Jump to content
Sam_Har

On our own or lawyer (split)

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

We are planning to apply for K1 visa and was wondering if its better to go through a lawyer or apply on your own. We meet all the minimum requirements and our application is ready to be submitted. Please advise.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Sam_Har said:

Hi all,

 

We are planning to apply for K1 visa and was wondering if its better to go through a lawyer or apply on your own. We meet all the minimum requirements and our application is ready to be submitted. Please advise.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Many do it themselves and they are approved. If your case is straightforward (no criminal record, no illegal stays in the US, etc) you may wanna do it yourself especially if you’re on a budget. I think it’s a matter of preference. If I had the money i would have gotten a lawyer just because. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post split off and related reply. Please do not post your question in other members thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Agreed. If there is no major legal issues, you can do it all yourself. There are things to consider though about the petition and it's assembly and amount of information provided initially. These factors to consider are what country the beneficiary is from, how many visits and how much face time (in person time) you have, any large age gaps, religious differences, ect.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sam_Har said:

Hi all,

 

We are planning to apply for K1 visa and was wondering if its better to go through a lawyer or apply on your own. We meet all the minimum requirements and our application is ready to be submitted. Please advise.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

We didn't hire a lawyer and it all went smooth. The main thing is to be organized and include as much evidence as possible and you'll be fine.

 

All the best to you both! 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, KristineGB said:

Many do it themselves and they are approved. If your case is straightforward (no criminal record, no illegal stays in the US, etc) you may wanna do it yourself especially if you’re on a budget. I think it’s a matter of preference. If I had the money i would have gotten a lawyer just because. 

I agree! We decided to consult a lawyer just because we had some questions specific to our situation that we wanted to get a professional opinion on. It was really helpful to us just to have a meeting where we could throw any dumb questions we had at him and receive an answer that applied to our specific situation, especially at the stage after we'd got engaged and had no clue what we were doing to make things happen. However if you have a straightforward case there is plenty of information on here to help you through the process - lots of couples are approved every day who didn't use a lawyer (and saved the money for something else). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suspect that you may not get very many unbiased answers comparing "Lawyering up" or DIY for immigration matters, on this primarily a DIY site. As others have said, if your case is simple, pretty plain vanilla and you like a sense of accomplishment, suggest DIY is the way to go. If you have a case with complications.i.e, past legal entanglements, domestic or international, you may want to consider lawyering up.

 

YMMV


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Pitaya said:

I suspect that you may not get very many unbiased answers comparing "Lawyering up" or DIY for immigration matters, on this primarily a DIY site. As others have said, if your case is simple, pretty plain vanilla and you like a sense of accomplishment, suggest DIY is the way to go. If you have a case with complications.i.e, past legal entanglements, domestic or international, you may want to consider lawyering up.

 

YMMV

Very good point!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Print out the I-129F and go through it line by line while referencing the guides available here and online. It is not a hard form to fill out and assemble a packet with organized supporting documents. 

 

My opinion is unless you do not feel confident in completing it yourself (lots of "explanations" i.e. divorce(s)), you should do it yourself and save the money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can afford it, get a lawyer for the i129-F, the K-1, the AOS,  removal of conditions, and the N-400.  

 

I did not get one for the I129-F and K-1 and it cost us a month for an RFE and caused us to file AOS just before the 90 days were up.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mike E said:

 

 

I did not get one for the I129-F and K-1 and it cost us a month for an RFE and caused us to file AOS just before the 90 days were up.  

How does an RFE on the petition or Visa have any influence on when you file AOS


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, payxibka said:

How does an RFE on the petition or Visa have any influence on when you file AOS

Sorry for being unclear.    The RFE did not have any influence on the AOS. DIY work on the K-1 cost us time on the AOS. Had we used a lawyer for everything I believe my wife would had an EAD by now.  

Edited by Mike E

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...