Jump to content
JustinV

Vietnam B2 Visa

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I was trying to post this in Vietnam but I don't seem to have permission and maybe it will get more visibility here.

 

My girlfriend is hoping to be able to visit for a few weeks soon, over lunar New Year. She has 3 weeks off of school for holiday. I have now visited her and her family in Vietnam twice now and she would like to see Michigan(quite a weather difference especially during winter) and meet my family. 

 

She is super nervous to apply for the B2 Visa, she thinks that if she's denied it would effect k1 visa in the future. She is still a student and doesn't really have adequate ties for a job and no financial income, bank accounts, or property. She has an apartment in HCMC but it's paid by her family, and a cell phone but I believe her biggest tie is her schooling. She will be in her last semester and just a few months from graduation(in June).

 

Is it possible to provide adequate proof of ties for university enrollment? 

 

I would be providing the plane tickets and money while she is here, but is it wise or necessary to go through the sponsor paperwork for a few week holiday? 

 

Should we just skip this, have me visit HCMC again over lunar new year and keep planning for k1(have not proposed yet) after graduation? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, JustinV said:

She is super nervous to apply for the B2 Visa, she thinks that if she's denied it would effect k1 visa in the future.

A B-2 denial will have zero effect on the K-1 as long as she doesn't lie. I would say go ahead with the B-2 if you don't mind losing $160.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, JustinV said:

Hello I was trying to post this in Vietnam but I don't seem to have permission and maybe it will get more visibility here.

 

My girlfriend is hoping to be able to visit for a few weeks soon, over lunar New Year. She has 3 weeks off of school for holiday. I have now visited her and her family in Vietnam twice now and she would like to see Michigan(quite a weather difference especially during winter) and meet my family. 

 

She is super nervous to apply for the B2 Visa, she thinks that if she's denied it would effect k1 visa in the future. She is still a student and doesn't really have adequate ties for a job and no financial income, bank accounts, or property. She has an apartment in HCMC but it's paid by her family, and a cell phone but I believe her biggest tie is her schooling. She will be in her last semester and just a few months from graduation(in June).

 

Is it possible to provide adequate proof of ties for university enrollment? 

 

I would be providing the plane tickets and money while she is here, but is it wise or necessary to go through the sponsor paperwork for a few week holiday? 

 

Should we just skip this, have me visit HCMC again over lunar new year and keep planning for k1(have not proposed yet) after graduation? 

There is NO sponsorship paperwork for a B2 paperwork for you. Everything is completely on her to show the burden of proof for ties to her own country and has NOTHING to do with you. Given that she can’t afford the trip herself isn’t good. The fact that she’s enrolled in school is good but she will need more ties than that. Jobs, car, leases, etc.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't sound likely a likely candidate for a tourist visa, but the only thing to lose is the $160.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has a US boyfriend and weak ties to Vietnam.  She is unlikely to get approved for a visitor visa. 

 

The visitor visa application is hers.  You are not a part of it.  You can not sponsor her for a visitor visa.

 

A denied B-2 does not affect a K-1.

It would be best if you went to visit her. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had almost the same situation, Applied for tourist visa a year ago, I just finished school that time and was unemployed, I was visiting my boyfriend then and had weak ties to my home country. I got approved but I think it was purely because I was just being honest about everything told the Consulate officer I am only visiting for 2 months (which is pretty long actually).  I brought a letter from my boyfriend addressing to the Consulate that he will financially provide for me and that he guarantees I will go back to my home country. I brought my own bank statement to show my "bills".  

I got approved and received a 10 year tourist visa which really shocked me since I asked for 3-6 months.

 

She did warn me about the immigration officers in the U.S.(since my stay was more than a month), just make sure you have a return ticket. 

 

I know consulates are different. But it's worth a try.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Little chance of approval I’m afraid.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, stayfee said:

I had almost the same situation, Applied for tourist visa a year ago, I just finished school that time and was unemployed, I was visiting my boyfriend then and had weak ties to my home country. I got approved but I think it was purely because I was just being honest about everything told the Consulate officer I am only visiting for 2 months (which is pretty long actually).  I brought a letter from my boyfriend addressing to the Consulate that he will financially provide for me and that he guarantees I will go back to my home country. I brought my own bank statement to show my "bills".  

I got approved and received a 10 year tourist visa which really shocked me since I asked for 3-6 months.

 

She did warn me about the immigration officers in the U.S.(since my stay was more than a month), just make sure you have a return ticket. 

 

I know consulates are different. But it's worth a try.

Your country says Netherlands?. There is a huge difference between Netherlands and Vietnam. Huge difference. 

 

I agree with others that your gf can apply and nothing to lose but the $160 but chances are approval are slim to none.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, GP1977 said:

Your country says Netherlands?. There is a huge difference between Netherlands and Vietnam. Huge difference. 

 

I agree with others that your gf can apply and nothing to lose but the $160 but chances are approval are slim to none.

that's why I said consulates are different. I thought I could help by sharing my experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, stayfee said:

that's why I said consulates are different. I thought I could help by sharing my experience.

 Would be helpful to actually mention the consulate next time. It’s a pretty important difference.

Edited by GP1977

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, stayfee said:

that's why I said consulates are different. I thought I could help by sharing my experience.

Great experience, but yeah like he said....MOST people from European countries will never have difficulties getting a visa to US. Now from Southeast Asia...more then likely she won't get the Visa, unless her family is wealthy. 

 

Edited by javadown2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, JustinV said:

Hello I was trying to post this in Vietnam but I don't seem to have permission and maybe it will get more visibility here.

 

My girlfriend is hoping to be able to visit for a few weeks soon, over lunar New Year. She has 3 weeks off of school for holiday. I have now visited her and her family in Vietnam twice now and she would like to see Michigan(quite a weather difference especially during winter) and meet my family. 

 

She is super nervous to apply for the B2 Visa, she thinks that if she's denied it would effect k1 visa in the future. She is still a student and doesn't really have adequate ties for a job and no financial income, bank accounts, or property. She has an apartment in HCMC but it's paid by her family, and a cell phone but I believe her biggest tie is her schooling. She will be in her last semester and just a few months from graduation(in June).

 

Is it possible to provide adequate proof of ties for university enrollment? 

 

I would be providing the plane tickets and money while she is here, but is it wise or necessary to go through the sponsor paperwork for a few week holiday? 

 

Should we just skip this, have me visit HCMC again over lunar new year and keep planning for k1(have not proposed yet) after graduation? 

If you can burn $160 then do it, she has nothing to lose in trying. Is it even possible to get a visa approved for a trip during this time frame?  If that fails maybe take a trip to a country that has similar weather (Korea or even China?) and she can experience the cold weather, yeah i know your family won't be there but hey it's an option.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Give it a shot!!!  Just don't be surprised if she is denied......and if she is denied,  it won't have any affect on a K-1...Good Luck.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved topic to region since approval is more region specific and others from same country may have better experience to share.**


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-February-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×