Jump to content
Summy87

Question about Tourist Visa (split)

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Congratulations! While filling out the DS-160, what did you answer for the part "who's paying for your trip"? My mother is unemployed and I will be paying for everything, should I say "other" and put my info on it? 

Some people suggested to put "self" but since she's unemployed I am concerned that it might raise a question of how will she afford to pay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Summy87 said:

Congratulations! While filling out the DS-160, what did you answer for the part "who's paying for your trip"? My mother is unemployed and I will be paying for everything, should I say "other" and put my info on it? 

Some people suggested to put "self" but since she's unemployed I am concerned that it might raise a question of how will she afford to pay?

I wouldn't lie to the US government.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Summy87 said:

Congratulations! While filling out the DS-160, what did you answer for the part "who's paying for your trip"? My mother is unemployed and I will be paying for everything, should I say "other" and put my info on it? 

Some people suggested to put "self" but since she's unemployed I am concerned that it might raise a question of how will she afford to pay?

We put my name in there, otherwise we would be lying because I did sponsor the trip and it seems like so are you.

 

Make sure you send her your paystub or something to show your income in case she gets asked for that document in the embassy.


 

1/17/2018 AOS sent I-130, I-485 and I-765

1/19/2018 AOS package received Chicago USCIS [Priority Date]

1/24/2018 Email and text notification received

1/25/2018 Checks cashed

1/29/2018 NOA1

1/30/2018 Expedite Request on EAD

2/2/2018 Expedite Request cannot be completed without biometrics [ e-mail]

2/2/2018 Biometrics Appointment Letter in mail

2/2/2018 Biometrics done (early walk in)

2/8/2018 Second EAD expedite request submitted.

2/12/2018 Received E-mail notification requesting employment termination letter.

2/12/2018 Fax sent for Employment termination letter.

2/22/2018 Case is assigned to an officer. Case is currently on hold while they request case file (Only applies to expedite request).

2/28/2018 "We received your request to expedite the decision on your application. Your case is currently under review. You will receive a decision or notice of further action shortly." (20 days since expeditious request was submitted...)

3/1/2018 EAD Approved! (Day 41)

3/6 "EAD Was Mailed to Me"

3/9 EAD in Hand

7/24 Interview Scheduled Notice

8/22 Green Card approved at the interview

9/24 Congressional Inquiry

9/25 Card is Being Produced 

9/25 Case Was Approved

9/27 Card Was Mailed to Me

9/29/2018 Green Card In Hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Summy87 said:

Congratulations! While filling out the DS-160, what did you answer for the part "who's paying for your trip"? My mother is unemployed and I will be paying for everything, should I say "other" and put my info on it? 

Some people suggested to put "self" but since she's unemployed I am concerned that it might raise a question of how will she afford to pay?

Whoever is paying, needs to be stated under Person/Entity paying for trip question on the ds160. 

Have you become a USC yet, or soon to be?  That might come up because IRs of USCs are AOS risk. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Hijack post removed and split into new topic. If you have your own question, please start a new thread and do not piggyback off of other existing threads.**

 

VJ Moderation


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put my name and details on “who’s paying for your trip” when my unemployed parents applied for the visitor visa last year.

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 hours ago, WeGuyGal said:

Whoever is paying, needs to be stated under Person/Entity paying for trip question on the ds160. 

Have you become a USC yet, or soon to be?  That might come up because IRs of USCs are AOS risk. 

Thanks for your respose. Not sure about your question though. I did not understand this part at all "Have you become a USC yet, or soon to be?  That might come up because IRs of USCs are AOS risk. " What is USC, IR and AOS?

18 hours ago, arken said:

I put my name and details on “who’s paying for your trip” when my unemployed parents applied for the visitor visa last year.

 

Thank you so much. That makes sense. I'll do the same. One more question, do we need to submit affidavit of support if we put our detail for paying for the trip?

Edited by Summy87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, EmilyW said:

I wouldn't lie to the US government.

I agree! Thank you :)

19 hours ago, kvito28 said:

We put my name in there, otherwise we would be lying because I did sponsor the trip and it seems like so are you.

 

Make sure you send her your paystub or something to show your income in case she gets asked for that document in the embassy.

Thank you very much. Will do :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Summy87 said:

 

Thank you so much. That makes sense. I'll do the same. One more question, do we need to submit affidavit of support if we put our detail for paying for the trip?

I didn’t send anything nor my parents brought anything with them as US Embassy in Nepal has banned bringing any supporting documents for a non immigrant interview. May be its different in other locations.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Summy87 said:

Thanks for your respose. Not sure about your question though. I did not understand this part at all "Have you become a USC yet, or soon to be?  That might come up because IRs of USCs are AOS risk. " What is USC, IR and AOS?

 

Are you a US citizen (USC)? 

It may be relevant because as an immediate relative (IR) of a USC, a visitor entering on a tourist visa could appear to be a risk to adjust status (AOS) and not return to their country. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, arken said:

I didn’t send anything nor my parents brought anything with them as US Embassy in Nepal has banned bringing any supporting documents for a non immigrant interview. May be its different in other locations.

Yes, so I heard. Thank you very much for your help. Really appreciate it :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

Are you a US citizen (USC)? 

It may be relevant because as an immediate relative (IR) of a USC, a visitor entering on a tourist visa could appear to be a risk to adjust status (AOS) and not return to their country. 

I am a Permanent Resident, but I have applied for USC, waiting for the interview. I hope that won't be a problem. Thanks for your help :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/3/2019 at 5:51 AM, Summy87 said:

Thanks for your respose. Not sure about your question though. I did not understand this part at all "Have you become a USC yet, or soon to be?  That might come up because IRs of USCs are AOS risk. " What is USC, IR and AOS?

Thank you so much. That makes sense. I'll do the same. One more question, do we need to submit affidavit of support if we put our detail for paying for the trip?

An affidavit of support is not needed in a tourist visa application. Everything the consul needs to know is already in the DS160. The key is being consistent with what's on the DS160 and what the applicant says on the interview. Check my signature link  for my parents' successful B2 application experience. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/3/2019 at 2:07 PM, arken said:

I didn’t send anything nor my parents brought anything with them as US Embassy in Nepal has banned bringing any supporting documents for a non immigrant interview. May be its different in other locations.

I want to understand this very well ( I didn't send anything nor my parents brought anything with them to the US embassy) you mean, it was not required to show your supporting document for the sponsorships?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Dp3343 said:

I want to understand this very well ( I didn't send anything nor my parents brought anything with them to the US embassy) you mean, it was not required to show your supporting document for the sponsorships?

@Dp3343

 

There is NO sponsorship for visitor visas. You are not sponsoring her, you are simply paying the expenses for the trip. There is no requirement to show supporting documents because there is no requirement to be sponsored for a visitor visa.

 

The US government even says so on the official visitor visa website...

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa.

 

It is a common foreigner's myth that invitation letters, affidavits of support, and other financial documents from someone in the USA is needed in order to get a visitor visa.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×