Jump to content
abum

Letter of Invitation for B1/B2 visa (parents)

44 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all.

 

Have been reading bits and pieces on this matter, is the letter needed at all during the interview for B1/B2 visa? or will it actually help the case of parents visiting their child and grandchild that are residing in the USA?

 

If the answer is Yes, it will help, to whom should the letter be addressed to? Consular? or the Parents?

 

Thoughts anyone?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not needed

 

Will not help.

 

But no harm.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, abum said:

letter needed at all during the interview

No.  They need to stand on their own ties to return to their home.   If they take the letter the CO does not have to look or consider it.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, abum said:

Hi all.

 

Have been reading bits and pieces on this matter, is the letter needed at all during the interview for B1/B2 visa? or will it actually help the case of parents visiting their child and grandchild that are residing in the USA?

 

If the answer is Yes, it will help, to whom should the letter be addressed to? Consular? or the Parents?

 

Thoughts anyone?

invitation letters are not useful anymore, you can help sponsor money for the trip but they must be able to pass the B1/B2 interview on their own and show strong ties on their intent to go back to their country.

 

if the child and grandchild they are wanting to visit are now USC it will be harder for approval

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

invitation letters are not useful anymore, you can help sponsor money for the trip but they must be able to pass the B1/B2 interview on their own and show strong ties on their intent to go back to their country.

 

if the child and grandchild they are wanting to visit are now USC it will be harder for approval

I wouldn't use that term in the context of a b2 visa. Sure OP could pay, but applicants qualify on their own merit.

What country? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, WeGuyGal said:

I wouldn't use that term in the context of a b2 visa. Sure OP could pay, but applicants qualify on their own merit.

What country? 

Malaysia - approval rate had been good but not yet to the point where visa free travel can be granted (just waiting for that day to come unfortunately).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Malaysia?


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Khallaf said:

not sure where the problem in my wording is but ok :)

the 'problem' word was highlighted :)


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, WeGuyGal said:

the 'problem' word was highlighted :)

I again see no problem with OP to Sponsor/and show he is paying for the trip...I made mention they must be able to pass the B1/B2 interview on their own and show strong ties on their intent to go back to their country.

 

I think maybe only you has a problem with how I worded it..

 

but I will take your comment into consideration.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

(Yawn)

 

Well, this is what the official Department of State website says:

 

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An invitation letter will not be considered in the decision to issue a visa or not.

 

You cannot guarantee they will return home.

You cannot guarantee they will not work or otherwise violate status.

You cannot guarantee that they will not become a public charge or use public funds.

These are not things you can control. It is up to the visa applicant to show that they will return home without violating status, becoming a public charge, etc.

You can provide housing and pay for the tickets and such fine. No documentation is needed...the applicant just lists who is paying for the trip on the DS-160.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, abum said:

well if it wont hurt to add the letter i might just include it. and will direct it to the CO. 

 

Personally, I wouldn't........it could be seen as a form of dependence on the US citizen/LPR....and a reason to remain in the US.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×