Jump to content
flacka

Engaged BUT fiance overstayed + lost foreign passport

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! Unsure what topic this belongs under but really needing some advice, if anyone has any. 

 

My fiance came to the US on a p1 visa. He has overstayed just about 4 years now. We've been engaged for almost a year and would like to get married this summer. Fine and dandy except! he lost his passport in a move a few months back. He did not file a police report because he is/was afraid about the overstay. So now we're stuck between a rock and a hard place. Can't get married without him having a passport but how are we going to be able to replace it with him being in the US? Are there any options for us at all? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Cathi said:

To get a new passport he needs to go through his country of origin. 

Yes, thank you! I guess my real question is if anyone knows how difficult that will be since he is in the US and not his country? The whole thing seems like a nightmare!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, flacka said:

Hi! Unsure what topic this belongs under but really needing some advice, if anyone has any. 

 

My fiance came to the US on a p1 visa. He has overstayed just about 4 years now. We've been engaged for almost a year and would like to get married this summer. Fine and dandy except! he lost his passport in a move a few months back. He did not file a police report because he is/was afraid about the overstay. So now we're stuck between a rock and a hard place. Can't get married without him having a passport but how are we going to be able to replace it with him being in the US? Are there any options for us at all? 

Depending on the country you can usually get a foreign passport in the US from the embassy or consulate of that country.  Once he has the passport he should leave the US to return home because of the overstay.  Then you can file for a K-1 or a CR-1 to bring him back legally, it takes about a year.  After that you will need to file a waiver application because of his long period of illegal status in the US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some require you to show legal presence, otherwise they will issue a temporary travel document.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, flacka said:

Yes, thank you! I guess my real question is if anyone knows how difficult that will be since he is in the US and not his country? The whole thing seems like a nightmare!

Time to do A LOT of research--visit the Ireland US embassy website for information on the passport, then much more research on how you can get married and file for him to become legal in the US eventually, those guides for K-1 and CR-1 are here on Visa Journey, look for the links at the top of the page.  The process is long, expensive, and requires much knowledge and patience.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Once he has the passport he should leave the US to return home because of the overstay.

Uhm, no. That would trigger a ban of 10 years because of more than 1 year overstay.

 

He needs to get his passport, then get married, then file for AOS / EAD/ AP. He shouldn’t leave the US until at the minimum AP is approved.

For overstay, I usually say until GC is approved.

 

The waiver process is discretionary and requires “extreme hardship” to the US citizen spouse. So I would only consider that if there is no other alternative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Uhm, no. That would trigger a ban of 10 years because of more than 1 year overstay.

 

He needs to get his passport, then get married, then file for AOS / EAD/ AP. He shouldn’t leave the US until at the minimum AP is approved.

For overstay, I usually say until GC is approved.

 

The waiver process is discretionary and requires “extreme hardship” to the US citizen spouse. So I would only consider that if there is no other alternative.

This is the reason why getting a new Ireland passport while continuing to reside in the US, is critical. Should he be required to return to Ireland to obtain a new passport the immigration journey becomes a lot more complicated.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Irish citizens can apparently renew passports online: https://www.dfa.ie/passportonline/

If not, your nearest Irish consulate would be able to help with that, not a huge deal. Should report passport lost, won't be a problem with overstaying and can possible save some headache with renewal process - you usually have to indicate what happened to the previous passport and present it if not lost/stolen.

Then DO NOT LEAVE THE US, apply for concurrent I-130 and I-485, with I-765 and I-131 for good measure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a UK citizen and I’m eligible to get a new passport online and I haven’t had a UK passport since I was a child. You don’t need to leave the country to get a passport.


event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy [149 days]

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview [244 days] approved!

04/01/2019    Visa issued

04/02/2019    Visa received in mail

04/06/2019    POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some embassies are finicky about issuing normal passports to those lacking legal presence in the US. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/31/2019 at 11:05 AM, flacka said:

Yes, thank you! I guess my real question is if anyone knows how difficult that will be since he is in the US and not his country? The whole thing seems like a nightmare!

Here is a link to the Irish Consulate with information on renewing a passport for an Irish citizen inside the US.

 

https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/usa/passports/how-to-apply-for-a-passport/


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×