be the one to finance (mother-in-law) travel expenses to and from the United States and during their stay with us. I own a house, so room and board for (mother-in-law) will not be an issue. Enclosed are some additional documents we’d like to include in addition to (mother-in-law) application for the Visitor’s Visa to USA. The documents will show (My wife) is legally married to me. Also, the documents will show that I make enough money to finance my mother-in-law’s trip should she be approved of her B2 Visas. Those documents, along with other supporting documents, are:

1) Copy of our marriage certificate.

2) Our son’s birth certificate.

3) Copy of our passport info page.

4) Copy of (wifes K-1) US 10yr Permanent Resident Card and letter

4b) Copy of (daughter-in-law K-2) US 10yr Permanent Resident Card and letter.

5) Notarized I-134 Affidavit of Support (with supporting documents)

a) My employment verification statement from [name of work]

b) 2018 Tax Return and W-2 (showing approx $100k income)

c) 3 recent paycheck stubs

d) Property Tax statement to show I own a home under my name with no mortgage

We hope this letter, along with the I-134 Affidavit Of Support and its supporting documents, will help in getting the approval for (mother-in-law) Visitor’s Visa. Thank you in advanced for reading this letter, we hope of good news in getting the approval of the B2 Visa for my Mother–in-law. Should there be any questions for me, xxx xxxxxxx and (wife's name), feel free to contact us via email address or by phone, Home: 707-zzz-xxxx or cell 1-707-xxx-xxxx.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, you've done all this work to write this letter and gather all of those documents but you are about to hear some news you may not want to hear.

 

Everything you are supplying with this letter will not even be looked at. You are making one of the biggest errors of foreigners who apply for visitor visas to the US. You are supply your proof instead of the applicant's (your MIL's) proof. 

 

By law, the interviewing officer doesn't need to know why the applicant wants to come to the US, which is everything you are stating, the officer wants to know why your MIL needs to return to her home country.

 

Affidavits of support for tourist visa are not even legally binding. So the document it is not even worth anything. 

 

If you do a search on this site, you will find countless people who attempted to provide the same evidence as you and come here to say that the officer never even looked at the documents.

 

It is even mentioned on the US government website that all of that evidence you listed may not even be considered in the decision.

 

We know you feel like you need to do something to help but technically there isn't much for you to do. You can have your mother apply and find out. Hopefully, she will get it.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America to "Tourist Visas" ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USEM has no obligation to look at the invitation letter or the affidavit of support or the money you have or your employment or your green card, at all. These are not taken into consideration when CO is making a decision on visa issuance. Your mom-in-law will have to proof strong ties to her home country on her own accord.  None of what you are sending her  or your assurances will affect visa decision. 

 

Read-->

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

"Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My parents applied for tourist visas last year and got approved. No letter or other "proofs" were needed. Don't bother anymore. Check out my signature for their interview experience.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B2 is a tourist visa not an Immigrant Visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly no need for all these "sponsorship" supporting docs you've mentioned like the W-2's or the I-134. Tourist visas cannot be sponsored by family members.

 

If she is part owner of the house she lives in, that is a tie to her home country. In terms of bringing any docs at all (which as mentioned they are not obligated to look at), focus on docs showing her ties to home and why she will return to the Philippines.

 

I agree with the other posts stating that mentions of any supporting financial docs from your side can be interpreted as immigrant intent. The key thing with tourist visas are : a.) what are the reasons you will leave the US and return to your home country and b.) what ties do you have in said home country in order to show you do not have immigrant intent. Best of luck.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, apple21 said:

My parents applied for tourist visas last year and got approved. No letter or other "proofs" were needed. Don't bother anymore. Check out my signature for their interview experience.  Good luck!

wow, did they have bank accounts or real estate ?  was there anything specific they had that showed strong ties ? 

also my mother-in-law does not speak English.  Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/30/2019 at 7:22 PM, Unlockable said:

Unfortunately, you've done all this work to write this letter and gather all of those documents but you are about to hear some news you may not want to hear.

 

Everything you are supplying with this letter will not even be looked at. You are making one of the biggest errors of foreigners who apply for visitor visas to the US. You are supply your proof instead of the applicant's (your MIL's) proof. 

 

By law, the interviewing officer doesn't need to know why the applicant wants to come to the US, which is everything you are stating, the officer wants to know why your MIL needs to return to her home country.

 

Affidavits of support for tourist visa are not even legally binding. So the document it is not even worth anything. 

 

If you do a search on this site, you will find countless people who attempted to provide the same evidence as you and come here to say that the officer never even looked at the documents.

 

It is even mentioned on the US government website that all of that evidence you listed may not even be considered in the decision.

 

We know you feel like you need to do something to help but technically there isn't much for you to do. You can have your mother apply and find out. Hopefully, she will get it.

I didn't do any work, found the letter on the internet. So basically someone with 0 money but shows strong ties can get approved then come to the U.S. and drain our system to the max and become a burden on society? doesn't make sense - isn't the officer going to want to at least know where the person will be staying?  Hey you never know governments have been know to bite off their nose to spite their faces. Wouldn't surprise me one bit. Thanks for all the advice, I'm still going to supply the letter so they know this person will not be a burden on our society, will include all our I.D. , passports and Marriage Cert - but toned down and without the affidavit of support. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The application asks where they are staying.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, defeedme said:

I didn't do any work, found the letter on the internet. So basically someone with 0 money but shows strong ties can get approved then come to the U.S. and drain our system to the max and become a burden on society? doesn't make sense - isn't the officer going to want to at least know where the person will be staying?  Hey you never know governments have been know to bite off their nose to spite their faces. Wouldn't surprise me one bit. Thanks for all the advice, I'm still going to supply the letter so they know this person will not be a burden on our society, will include all our I.D. , passports and Marriage Cert - but toned down and without the affidavit of support. 

 

Keep us updated on how it goes.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 3/30/2019 at 9:05 PM, Boiler said:

B2 is a tourist visa not an Immigrant Visa.

 

3 hours ago, defeedme said:

yes I know that.

I think what Boiler might have been pointing out is that you're treating the B2 like it's an immigrant visa with all the "supporting documents" and financial info/marriage certificate/paystubs/permanent resident info/tax info etc. that you feel you need to send.

 

None of that is going to be fully taken into consideration----only things to consider for the CO is the application form and how she answers any questions during her interview.  Interview is normally 5-10 minutes or so, not much time to present all of that "evidence" probably.

 

3 hours ago, defeedme said:

So basically someone with 0 money but shows strong ties can get approved then come to the U.S. and drain our system to the max and become a burden on society?

Key words there for approval is "strong ties"...the CO believes the person would return/the person has every intention of returning after a short stay---no draining the system or burden on society since they have compelling reasons to return, and do return.

 

No one here is saying she can't try for a tourist visa---and she may end up getting approved---we're just saying that the CO is not obligated to take any of the documents you send into consideration when deciding the outcome, and not to put all of your hope/energy into it being approved based on what you send or state in your letter.  Best of luck to her.

 

 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×