Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'poverty guidelines'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. Hello everyone I have just received our NOA 2 (K1 petition approved) and are getting prepared for when the time comes to head to Cuidad Juarez, Mexico for my fiancee's interview. I seem to have a decent grasp on most of the things that are needed however, I need some clarification as to how the Consulate determines income eligibility. I currently reside in a family home with 8 people (including myself) which puts me BELOW the poverty guidelines (based on 2019 Poverty Guidelines). Please keep in mind, when i say household, i am talking about a physical home that 7 people (family) reside together. I do not care financially for all 7 people (only my two grandparents) My job pays very well, I do not have to pay rent, or in any sort of debt, i have enough money saved in my bank and i know I can provide for my fiancee. It is not very clear as to how USCIS determines whether or not I meet the poverty guidelines for caring for my fiancee given that I KNOW, i can take care of my fiancee Has anyone every had a similar situation? Did you meet the income requirements having a large "household"/family that lives together? Thank you !!! *p.s This is the Poverty Guideline I am referring to https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines Also anything else I should know about Cuidad Juarez? Did they ask for anything in particular from you guys?
  2. Hi everyone, I am struggling to get this figured out 100%. We got an RFE for I-864 (wife didn't make the poverty guidelines for some strange reason) and have decided to use my wife's mother as a joint sponsor, she files as married filing jointly, her husband (my FIL) is retired and earns roughly $6.8k in SS benefits and $500 in dividends/year as indicated on their 2017 tax transcripts. My MIL makes about $57k in wages currently as per her recent pay stubs. Okay so I know she has to fill out I-864 form but this where I get stuck: Do we include FIL SS benefits and add him to the household income even though she makes more than enough without it? Her household size = 4 (herself, husband, son, and me). I understand its better to include an I-864A for joint tax filers since it demonstrates consent from the spouse, but I really do not want to bother him further to provide evidence of his SS benefits, he is not well. Are the taxable SS benefits listed on their tax transcripts acceptable if we go this route or must we provide further evidence? I also understand if you provide transcripts, you must not submit W2's since they are joint tax filers and are both consenting through the I-864A. alternatively Do we we only include her (MIL/joint sponsor) current annual income as the household income, provide tax transcripts and W2's and recent pay stubs.(Does this have to be 6 months worth? She gets paid weekly, that's a lot of pages) Additionally I could then just fill out a I-864A for FIL, put 0 for current annual income on his form and hers , this might satisfy IO's concern for consent and avoid having to get SS benefit documents? I am aware no matter what we do, since they are joint tax filers, you always fill in the exact figure of line 22 on 1040 for Part 6, line 24a on the I-864 form. 1 last question, I honestly believe the RFE was unnecessary and the IO didn't examine my wife's petition thoroughly, he/she probably just saw no taxes filed for 2017 and sent RFE immediately. She did not file because she did not earn any income whatsoever during that year. We explained this in a letter, also that she started working again in April '18 and based on her salary would meet the poverty guidelines by 4 x, we provided pay stubs, employment letter. Since submitting original application she has taken on a new job with even better pay, she has recently filed for 2017 even though the figures were zero. Now would it be advisable to include an updated I-864 for her reflecting her new pay stubs and/or job letter, tick the yes box asking "have you filed for the 3 most recent tax years" and just put a zero for the 2017 amount and additionally submit her mother as a joint sponsor, in case they for some reason don't bite based on her application alone? Phew what a mouthful, sorry about that just don't want to get denied and so many ways to go wrong with this stuff. Happy Halloween folks.
  3. I may need a joint sponsor since I may not be living in US during this CR1 process. The joint sponsor is a married head of household with a son over 21. He is not claimed as a dependent. He has his own job, car, etc but lives at home w parents. So would this be considered a household of 4 or 5? (Including the beneficiary and myself) On the other hand, if that same adult son were my joint sponsor would the household be considered 3? TIA
  4. HI YALL! So Quick question for yall, I got a second Job after submitting my I-864. My first job met the poverty guidelines for 2 and all other information is well good according to NVC standards. I'm just wondering should i even inform them, and If I should How? Should I call? or Should I take my 2nd job pay stub to interview? Thanks for the kind help!.
×
×
  • Create New...