Jump to content
Jason&Sarah2025

Visiting the USA

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering about something: I am finding out for a relative. If someone who got lifetime bann from USA and went back to canada. Now became a citizen of canada will that person be allowed to visit usa with canadian passport? to drive over and visit family? Also, the person would have lots of paper to support going back to canada, owning a house, job, and car and all of that... I am just trying to find out how the lifetime ban works. Also, this person dont have any paper to say lifetime bann they just know from when they tried to apply for visitor visa four years ago. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lifetime ban means banned FOR LIFE. 

Changing nationality doesn't matter. It was the person who was banned, not their previous passport.

 

What was the ban for? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The life time ban means just that, life time ban. Under limited circumstances, the person can apply for a waiver of the ban. But we need to know why/how the person was banned and if there is a qualified US Citizen relative that can be a basis for a waiver. In even more limited circumstances, a person can file a brief (definitely needs an attorney) to the authority who issued the ban (DOS, Embassy, CBP, ... ) to see if they are willing to reverse the ban. Again, a hail Mary, but not unheard of.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Jason&Sarah2025 said:

I am just trying to find out how the lifetime ban works. Also, this person dont have any paper to say lifetime bann they just know from when they tried to apply for visitor visa four years ago. 

Basically banned for life, but can be waiverable depending on certain circumstances, and takes several months to process.

They don't need to have a paper saying this---although they would have had a letter from when they were denied the tourist visa stating why.  

Letter or not, best believe it's in CBP's system.

 

Change of citizenship---nor a change of name (if that were to  happen later on)---is irrelevant since it's easy enough to find out he/she's the same person.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A change of nationality does not change your identity. If it is a lifetime ban, I would say it must be of serious reason. The CBP has record of any entry attempt which I could attest based on my personal experience. Way back in 2014, we did a wrong turn from Niagara Falls, Canada which led us to the US territory after the bridge. We were held for almost 2 hours after explaining that it was not our intention to cross the border. After they checked our documents and they said “wrong turn happens”, they escorted us back to the Canadian soil without any stamps on our passport. I thought they did not record that as an entry but I just found out lately, after 4 years, when I printed my i94 after my K1 visa entry last Feb. 2018, voila! it showed that my first entry to the US was that wrong turn incident. So, to say that they have no record of the ban, I am sure they do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lifetime ban is attached to you as a person (like your physical body). Change in documents, gender, country, nationality, etc. does not impact the ban. As others have suggested already there very limited circumstances where it can be limited but you'll have to lawyer up. Hoping for the best for your relative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One can be issued a bar without any documentation being provided beforehand.

Obtaining a new citizenship does not change any inadmissibilities one has.

 

They need a properly issued visa. Depending on the cause of the inadmissibility, they may or may not be eligible for a waiver.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP hasn't logged in to update what their relative's lifetime ban was for. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...