Jump to content
Oghenekenyoro3

Husband abandoned home

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

I need help trying to figure out what to do. The man I married in Nigeria has abandoned the home since November 2018. He has moved to California and I am starting to think that this was his plan. He has shown so many signs that would not allow me to marry him in the U.S. Can someone help me to find out what I can do to report that he had I'll intentions once he got here? He also got 10 year Aug. 2018. He has left all responsibilities behind...while he is working on a weed farm sending pics of cars and money to his friends in Lagos.

Help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Oghenekenyoro3 said:

Hello all!

I need help trying to figure out what to do. The man I married in Nigeria has abandoned the home since November 2018. He has moved to California and I am starting to think that this was his plan. He has shown so many signs that would not allow me to marry him in the U.S. Can someone help me to find out what I can do to report that he had I'll intentions once he got here? He also got 10 year Aug. 2018. He has left all responsibilities behind...while he is working on a weed farm sending pics of cars and money to his friends in Lagos.

Help!

I would advise that you divorce him and move on. You need  evidence to prove to uscis that he got married to you only for immigration purposes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Oghenekenyoro3 said:

Hello all!

I need help trying to figure out what to do. The man I married in Nigeria has abandoned the home since November 2018. He has moved to California and I am starting to think that this was his plan. He has shown so many signs that would not allow me to marry him in the U.S. Can someone help me to find out what I can do to report that he had I'll intentions once he got here? He also got 10 year Aug. 2018. He has left all responsibilities behind...while he is working on a weed farm sending pics of cars and money to his friends in Lagos.

Help!

Divorce and move on. It's one of the risks taken when marrying someone from a different country... whether it is a K-1 or CR-1 visa, once the beneficiary has adjusted status/received their residency (GC), without some massive evidence to prove fraud, there's not much you can do and they can continue on their path on their own. Unfortunately, even divorced, you're still on the hook for their affidavit of support (I-864).


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Oghenekenyoro3 said:

Do I have to go to Nigeria to divorce?  I never married him here.

You can divorce in your current state of residence.   The divorce can be completed even if you don't know where he is


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Oghenekenyoro3 said:

Do I have to go to Nigeria to divorce?  I never married him here.

You can do it in US - just check your state for requirements.  Please note that if he has met the requirements from his state of residence, he can file the divorce from there and the laws from that state may be used for the divorce.

Edited by Capital

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce him

Protect yourself legally

Let Go

Seek Happiness for yourself

 

 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, databit said:

Marijuana is still against federal law. Let USCIS know; it may prevent him from becoming a citizen.

Which might keep her on the hook for even a longer time if he does not have 40 quarters of work already? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Lemonslice said:

Which might keep her on the hook for even a longer time if he does not have 40 quarters of work already? 

Would he even qualify for residency at this point though? 

 

OP I'm sorry you're going through this. 


Spoiler

My timeline:
2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2015-04-23 Divorced
2015-06-17 Remarried
2016-08-02 N400 filed under 5 year rule
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony
Husband's timeline:
2013-01-16 US Entry
2017-07-05 Filed for AOS
2017-08-07 NOA
2017-08-23 Biometrics
2017-10-30 Received approval letters for EAD & AP
2017-11-02 Combo Card received
2018-12-13 Interview date
2019-01-02 Approved
2019-01-09 10 year Green Card received
Stepson's timeline:
2019-01-17 Filed I-130
2019-02-04 NOA


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, little immigrant said:

Would he even qualify for residency at this point though? 

He has a green card already 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont know. He received his 10 year last August...

He had always worked when here...full time. 40 quarters is a long time right? I tried calling USCIS to get help. During research, I found that the wedding certificate may be null and void due to local councils conducting marriages without being licensed. 

https://www.bbc.com/pidgin/tori-44154178

I'm in contact with a lawyer in Nigeria and he is trying to find out if the marriage is registered at the federal courts. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...