Jump to content
sam240

I-751 Green Date Expires on Pregnancy delivery date

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Wife is applying for the I-751 form. Her current Green Card expires exactly on the date that the doctor gave us for the delivery date. We still have 2 and a half month to go. If we apply for the I-751, I'm assuming the interview date could land on the delivery date or around the same week. Does anyone know how we can go about requesting an interview date before or after the baby is due? This is a mess! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The i-751 takes at least a year and a half to process.  Trust me, if she is even called for an interview, it's not going to be within the next 2 months or so.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Roel said:

You haven't even apply yet and you're worry about the interview (that might not even happen).

 

You know the process takes like 15  - 18 months, right? Pretty sure your wife won't be pregnant that long.

Are you sure about that? what happens during this time when her green card expires? Is there a temporary green card? I was told during our last interview that you get an interview date before your green card expires. Maybe I'm mistaken? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sam240 said:

Are you sure about that? what happens during this time when her green card expires? Is there a temporary green card? I was told during our last interview that you get an interview date before your green card expires. Maybe I'm mistaken? 

Yes, you're mistaken.

Once you apply, your wife will receive an extension letter valid for 18 months that she can use "as" her green card. 10 year green card won't arrive for at least a year or more (probably more).

 

And lol, yes I'm sure. I did ROC already. You'd know all this if you'd go through the forum.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’re very mistaken. File the I-751 and be on your merry way. Wife will get the extension letter good for 18 months. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Roel said:

Yes, you're mistaken.

Once you apply, your wife will receive an extension letter valid for 18 months that she can use "as" her green card. 10 year green card won't arrive for at least a year or more (probably more).

 

And lol, yes I'm sure. I did ROC already. You'd know all this if you'd go through the forum.

I appreciate your help. I wasn't aware of this! So with this extension letter, Could you travel back and forth to Canada? She's Candian.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, sam240 said:

I appreciate your help. I wasn't aware of this! So with this extension letter, Could you travel back and forth to Canada? She's Candian.

Yes. Of course she can't stay in Canada too long.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Roel said:

Yes. Of course she can't stay in Canada too long.

She plans to stay in Canada for a month after the baby is born here in the US 

Edited by sam240

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the i751 paperwork is sent, a month or so later she'd receive an 18-month extension letter that extends the validity of the green card 18 months from it's expiration date. A few weeks later, she will receive a biometrics appointment letter. Make sure she is in the US for biometrics. Once that is completed on US soil, she waits a year or longer. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, sam240 said:

My Wife is applying for the I-751 form. Her current Green Card expires exactly on the date that the doctor gave us for the delivery date. We still have 2 and a half month to go. If we apply for the I-751, I'm assuming the interview date could land on the delivery date or around the same week. Does anyone know how we can go about requesting an interview date before or after the baby is due? This is a mess! 

I suggest getting a head start on the i751 paperwork. It can be filed within the 90 days prior to green card expiration. You are going to get busy with the baby's arrival approaching. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, sam240 said:

Are you sure about that? what happens during this time when her green card expires? Is there a temporary green card? I was told during our last interview that you get an interview date before your green card expires. Maybe I'm mistaken? 

File your I-751 within that 90 days window don't wait for the last minute. Very few get interview. And since November 1st, 2018 the new policy is less interviews long as evidence meets standards.

 

Once you file as others have said you will get 18 month extension letter. You may or may not get biometrics appointment.

We filed May 21, 2018, we got biometrics appoint just last month. Some get letter that biometrics will be waived so you never know. That's why you should file sooner rather then later.

 

Just be sure to have extension letter and expired green card with you when you leave.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, dwheels76 said:

File your I-751 within that 90 days window don't wait for the last minute. Very few get interview. And since November 1st, 2018 the new policy is less interviews long as evidence meets standards.

 

Once you file as others have said you will get 18 month extension letter. You may or may not get biometrics appointment.

We filed May 21, 2018, we got biometrics appoint just last month. Some get letter that biometrics will be waived so you never know. That's why you should file sooner rather then later.

 

Just be sure to have extension letter and expired green card with you when you leave.

Thank you for this information. When you received the letter for the biometrics, Does it have a date and time for you go submit your biometrics? Or does it have a "before this date"? I'm wondering because if my wife travels to Canada after the baby is born, She wants to stay there for a month but if within that time, we receive the biometrics letter, how much times do they usually give? Of course she will return asap but I'm just wondering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, sam240 said:

Thank you for this information. When you received the letter for the biometrics, Does it have a date and time for you go submit your biometrics? Or does it have a "before this date"? I'm wondering because if my wife travels to Canada after the baby is born, She wants to stay there for a month but if within that time, we receive the biometrics letter, how much times do they usually give? Of course she will return asap but I'm just wondering.

Make sure she has the extension letter before she leaves for Canada.  Or at least, some way to send it to her if she leaves prior to receiving it.

 

I had 6 days notice of my biometrics appointment.  You can reschedule via mail, but otherwise you have no control over date and time, unless you live in one of the magical areas that allows walk-ins (my USCIS Office does not).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×