Jump to content

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Congratulations.....but the journey has just begun.......I'm serious.....has the status changed to "Issued"?

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I strongly urge you to study the AOS process before your fiance arrives......Then you can marry and apply for adjustment of status BEFORE the expiration of the I-94 (90 days after arrival).

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Shotta558 said:

Hi Visa Journey family just to give you guys a heads up my Visa journey is over my fiance was granted a Visa at the US Embassy in Santo Domingo😊😊😊

You have to go through the process here. Its taken 2 yrs since we filed his I 485 and waiting on green card. Hes from Santo Domingo too.

 


Mrs Karen L Mendoza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Over "

 

You still have AOS and RoC and Naturalization. 

 

That's at least 4 more years of "immigration ". 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Shotta558 said:

Hi Visa Journey family just to give you guys a heads up my Visa journey is over my fiance was granted a Visa at the US Embassy in Santo Domingo😊😊😊

Congratulations!


K1 Visa Timeline [approved]

Spoiler

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy [149 days]

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview [244 days] approved!

04/01/2019    Visa issued

04/02/2019    Visa received in mail

04/06/2019    POE

05/04/2019    Wedding

 

 

Adjustment Of Status

05/31/2019    I-485, I-131 and I-765 sent

06/10/2019    NOA1 (electronic) & check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The topic is called K1 I don't need to change it because I'm talking about my journey to obtain a K1 Visa for my fiance nothing more nothing less thank you everybody who congratulated me I really appreciate it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, missileman said:

I strongly urge you to study the AOS process before your fiance arrives......Then you can marry and apply for adjustment of status BEFORE the expiration of the I-94 (90 days after arrival).

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

Shotta, congrats! As I'm almost in the same situation as you (my Fiance is coming over in a few days), I'd recommend what missliemen and Roel mentioned.. also do look into the SSN process here as well.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/156-social-security-numbers/

 

Unless you just wanted your SO to come to the US, marry you, and go back...?

Edited by WaterLeaf

K-1 Visa process (I'm the USC [F])
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Interview: May 7, 2019 - Approved!
Arriving to US/POE: June 12, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Delete2019 said:

You have to go through the process here. Its taken 2 yrs since we filed his I 485 and waiting on green card. Hes from Santo Domingo too.

 

I I don't need to do that one only thing I have to do is form i-864 it's the same

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Shotta558 said:

I I don't need to do that one only thing I have to do is form i-864 it's the same

You'll end up filing i-485, i-131, i-765 and the i-864 all together after your marriage. It's the adjustment of status. Make sure you file within 90 days of arrival to avoid any trouble.

 

Technically the non-USC (beneficiary) fills out i-485, i-131 and i-765, while you fill out i-864.

Edited by Ethan & Shannon

K1 Visa Timeline [approved]

Spoiler

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy [149 days]

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview [244 days] approved!

04/01/2019    Visa issued

04/02/2019    Visa received in mail

04/06/2019    POE

05/04/2019    Wedding

 

 

Adjustment Of Status

05/31/2019    I-485, I-131 and I-765 sent

06/10/2019    NOA1 (electronic) & check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Shotta558 said:

Hi Visa Journey family just to give you guys a heads up my Visa journey is over my fiance was granted a Visa at the US Embassy in Santo Domingo😊😊😊

Congratulations! My husband’s interview is tomorrow!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...