Jump to content
Vladislav

Beneficary's employment history, how important is it?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone.

I'm 22, male from Russia. I'm new to this forum.

 

My girlfriend from US is filling out I-129F for k1.  I'm the beneficiary.

 

We have a few concerns about 'Beneficiary's employment history' part.

 

The thing is, it's very difficult to find an official job (job where you have a contract and paperwork with your employer) in my country even in big cities, and I live in a small town where it's almost impossible, ALL jobs I had were unofficial, you don't sign any papers when you get hired, they just pay you with cash and you don't have any proof of working there. 

 

So, is it ok for USCIS that I never worked legally? Will they call my previous employers and ask if I actually worked there? Because in such places, employers don't remember their employees, no paperwork or history. They might tell them that I didn't work there.

 

And another thing we are worried about. I don't remember the exact dates of when I was hired and quit at my previous jobs. Is it ok if I make up the dates? I can't call the employers  and ask them the dates, they don't care and don't remember, no history. Is it ok if I write  dates that I make up?

 

I'm really concerned that it might affect our chances for the visa. 

Your answers are appreciated, and sorry if my English is bad, I tried to spell sentences as I could.

 

Edited by Vladislav

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Vladislav said:

Hello everyone.

I'm 22, male from Russia. I'm new to this forum.

 

My girlfriend from US is filling out I-129F for k1.  I'm the beneficiary.

 

We have a few concerns about 'Beneficiary's employment history' part.

 

The thing is, it's very difficult to find an official job (job where you have a contract and paperwork with your employer) in my country even in big cities, and I live in a small town where it's almost impossible, ALL jobs I had were unofficial, you don't sign any papers when you get hired, they just pay you with cash and you don't have any proof of working there. 

 

So, is it ok for USCIS that I never worked legally? Will they call my previous employers and ask if I actually worked there? Because in such places, employers don't remember their employees, no paperwork or history. They might tell them that I didn't work there.

 

And another thing we are worried about. I don't remember the exact dates of when I was hired and quit at my previous jobs. Is it ok if I make up the dates? I can't call the employers  and ask them the dates, they don't care and don't remember, no history. Is it ok if I write  dates that I make up?

 

I'm really concerned that it might affect our chances for the visa. 

Your answers are appreciated, and sorry if my English is bad, I tried to spell sentences as I could.

 

 

No. Not really.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they dont care about the benficiaries work history


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I think providing job history is more something they use to assist in general information gathering and background checking. My husband never worked a day in his life and our I-129f was approved in under 30 days.


**I am an experienced VJ user whose current job is completing and filing immigration paperwork for individuals. I also teach English as a Second Language and tutor for the U.S. Citizenship exam. I am here for anyone who needs help with anything, and I respond to any any all PMs.**

 

~Just a hopeful hopeless romantic~ Currently: My husband is an LPR, how it's time to help others.

"What's this CD thing?" "I am pretty sure that's your medical stuff" "Really? I was hoping that guy just slipped me his mixtape.."

"Eating all those Cheetos before getting fingerprints done probably wasn't the best idea... The look on the face of the lady who took them - just sheer disappointment"

 

K-1 Visa~
9/28/2015 - I-129f Packet Mailed to Texas Lockbox
10/1/2015 - NOA 1 Email - I-129f sent to California Service Center
10/8/2015 - NOA 1 Hard Copy
10/27/2015 - NOA 2
11/21/2015 - Packet 3 Received
1/08/2916 - Medical! Lots of jabs >.>
2/23/2016 - APPROVED!
6/20/2016 - POE
7/29/2016 - Married <3

AOS ~
9/9/2016 - AOS/AP/EAD packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox
9/11/2016 - Delivered to Chicago Lockbox
9/20/2016 - Received Text/Email NOA1
9/23/2016 - Hard Copy NOA1s
10/12/2016 - Biometrics Appointment
11/04/2016 - AP Status "Approved" EAD "Date of Birth Updated"
11/18/2016 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card!
12/23/2016 - Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For what it is worth, we just finished the process and have appointment for interview. My fiancé has never has a "normal" job. We said no on the 129F and  stated that she did odd jobs, make jewelry, did makeup for weddings. This was all true. Formal jobs are very hard to find. 

No problems at all on approval.

So just be honest, don't make up stuff. Just tell that she did odd jobs, etc. and all will be fine.

Will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Vladislav said:

My girlfriend from US is filling out I-129F for k1. I'm the beneficiary.

Unsolicited info about CR-1:

Below is an analysis by @missileman:

Quote

This is my analysis of a K-1 vs a CR-1:

K-1

  • More expensive than CR-1
  • Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)
  • Spouse can not leave the US until he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 3-4 months)
  • Spouse can not work until he receives EAD (approx 3-4 months)
  • Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period.
  • Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

CR-1

  • Less expensive than K-1
  • No AOS required.
  • Spouse can immediately travel outside the US
  • Spouse can start work if desired
  • Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card withing 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US
  • Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.

