Jump to content
SebastianOs

Doesn't meet the poverty guidelines. Need some help.

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We've been worrying a lot about this, now that we already got approved on our NOA2/Oct 8 and now we're waiting for our case number. My fiance annual salary doesn't meet the 100% poverty guidelines which he earns only around $15k+ yearly but as of this year in August they increased their salary that's why he earns around that wage from his current job now and his working there for over a year now. But he will get a job soon to sustain the 125% needed.

Because he's only working on his current job for over a year now, do we need to provide his old job ITR, w2 and some of the things needed to show in the interview? And I'm not sure about what we need to get as a proof to prove that he passed the poverty guidelines once he get another job which is a freelance animator?

Please help us. We are so concern about this. We need to make sure we are all prepared before the interview maybe by December. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you from a country that allows a co-sponsor? That may be your best bet.  

 

As a freelance worker, the extra pay he gets will not be guaranteed income unless s/he secures regular contracts. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

Are you from a country that allows a co-sponsor? That may be your best bet.  

 

As a freelance worker, the extra pay he gets will not be guaranteed income unless s/he secures regular contracts. 

Manila is known to not accept


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

Are you from a country that allows a co-sponsor? That may be your best bet.  

 

As a freelance worker, the extra pay he gets will not be guaranteed income unless s/he secures regular contracts. 

They say, the USEM in the Philippines doesn't always accept a cosponsor. 

Okay, so if he secure a regular contract what he needs to provide as a proof? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, SebastianOs said:

They say, the USEM in the Philippines doesn't always accept a cosponsor. 

Okay, so if he secure a regular contract what he needs to provide as a proof? 

I would provide terms of a regular contract - including how long it is for and how pay agreement. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US Embassy in Manila (USEM) rarely asks for an I-134 nowadays.

If they do want one, they are known only accept a co sponsor on a case by case basis...usually by somebody very close to the petitioner.

Current income is king. Paystubs + an employment letter are best evidence of current income. Tax returns show past income (but it may be requested anyway).

 

Keep in mind the I-864 for AOS after entry has a bare minimum income level of 125% of the FPL. Being borderline is not suggested and could result in being asked for a joint sponsor via an RFIE, delaying the time you can work or travel abroad (and return to the US) even more.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

I would provide terms of a regular contract - including how long it is for and how pay agreement. 

Alright, is that enough proof to have and show in the interview? Is there anything else to supply? Sorry, just really need a big help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

he will have to get a second job where he can earn enough to meet and have more than enough to be above the 100% of the poverty line. You have to remember that soon after POE, you will need to meet 125% of the poverty line. for purposes of AOS.

 

Aside from the cost of doing AOS and earning enough for the 125% level....have you guys considered the fact of cost of living? and monthly expenses of the SO not working? and months maybe of finding a jog after EAD or even GC?

 

This could be a significant burden to a relationship.

 

 

That's why I'm asking for help on what to do to meet those guidelines as soon as possible. Thanks.We all know those things to consider of course.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, geowrian said:

US Embassy in Manila (USEM) rarely asks for an I-134 nowadays.

If they do want one, they are known only accept a co sponsor on a case by case basis...usually by somebody very close to the petitioner.

Current income is king. Paystubs + an employment letter are best evidence of current income. Tax returns show past income (but it may be requested anyway).

 

Keep in mind the I-864 for AOS after entry has a bare minimum income level of 125% of the FPL. Being borderline is not suggested and could result in being asked for a joint sponsor via an RFIE, delaying the time you can work or travel abroad (and return to the US) even more.

I agree but still this could be a red flag once they ask for it. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SebastianOs said:

That's why I'm asking for help on what to do to meet those guidelines as soon as possible. Thanks.We all know those things to consider of course.

if USEM does not let you use a co-sponsor, the only other thing to show at the interview is assets.  


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

if USEM does not let you use a co-sponsor, the only other thing to show at the interview is assets.  

Yeah, they barely accept co sponsor here. It's case by case basis. Alright. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×