Jump to content
lel_90

Adjustment of Status - which visa?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, my husband is Jordanian and we've been married almost 3 years. Up until recently, we were planning to apply for an IR1 visa while he's in Jordan and I get our life set up in the US. Circumstances changed a bit and now we're thinking it may be best for him to just come to the US and do an adjustment of status instead. Do we need to apply for a K-3 visa, or is there a way to do it if he was to come on a tourist visa? I know that's not what tourist visas are intended for, but it seems like there is a pathway to do it like this, and I just want to know what our options are so I don't mess anything up. Also, how long does it take to get a K3 visa?

 

Thanks, and sorry if this is a basic question. I'm beyond overwhelmed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Do NOT do this. This is clear visa fraud. You cannot enter with intent to stay / adjust status on  a tourist visa.

 

K-3 is obsolete. CR-1 would be the only marriage-based path for you.

So then there's basically no such thing as adjustment of status anymore? And we've been married more than 2 years, so not CR-1 as far as I can tell.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with all of the above......IR-1 spousal visa is your only legal option.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K3 visa is a Visa that would allow your husband to enter the US while he would be awaiting the approval of his IR1. It would be filed AFTER you already had applied for an IR1 and were waiting for it to process and you would have to wait for the K3 to be approved before he could come to the US. Spousal Visas are taking just as much time as K Visas now so the K3 is obsolete. Ie there is no reason to pay extra for a K3 when it wont be approved before the IR1 is approved. 

So you're only bet is the IR1. You would still have to set up domicile in the US ahead of time as the USC and he would still have to wait abroad for the IR1 to process. 

A tourist Visa is not an option. Using one to enter the US as a nonimmigrant with the intention to immigrate and then trying to adjust your status is Visa fraud and is punishable by deportation and a ban of entering the US for many years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, lel_90 said:

So then there's basically no such thing as adjustment of status anymore? And we've been married more than 2 years, so not CR-1 as far as I can tell.

AOS exists. AOS from a tourist visa exists in certain circumstances. It is not a valid legal immigration path with your circumstances, though.

True, it would be an IR-1 visa. Same exact process.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to IR1/CR1 Process and Procedures, from AOS Family. - The only legal option is the IR1 process.~~

~~Warning to all. Please post constructively and  Do not violate the TOS by giving any type of indirect instructions on how to  circumvent immigration laws. Any posts doing such will result in suspension. ~~

 

As others have mentioned the K3 is obsolete now. It was used to AOS spouses because the IR/CR processing used to take years. For the K3 you would have filed then 12-16 months from now it would allow your spouse to enter for AOS. Since the IR/CR visas take the same amount of time it is just pushed through and the K3 abandoned. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, lel_90 said:

Hi everyone, my husband is Jordanian and we've been married almost 3 years.

Do you AND your husband live in Jordan (or other eligible country)? If yes, then the way faster Direct Consular Filing option for the IR-1 is available. Info from USCIS Amman Office, https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/jordan-uscis-amman-field-office "Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative" tab:

Quote

Evidence of residency must be submitted with the petition. The evidence you submit must support a determination that you are a resident in Jordan. Please note that certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others. For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit the following:

  • Letter from Border and Residency Department of Jordan

In addition, other evidence of residency may include, but is not limited to:

  • Residency permit or card
  • Work contract or other employment documents
  • Proof of local registration
  • Military orders
  • Proof of school enrollment
  • Passport entry stamp
  • Utility bills
  • Housing lease
  • Bank statements
  • Vehicle registration
  • Valid local driver’s license
  • Tax documents

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, TM92 said:

Do you AND your husband live in Jordan (or other eligible country)? If yes, then the way faster Direct Consular Filing option for the IR-1 is available. Info from USCIS Amman Office, https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/jordan-uscis-amman-field-office "Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative" tab:

This. Getting an IR-1 through DCF (Direct Consular Filing, i.e. you file the I-130 at the Amman USCIS office, NOT send it to the US) is generally MUCH faster, so that'd be your best bet.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They would probably deny the tourist visa to your husband anyways because they would assume that this is what you would probably do.  Although not all couples want to live in the USA.  There was another scenario on here of a couple in Ukraine that loves life in the Ukraine and doesn't want to live in the USA ever.  But the USC wants a tourist visa for his Ukrainian spouse so they can visit the USA together once a year.  His spouse has been denied a couple of times for the tourist visa even though she has alot of ties to the Ukraine.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 is your only option, does he have a tourist visa?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×