Jump to content
yoocki

I-130 for step son minor child and divorce

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My husband filed i-130 for my son last year September and I expect to receive RFE soon.

(My husband threw away RFE notice on purpose)

 

As I brief my situation, my husband traveled to Philippines last year and cheated on me and he punched my face so I called the police. 

He got arrested and got 3rd felony but I hired the top lawyer and it dropped down to misdemeanor.

We tried to work out the marriage so we decided to bring my son here and he filed i-130. 

 

But unluckily, the marriage didn't work out and may going to divorce. He became so ugly and now I'm going to move out. 

 

Here is the question. 

So what's going to happen to my son's processing?

We've been waiting for a year and I regret I should have filed i-130. 

Does anyone have the similar situation as me?

 

Thanks for reading this and I may need to meet immigration attorney. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He’ll probably withdraw I-130 petition. You should file a new petition for your child. It will take two years. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, milimelo said:

He’ll probably withdraw I-130 petition. You should file a new petition for your child. It will take two years. 

Thanks no problem. I have all evidence and I can request VAWA program? Maybe?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, portorusa said:

Sorry, your marriage didn’t work. Do you have a green card already?

If not you should file for VAWA as soon as possible. 

And your husband doesn’t have to know about it.

 

Thanks I will make an appointment with attorney 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, yoocki said:

What does this mean what for? I'm little offended 

 

What is the reason for your VAWA? Do you have substantial evidence?

 

There are cases where people use/ try and force VAWA on their petition. Answering the above would help members advise you if it's even plausible to go that route. 

 

No offense was intended. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Timona said:

 

What is the reason for your VAWA? Do you have substantial evidence?

 

There are cases where people use/ try and force VAWA on their petition. Answering the above would help members advise you if it's even plausible to go that route. 

 

No offense was intended. 

OP stated her husband punched her in the face and was arrested. Seems like she would have strong enough evidence/documentation with a police report

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Timona said:

 

What is the reason for your VAWA? Do you have substantial evidence?

 

There are cases where people use/ try and force VAWA on their petition. Answering the above would help members advise you if it's even plausible to go that route. 

 

No offense was intended. 

Okay, I see what you mean and yes I have a strong evidence and his arrest records. 

I have whiteness, written records and even counselor's record

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, yoocki said:

I expect to receive RFE soon.

(My husband threw away RFE notice on purpose

How do you expect a RFE notice when he already threw it away? The next letter you'll get is most likely a denial if the RFE wasn't responded to. 

 

I would file a new I-130 for your son. 

Edited by little immigrant


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a green card already?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 10 years green card is pending 

1 hour ago, little immigrant said:

How do you expect a RFE notice when he already threw it away? The next letter you'll get is most likely a denial if the RFE wasn't responded to. 

 

I would file a new I-130 for your son. 

Okay thank you.  I will do that 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, yoocki said:

My 10 years green card is pending 

Okay thank you.  I will do that 

So you have a 2 year green card? If so, forget VAWA and just file the I-130.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm wondering if the OP thinks that VAWA will strengthen and/or expedite the son's application, in the event of divorce, hence the question.  I have no idea whether it does or not, but that's my interpretation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...