Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone :)

I have just received our NOA 2 (K1 petition approved)  and are getting prepared for when the time comes to head to Cuidad Juarez, Mexico for my fiancee's interview. I seem to have a decent grasp on most of the things that are needed however, I need some clarification as to how the Consulate determines income eligibility. 

I currently reside in a family home with 8 people (including myself) which puts me BELOW the poverty guidelines (based on 2019 Poverty Guidelines). Please keep in mind, when i say household, i am talking about a physical home that 7 people (family) reside together. I do not care financially for all 7 people (only my two grandparents) My job pays very well, I do not have to pay rent, or in any sort of debt, i have enough money saved in my bank and i know I can provide for my fiancee.

It is not very clear as to how USCIS determines whether or not I meet the poverty guidelines for caring for my fiancee given that I KNOW, i can take care of my fiancee 

Has anyone every had a similar situation? Did you meet the income requirements having a large "household"/family that lives together?  

Thank you !!! 

*p.s

This is the Poverty Guideline I am referring to 
https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines 
Also anything else I should know about Cuidad Juarez? Did they ask for anything in particular from you guys? 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To calculate total family income, the incomes of all related family members that live together are added up to determine poverty status. If an individual or group of individuals (such as housemates) are not living with family members, their own individual income is compared with their individual poverty threshold.

 

Thus, all family members have the same poverty status, and some families may be composed of single unrelated individuals.

 

If total family income:

Is less than the poverty threshold for that family -  that family and everyone in it is considered to be in poverty.

Equals or is greater than the poverty threshold -  the family is not considered to be in poverty.

 

Example

 

Situation

Family A has 5 members: 2 children, 1 mother, 1 father, and 1 great-aunt.

Step 1: Determine the family’s poverty threshold for that year

The family’s 2017 poverty threshold (below) was $29,986.

 

Step 2: Calculate the total family income for the same year

Suppose the members’ incomes in 2017 were:

Child 1: $0

Child 2: $0

Mother: $11,000

Father: $10,000

Great-aunt: $10,000

 

Thus, Family A’s total income for 2017 was $31,000.

 

Step 3: Compare the family’s total income with the poverty threshold

 

The total family income divided by the poverty threshold is called the Ratio of Income to Poverty.

Income / Threshold = $31,000 / $29,986 = 1.03

 

The difference in dollars between family income and the family’s poverty threshold is called the Income Deficit (for families in poverty) or Income Surplus (for families above poverty).

 

Income – Threshold = $31,000 - $29,986 = $1,014

 

Conclusion

Since Family A’s total income was greater than their poverty threshold, they are considered not “in poverty” according to the official definition.

 

From <https://www.census.gov/topics/income-poverty/poverty/guidance/poverty-measures.html>

 

Any questions you may have concerning specifically the embassy their in Mexico should be asked in the sub-forum for that area where you will have the experience of others to help you. https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/96-mexico-latin-south-america/


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the above is for STATISTICAL purposes, NOT IMMIGRATION PURPOSES.

AFAIK, for immigration household size what matters is people you put on your taxes as dependents and your spouse as well as yourself. (As well of any other immigrants you filed an I-864 for who became GC holders but I'm assuming that does not apply to you.) So if you claim your two grandparents as dependents then count a household of 4. If you don't claim them then only a household of two.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Avila14 said:

Hello everyone :)

I have just received our NOA 2 (K1 petition approved)  and are getting prepared for when the time comes to head to Cuidad Juarez, Mexico for my fiancee's interview. I seem to have a decent grasp on most of the things that are needed however, I need some clarification as to how the Consulate determines income eligibility. 

I currently reside in a family home with 8 people (including myself) which puts me BELOW the poverty guidelines (based on 2019 Poverty Guidelines). Please keep in mind, when i say household, i am talking about a physical home that 7 people (family) reside together. I do not care financially for all 7 people (only my two grandparents) My job pays very well, I do not have to pay rent, or in any sort of debt, i have enough money saved in my bank and i know I can provide for my fiancee.

It is not very clear as to how USCIS determines whether or not I meet the poverty guidelines for caring for my fiancee given that I KNOW, i can take care of my fiancee 

Has anyone every had a similar situation? Did you meet the income requirements having a large "household"/family that lives together?  

Thank you !!! 

*p.s

This is the Poverty Guideline I am referring to 
https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines 
Also anything else I should know about Cuidad Juarez? Did they ask for anything in particular from you guys? 
 

You do NOT have to include every person physically residing in the same residence as you on the Affidavit of Support. 

 

The instructions for form I-134 are pretty vague, so the best rule of thumb is to apply the same rules/guidelines that are used for the I-864 (the legally binding Affidavit of Support used for Adjustment of Status). 

 

Household size is determined as follows:

 

When calculating their household size, sponsors must include:

- You, the sponsor

- Your fiance, the beneficiary

- Any unmarried children under 21 (unless these children have reached majority under the law of their place of domicile),

- Anyone else claimed as a dependent on the sponsor's tax return,

- Any derivative applicants who plan to immigrate within six months, and

- Any other people in the United States whom the sponsor is supporting on a different Form I-864.

Edited by beloved_dingo

03/01/2018 - I-129F Sent

03/05/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (old site)

03/08/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (new site)
09/14/2018 - I-129F NOA2 

10/16/2018 - NVC Received

10/21/2018 - Consulate Received 

10/21/2018 - Packet 3 Received

12/30/2018 - Packet 3 Sent

01/06/2019 - Packet 4 Received

01/29/2019 - Interview Date - APPROVED!

02/05/2019 - Visa Received

05/17/2019 - U.S. Arrival

##/##/2019 - Married
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×