Can Fiance (Husband) Return to Home Country During Adjustment of Status?
[…] We do not want to risk this under any circumstances. 

It doesn't say that it will happen; it says "may." I.e. he should NOT:

  • leave before Form I-131 is approved; or
  • miss a biometric appointment, I-485 appointment, etc.; or
  • fail to respond to a RFIE, NOID, etc.
5 hours ago, trliber said:

Oh wow that would be amazing if true. I’ll definitely try to consult with an attorney on this

The actual law is clear. See 8 CFR § 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(B): "The travel outside of the United States by an applicant for adjustment who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if he or she was previously granted advance parole by the Service for such absences, and was inspected and paroled upon returning to the United States. If the adjustment of status application of such individual is subsequently denied, he or she will be treated as an applicant for admission, and subject to the provisions of section 212 and 235 of the Act."

 

Although only US nationals and American Indians born in Canada (with at least 50% American Indian blood) are guaranteed entry to the US, Advance Parole travel is still very low risk. Prior to my recent Advance Parole entry my other entry was an "illegal entry."