Jump to content
SafeTravels

Any harm in asking for EAD at POE (JFK)?

41 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,
So my flight is booked for next week (k1 visa was delivered a few days ago!) and I'll be entering the US at JFK airport. In the past, I know many people got a 90-day EAD stamp when entering there, but that doesn't seem to be the case any longer. I was wondering if asking (politely) for the stamp would get me into trouble? I know it's a long shot but if the system is reasonable then there shouldn't be any harm in asking, right? I don't want to give the impression that I will work illegally though. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to apply for work authorization (I-765) along with your adjustment of status (I-485). It will take 4-6 months to get approved. 

 

Maybe you're thinking of the CR1 which acts as your Green card for one year upon endorsement at POE. But that's not the visa you applied for. 

Edited by little immigrant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SafeTravels said:

I know, I'll be doing that as soon as possible. I'm just wondering about the 90-day EAD stamp that people were getting a few years back at JFK.

They don't do those anymore or else everyone on the K1 forum would be talking about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, SafeTravels said:

I know, I'll be doing that as soon as possible. I'm just wondering about the 90-day EAD stamp that people were getting a few years back at JFK.

It's was around 2007 to 2010 time frame when they were issuing EAD for K1's at JFK, and only POE that I saw that happening.  It would legally allow you to work on your 90 day visa entry fee, after 90 days entry it was expired. (From what I remembered).

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A decent time back they would issue an EAD stamp for K-1 entrants. This is permitted because K-1 visa holders qualify for an EAD valid through their 90 days (it's just impractical to file one nowadays given the > 90 days processing timeline).

A K-1 visa holder does not automatically qualify for AP. You need to marry & file for AOS + AP (and an EAD recommended) in order to obtain AP. There's no way to do that at POE, so I see no way they could issue such a stamp. Edit: This is just for reference...I know the question is about an EAD stamp.

But you are free to ask anyway...no harm in being told no.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please ask, then let us know what happens.  This question was asked a couple months ago, but I didn't see any follow up.........I would really like to know....

Thanks,


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, SafeTravels said:

Sure, that makes sense. But do you think there is any harm in asking or would it be suspicious?

No harm in asking but as others and I have explained, they don't do the stamps anymore so it's basically a futile gesture.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If working upon arrival is important to you, you picked the wrong visa type I'm afraid. There have not been any cases of the EAD stamp at POE for some years.

 

Theoretically you can apply for an EAD for the 90-day duration of your authorized stay after you arrive. But since it's taking them longer than 90 days to process the application for the EAD there's no point. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SafeTravels said:

Hi everyone,
So my flight is booked for next week (k1 visa was delivered a few days ago!) and I'll be entering the US at JFK airport. In the past, I know many people got a 90-day EAD stamp when entering there, but that doesn't seem to be the case any longer. I was wondering if asking (politely) for the stamp would get me into trouble? I know it's a long shot but if the system is reasonable then there shouldn't be any harm in asking, right? I don't want to give the impression that I will work illegally though. Thank you!

That was already phased out 10 years ago when I went through POE. JFK was the last airport exception where some got it. I wouldn't bother because it isn't allowed. You would have to quit a job at 90 days if you got one by showing an employer a stamp he hasn't heard of before. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, I remember when JFK were the last ones to issue it and it must be more than 10 years ago. I would imagine that most people working there would not know what you are talking about.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SafeTravels said:

Hi everyone,
So my flight is booked for next week (k1 visa was delivered a few days ago!) and I'll be entering the US at JFK airport. In the past, I know many people got a 90-day EAD stamp when entering there, but that doesn't seem to be the case any longer. I was wondering if asking (politely) for the stamp would get me into trouble? I know it's a long shot but if the system is reasonable then there shouldn't be any harm in asking, right? I don't want to give the impression that I will work illegally though. Thank you!

I don’t know where you got that information but K1s cannot do that. You’re coming on a non immigrant visa with immigrant intent but your immigrant status will only be valid after your marriage and AOS. Non immigrants have to apply for work authorization through USCIS. That is the only way. There’s no such thing as getting an EAD stamp at POE. You got wrong information from somewhere. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is authorised to work pursuant to status.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, TNJ17 said:

I don’t know where you got that information but K1s cannot do that. You’re coming on a non immigrant visa with immigrant intent but your immigrant status will only be valid after your marriage and AOS. Non immigrants have to apply for work authorization through USCIS. That is the only way. There’s no such thing as getting an EAD stamp at POE. You got wrong information from somewhere. 

It used to be a thing to get a stamp at POE that allowed work for the duration of the 90 day entry. She read old posts. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×