All-in-all, the CR-1 is superior to the K-1 imo.

If the marriage process in Russia is too cumbersome, you can apply for a Schengen visa and marry in a city where tourists can marry easily (e.g. CopenhagenReykjavík, etc.). If you don't want to apply for a visa, you can marry in a visa-free country (e.g. Hong Kong, Macao, etc.): https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=us&amp;p2=ru&amp;fl=&amp;s=yes


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same doubt, and i think this might help you because it is based in my experience. When i sent my i-130, i had also those kind of jobs when i was younger (not record abour it) because i was working for my family business, and for like 5 years i had a business on my own about importing stuff, i had it with my ex gf in my country (no my  wife) and we were using her mom's credit card and all the money we got from it, we got it in cash so there was no proof about it. Then i had an almost one year job as an engineernig intership in my country while i was still studying. I am in my last semester of university and i wanna focuss now so i am rejecting some formal engineering jobs (i dont know if the nvc will see bad that i am not working but i am planning to leave after college so failing a class is not an option to me, if someone could help me it would be great). So, when i applied  my wife told me that the US goverment sees that kind of jobs pretty bad because it is like you are avoiding taxes. I didnt put them at all (something i was not quiet sure about because it kind of looks bad) so i jut presented the formal works i had (which doesnt really represente the whole time i have been working).  And they approved my petition. So i dont think you should worry, it might be better to have a job. But not presenting info about it is not a reason to deny you. 

I am worried actually, about nvc because since i am rejecting works due my college (i dont know if they will see that as bad and deny me) according to the waiting times i should be done with nvc in the first week of december, and i would have my intervire like january or first days of february and  i dont know if i would get a job by that time. So in the interview i wouldnt be working either because i finish college in december and i dont think it is enoug time for me to get a job. So does anyone knows if not having a formal job in the interview would be a cause of denial? I hope someone could help me :D .  And good luck, i would say the uscis is not the hardest stage so just be honest and complete carefully your form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think for the listing of jobs is so they are able to help pin point the right Vladimir with a common last name, that might be born on the same day as you and live in the same city etc.

 

My husband was asking me the same thing and I told him what I am telling you now. He's done some side work but we didn't listed them, besides that work was more than 10 years ago. There is a small handful of people with the same 1st and last name as him.

 

He was also asking about addresses, so we placed what was in his internal passports (Ukrainian and Russian) from age 16 to current age. Sadly for the last 4 years he was couch surfing at friends of the family's extra rooms in their apartments, never was registered, and nevered listed them since how I understood the instructions was to list permanent residency and not temporary. But we listed his parents house since thats where he was registared still at till a month before I submitted our petition. And right now we are waiting for Moscow/NVC to schedule our interview.  If we get denied this won't be the reason, but I won't go into details of why I think we could be deinied till it happens or not.


I am the USC.

Engaged: Oct 19th 2017

Married: October 23rd, 2017 
I-130 CR1 Time line

Spoiler

Service Center - Texas

Sent I-130 Petition: Jan 2nd 2018 

PD: Jan 3rd 2018

E-notification: Jan 8th 2018

NOA1 Hard copy: Jan 12th 2018

NOA2: June 28th 2018, new website. Old website: July 17th sent to DOS (finally appeared July 29th, after 206 days after petition sent and stating not found) Emails & texts: nothing. Hard Copy states NoA2 is June 27, 2018.

NOA2: Hard copy: July 2nd 2018

Sent to DOS: New Website: July 18th 2018. Old website July 17th (Case number was finally found after 206 days of submitting petition, appeared on July 29th.)

Received NVC: July 24th 2018, per calling NVC option 5. 

New Case number #: Via email August 21st 2018. While on the phone with the hubby. Case is PIVOT.

Fees paid August 21st 2018. Marked as paid on August 23rd 2018.

DS-260 filled and submitted:  August 27th 2018

AOS documents filled and submitted: August 29th, 2018

IV Documents: Submitted August 31st, 2018

Case Complete: September 11th 2018 via website 
received Interview data: From embassy Oct 13, from NVC: Oct 15th.
Interview: originally Nov 27th, rescheduled to Nov 29th.

 

AP

Spoiler

AP Nov 26th 2018

Interviewed on Nov 29th, was told everything is good, asked for CV / resume, kept passport

Nov 29th Email submitted

Nov 30th They sent us an email for a physical copy

Dec 3rd Submitted

Dec 4th They received

Dec 7th, 14th,18th, 19th case was touched

Our Visits

Spoiler

Him: J1 Visa (no 2 home requirement) May 2015-Nov 2016 Officially met: Late July 2015 Started relationship mid-Aug 2015

Business trip B1 (Him): May 2017 - Nov 2017

2nd Business trip (Him): Feb 2018 - May 31st 2018

Visit Russia: 1st visit - hoping for end of Dec 2018 or his interview

2nd visit hopefully when he moves to the USA.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×