Jump to content
Oakmen

Apply for EAD right away or wait until after marriage?

61 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just came to the US three days ago, December 30th on a K1 visa and I of course wanna be able to start applying to jobs as soon as possible.

We have set our wedding date to February 16th. 

 

With my K-1 folder I got a pink piece of paper with info about entering the US and it said that I could file a I-765 form to be able to work right away but now that I look into it a lot of websites are saying that the processing often takes 45-90 days so I wouldn't get it until likely after our marriage in February anyway. 

 

Are there any benefits to filing the I-765 right now or should I just wait until we're married?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, Oakmen said:

I just came to the US three days ago, December 30th on a K1 visa and I of course wanna be able to start applying to jobs as soon as possible.

We have set our wedding date to February 16th. 

 

With my K-1 folder I got a pink piece of paper with info about entering the US and it said that I could file a I-765 form to be able to work right away but now that I look into it a lot of websites are saying that the processing often takes 45-90 days so I wouldn't get it until likely after our marriage in February anyway. 

 

Are there any benefits to filing the I-765 right now or should I just wait until we're married?? 

Nope.  If you file right now the ead will expire at 90 days from entry because as a k1 your authorized stay is but 90 days.  As an FYI, i765 are taking more like 5 to 7 months

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That really sucks, I'll have to wait several months before I can start looking for jobs then. 

 

How long is the processing time for the work permit when you send in the whole AOS thing after marriage right now??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Oakmen said:

That really sucks, I'll have to wait several months before I can start looking for jobs then. 

 

How long is the processing time for the work permit when you send in the whole AOS thing after marriage right now??

5 to 7 months


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Oakmen said:

That really sucks, I'll have to wait several months before I can start looking for jobs then. 

 

How long is the processing time for the work permit when you send in the whole AOS thing after marriage right now??

5 to 7 months because your application queus up with everyone elses


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you also file the I-131 with the AOS package.  There is no fee.....and you might need to travel outside the US.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Oakmen said:

This whole process is just unbelievably stupid. 

Must cost society a fortune to have tons of people not being able to join the workforce for the better part of a year. 

Hasn't always been the situation.  My ex got her green card within 4 months but that was many years ago


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Oakmen said:

This whole process is just unbelievably stupid. 

Must cost society a fortune to have tons of people not being able to join the workforce for the better part of a year. 

I don't think it costs society.....and the sponsor of the K-1 immigrants assumes all support.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

I don't think it costs society.....and the sponsor of the K-1 immigrants assumes all support.

Of course it costs, I could be working, creating value and paying taxes and be a productive member of society.

Instead I have to sit here completely idle, there's a huge loss there for both the individual and society as a whole.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with @Alabamak1.  Marry, and get that AOS/EAD/AP package in the mail......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

first thing first and go to social security office and apply for SS# as of right now. After you have applied for SS# then get married in the courthouse and file immediatly for AOS/EAD/AP, so you can get these documents sooner than if you wait pointlessly till February 16

We have our whole families coming over for a large wedding in February, we aren't just waiting for no reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×