Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'income requirements'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. Hello everyone I have just received our NOA 2 (K1 petition approved) and are getting prepared for when the time comes to head to Cuidad Juarez, Mexico for my fiancee's interview. I seem to have a decent grasp on most of the things that are needed however, I need some clarification as to how the Consulate determines income eligibility. I currently reside in a family home with 8 people (including myself) which puts me BELOW the poverty guidelines (based on 2019 Poverty Guidelines). Please keep in mind, when i say household, i am talking about a physical home that 7 people (family) reside together. I do not care financially for all 7 people (only my two grandparents) My job pays very well, I do not have to pay rent, or in any sort of debt, i have enough money saved in my bank and i know I can provide for my fiancee. It is not very clear as to how USCIS determines whether or not I meet the poverty guidelines for caring for my fiancee given that I KNOW, i can take care of my fiancee Has anyone every had a similar situation? Did you meet the income requirements having a large "household"/family that lives together? Thank you !!! *p.s This is the Poverty Guideline I am referring to https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines Also anything else I should know about Cuidad Juarez? Did they ask for anything in particular from you guys?
  2. Hi guys, My (US citizen) fiancé earns about $21,600 before tax ($19,200 after tax), he started working around September 2017. So, my question is, is he eligible to apply for I-129F around June 2018? Or he should wait until September to apply (1 year)? Or he's still not eligible since income requirement requests for the past 3 years? Also, as a side question, I have a lot of other questions to ask, should I post them all at once? This is my 1st post. Thank you!
  3. HELP! I have an interview coming up early January 2019 in Dominican Republic. I read somewhere from those who went for their interviews and they advice us to get a joint sponsor just in case, even when income requirement has already been met and accepted by NVC. With the interview already scheduled, how do I decide if I should really get a joint sponsor to be on the safe side? My salary/gross income is roughly US$50,000 a year and our household size is 3 (son, husband/beneficiary and me). Are they basing their AOS/income decision on current gross income per year/recent pay stabs or on the Total Income amount reported on the recent Tax returns? I would prefer not to ask for a joint sponsor cos I know people don't like to have their financial business out there. But I also want to be on the safe side. Please advice. Thanks
  4. My fiance and I have a couple of questions... 1. I have been told that two things will be used to determine if I meet financial requirement for sponsoring my fiance; previous tax records as well as current employment records like pay stubs. This is my current situation: I am making just under the required amount of the 125% poverty level put forth by the HHS. I am currently in search for a new job as I will be moving within the US soon. With the move, I expect to make much more than the required amount. He and I would love to file for a fiance visa next year (2019), but we are not sure if I can make up the difference between now and the end of the year, (as finding a job in time to earn the money is the issue). My question is.... if I can find a 30 to 35k salary job (about 21k is required), and I hold that job for several months, can a letter from my employer proving to the immigration lawyer be enough? or will we need to wait for me to work the entire year and filing for next year's taxes, then file for visas in 2020? The last online lawyer I talked to said that I can use a letter along with my last year's taxes, but if I cannot meet the requirements this year before end of December, could that letter, along with my pay stubs, be enough to prove my ability to financially sponsor him? 2. My fiance is coming to visit this December. We have read that anyone that comes into the country on visitors visas, or tourists visas, etc. have a difficult time having fiance or spousal visas approved. We want to know if he comes in December for just under two weeks and then returns to his home country, if we will run into issues several months down the line (mid 2019). We are unclear if its entering the country on a visitors/tourist visa then marrying while here, then adjusting (we know this causes issues because its entering the country under false intentions)... or if its even just having a tourist/visitors visa, going back home, then applying for a fiance visa. He will not be entering the country on a tourist/visiting visa with the intention of marrying me or adjusting to the fiance visa. He is coming just for a visit, and then he will go back home and then we want to file for the fiance visa. Common sense says him visiting in december will not be an issue since he will be going back home and of course, before filing, you have to have been together/meet within two years. But this scared us, and we just want to cross our T's and dot our I's before moving forward! Thank you for the help in advance!!!
  5. Hello, all! Me and my Fiance got recently engaged and are working towards our K-1 petition. We have a convincing story and lots of pictures to prove it. However, I'm insecure about the income requirements. He just moved out of his parents house, his family was on government aid and he was listed as a dependent until this year. He got a decent job, and he's working full time, but he will make only 400$ over the poverty line, should we get a co sponsor? Also, since I'm sending him money to pay for half of the visa, I was considering sending some more to show better assets. If we have a couple thousands saved up on a bank account, would that make us look better? I'm not talking about making up for the income requirement, but to show more stability I'm sorry if I sound desperate, I'm really scared about how this will go. Thank you for your attention!
×
×
  • Create New...