Jump to content
Lnvall

Short relationship

55 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 hours ago, Lnvall said:

We wanna do the k-1 and we hope for the best.

If you are already married you can not do the K-1 route it has to be the CR-1 route unless i misunderstood your post and if so i apologize.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Lnvall said:

Thank you 😊

 

"As long as you have evidence of meeting once in person at least WITHIN two years before of filing the I-129F petition for a K-1"


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

High-fraud, low-fraud, whatever... K-1 rests on credibility. The question is: Is it more likely than not that this 2-month relationship is legit, and will end in a durable marriage? If you have the acting skills of Meryl Streep, perhaps you might convince a hopeless romantic of a consulate officer that this fiery, can't-live-without-you love is real.

 

Or just keep it real, get married first and apply for CR1 instead.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Randyandyuni said:

have you considered a CR1 visa? Not much longer and added benefits that you can travel and work upon arrival in the US, somewhat cheaper as well 

It’s still very much a new relationship to be thinking CR1. I think the extra time post living together on K1 is a wise choice by Lnvall. They qualify for it....

 

we shouldn’t be pushing CR1’s for the purpose of money saving or employment.... particularly if and when the time comes they are asked why they got married at her interview.... I’d much prefer her to be able to have hand on heart and honestly say for love... and not have the thought for cost savings in the back of her head


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank is correct with his comment about relationship evidence. 

 

Both of you need to become more acquainted with the VJ step-by-step K1 Visa guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide/  . It details all of the finer points of the K1 visa process. 

 

Though Hungary, is not known as a high-fraud country. The more personal visits that the two of your can accomplish will be good evidence to the embassy/consulate officials and, of course, being together is a bonus all by itself.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Duke & Marie said:

It’s still very much a new relationship to be thinking CR1. I think the extra time post living together on K1 is a wise choice by Lnvall. They qualify for it....

 

we shouldn’t be pushing CR1’s for the purpose of money saving or employment.... particularly if and when the time comes they are asked why they got married at her interview.... I’d much prefer her to be able to have hand on heart and honestly say for love... and not have the thought for cost savings in the back of her head

Come on. OP's looking to apply for K1 after a 2 month relationship. I don't doubt their sincerity, but who'd take them seriously? They can wait till the relationship matures further, and apply for K1 then, or if they're sure it's for life, they can get married now in Hungary or a third country and go the CR1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pitaya said:

Hank is correct with his comment about relationship evidence. 

 

Both of you need to become more acquainted with the VJ step-by-step K1 Visa guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide/  . It details all of the finer points of the K1 visa process. 

 

Though Hungary, is not known as a high-fraud country. The more personal visits that the two of your can accomplish will be good evidence to the embassy/consulate officials and, of course, being together is a bonus all by itself.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thank you! We read all about it, i just need experiences about shorter relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, afrocraft said:

High-fraud, low-fraud, whatever... K-1 rests on credibility. The question is: Is it more likely than not that this 2-month relationship is legit, and will end in a durable marriage? If you have the acting skills of Meryl Streep, perhaps you might convince a hopeless romantic of a consulate officer that this fiery, can't-live-without-you love is real.

 

Or just keep it real, get married first and apply for CR1 instead.

 

Good luck!

4 month, and i dont have to act...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My now-husband and I knew we wanted to get married only months after beginning to speak. I met him four months after "meeting" in facebook and he officially proposed. We filed I-129 exactly four months after we started chatting.

We were approved, no problems. He is from Turkey.

 

Some of us just know ;)

Good luck!

 


NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Ankara Embassy on Oct 22nd, 2018 - APPROVED!

POE San Fransisco on Dec 1st, 2018

Married Dec 10th, 2018

NOA for I-485/765/131 Feb 1st, 2019

Interview for I-485 June 19th, 2019 - APPROVED! (Interview was before we received Work Auth Card!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, afrocraft said:

Come on. OP's looking to apply for K1 after a 2 month relationship. I don't doubt their sincerity, but who'd take them seriously? They can wait till the relationship matures further, and apply for K1 then, or if they're sure it's for life, they can get married now in Hungary or a third country and go the CR1.

Actually, I think they said they met and talked online, but are using 2 months as official timeframe since face to face meeting... 

 

what amazes me about your your comment is, if you don’t think they’d be taken seriously for a k1, why it is you think they’d be taken seriously for a CR1? Let’s face it, who gets married just 2 months after meeting someone? You don’t think that would raise alarm bells? K1 is smarter move, at least she’ll find out what he’s like to live with before she gets married 😂


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, <3T&M<3 said:

My now-husband and I knew we wanted to get married only months after beginning to speak. I met him four months after "meeting" in facebook and he officially proposed. We filed I-129 exactly four months after we started chatting.

We were approved, no problems. He is from Turkey.

 

Some of us just know ;)

Good luck!

 

It's not the "knowing" that I doubt. I sense OP's feelings are legit. It's the ability to prove what you know in your heart is real.

 

Please clarify your timelines: Chat for 4 months, meet once, then apply?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

what amazes me about your your comment is, if you don’t think they’d be taken seriously for a k1, why it is you think they’d be taken seriously for a CR1? Let’s face it, who gets married just 2 months after meeting someone? You don’t think that would raise alarm bells? K1 is smarter move, at least she’ll find out what he’s like to live with before she gets married 😂

You raise a fair point. Consider 2 applicants:

 

A meets potential US spouse for 2 months. They say they want to get married. They apply for K1.

B meets potential US spouse for 2 months. They say they want to get married. They plan a wedding together. Not just a civil one; the whole works: Wire transfers to fund the wedding. Both families/friends attend this international festivity of love. Cultural Hungarian attire. There's pics of B's parents in tears, giving up their sweet daughter to the love of her life. And honeymoon pics and bookings. They apply for CR1.

 

Is it even close?

Edited by afrocraft

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, afrocraft said:

It's not the "knowing" that I doubt. I sense OP's feelings are legit. It's the ability to prove what you know in your heart is real.

 

Please clarify your timelines: Chat for 4 months, meet once, then apply?

No... we chat since june 10, we met first like 2-3 weeks after the first chat, and then we met in every weekend or more then once a week until this point, bc he left to another country to work. We went to holidays together too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

Actually, I think they said they met and talked online, but are using 2 months as official timeframe since face to face meeting... 

 

what amazes me about your your comment is, if you don’t think they’d be taken seriously for a k1, why it is you think they’d be taken seriously for a CR1? Let’s face it, who gets married just 2 months after meeting someone? You don’t think that would raise alarm bells? K1 is smarter move, at least she’ll find out what he’s like to live with before she gets married 😂

Thanks for your understanding. :) yes, thats why we want k1 instead. 

41 minutes ago, <3T&M<3 said:

My now-husband and I knew we wanted to get married only months after beginning to speak. I met him four months after "meeting" in facebook and he officially proposed. We filed I-129 exactly four months after we started chatting.

We were approved, no problems. He is from Turkey.

 

Some of us just know ;)

Good luck!

 

Thank you, good to hear that :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...