Jump to content
Lnvall

Short relationship

55 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

We have relatively short relationship. I'm the foreign fiancée. We met first in online and in person early june, then later in august we decided we want to be married and live together. The engagement was in the middle of august.

We have pictures together, also with my parents when we announced them our engagement, hotel receipts, pub receipts (all of them has our bank card number and the date of payment), printscreens of messenger calls, printscreens of messenger text messages, receipt of the ring, and we can ask our friends to write us an affidavit about they know us, they met us, and our relationship is bona fide.

 

This relatively short relationship could be a problem? We can mail our petition in november.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, designguy said:

What is your nationality? 

 

Also when did the relationship begin?

Hungarian. And we have no exact date but we are an official couple about 30 of june.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Lnvall said:

Hungarian. And we have no exact date but we are an official couple about 30 of june.

I don't think Hungary is considered high fraud so you have that going for you. The K1 requirement is that you have met at least once, which you have. Have you looked into the sponsorship requirements? You will need to make sure your fiancé has enough of an income or a joint sponsor lined up if not. As others may recommend, the more face time you have the higher of a chance of approval so if you can spend more time together prior to filing it will only work in your favor. Keep in mind that just meeting the minimum requirements is not equal to a guaranteed approval. It will be up to the CO to take into account the entire circumstances of your case when they make their decision. 

 

My 2 cents would be that its pretty quick to decide to get married after being in an official relationship for a little more than 2 months. For your own personal sake you may want to slow down a bit and get to know the other person a little bit better before making a big life changing decision like getting married. Keep in mind with a K1 you won't be able to work for at least 6 months once you arrive in the US which can put quite a bit of strain on a relationship. If you decide to proceed I wish you the best of luck and keep us updated on your progress

 

Edited by designguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, designguy said:

I don't think Hungary is considered high fraud so you have that going for you. The K1 requirement is that you have met at least once, which you have. Have you looked into the sponsorship requirements? You will need to make sure your fiancé has enough of an income or a joint sponsor lined up if not. As others may recommend, the more face time you have the higher of a chance of approval so if you can spend more time together prior to filing it will only work in your favor. Keep in mind that just meeting the minimum requirements is not equal to a guaranteed approval. It will be up to the CO to take into account the entire circumstances of your case when they make their decision. 

 

My 2 cents would be that its pretty quick to decide to get married after being in an official relationship for a little more than 2 months. For your own personal sake you may want to slow down a bit and get to know the other person a little bit better before making a big life changing decision like getting married. Keep in mind with a K1 you won't be able to work for at least 6 months once you arrive in the US which can put quite a bit of strain on a relationship. If you decide to proceed I wish you the best of luck and keep us updated on your progress

 

Thank you!

He, the US citizen fiancé just left my country, and now we can't meet in person. And we can start the petition in november, when he go back home (he is working in europe now).

I know it's a bit quick, but we decided, we love each other, and its perfectly works between us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lnvall said:

He, the US citizen fiancé just left my country, and now we can't meet in person. And we can start the petition in november, when he go back home (he is working in europe now).

I know it's a bit quick, but we decided, we love each other, and its perfectly works between us.

How long has he been working in Europe? Did he file US tax returns? There may be a chance that he will need a joint sponsor. Do you have someone lined up in case he needs one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, designguy said:

How long has he been working in Europe? Did he file US tax returns? There may be a chance that he will need a joint sponsor. Do you have someone lined up in case he needs one?

He arrived in february, and leave in november. He is in another country now. He has the minimum requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Lnvall said:

Thank you!

He, the US citizen fiancé just left my country, and now we can't meet in person. And we can start the petition in november, when he go back home (he is working in europe now).

I know it's a bit quick, but we decided, we love each other, and its perfectly works between us.

Why can't you start a petition?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lnvall said:

 

We can, but in november when he go home to US. He have no papers with him here, like birth certificate.

BC not required as he can use his passport ID page as proof of citizenship 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, payxibka said:

BC not required as he can use his passport ID page as proof of citizenship 

So many of his papers are at home, and he need to so some tings before we mail the petition. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have evidence of meeting once in person at least two years before filing the petition for a K-1 you are fine.  Hungary is not high fraud so you should be okay with a short relationship and the evidence you mentioned.  I would suggest you also include passport stamps and boarding passes as additional evidence that you met in person.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, carmel34 said:

As long as you have evidence of meeting once in person at least two years before filing the petition for a K-1 you are fine.  Hungary is not high fraud so you should be okay with a short relationship and the evidence you mentioned.  I would suggest you also include passport stamps and boarding passes as additional evidence that you met in person.  Good luck!

Thank you 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have you considered a CR1 visa? Not much longer and added benefits that you can travel and work upon arrival in the US, somewhat cheaper as well 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Randyandyuni said:

have you considered a CR1 visa? Not much longer and added benefits that you can travel and work upon arrival in the US, somewhat cheaper as well 

We wanna do the k-1 and we hope for the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...