Jump to content

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

 

Just wanted to get your input - I plan to follow my fiancee to the US, where she is currently working, through the K1 Visa (we've been in a relationship for 8 years, and she just left for the US a few days ago). We've been canvassing immigration lawyers and I'm wondering if it really is needed to hire one? Any advice on this will be appreciated.

 

Also, we've already had a consultation with Mike Templo of Templo & Templo Law Firm. Has anyone had experience hiring them as your lawyer? Thank you!

 

Regards,

Nathan

 

P.S. This is my first post on Visa Journey, so if I've violated anything, please don't hesitate to let me know. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, natenoeyes said:

Hi everyone!

 

Just wanted to get your input - I plan to follow my fiancee to the US, where she is currently working, through the K1 Visa (we've been in a relationship for 8 years, and she just left for the US a few days ago). We've been canvassing immigration lawyers and I'm wondering if it really is needed to hire one? Any advice on this will be appreciated.

 

Also, we've already had a consultation with Mike Templo of Templo & Templo Law Firm. Has anyone had experience hiring them as your lawyer? Thank you!

 

Regards,

Nathan

 

P.S. This is my first post on Visa Journey, so if I've violated anything, please don't hesitate to let me know. Thanks!

No.. Do it on your own.. 

Read here.. Read online 

Read read read, dont need lawyer for this.. 


(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May 31 - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview (221g, medical results pending)

2019 Mar 27 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 27 - Clinic sent medical results to Embassy

2019 Mar 28 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 29 - Application Received

2019 Apr 01 - Issued

2019 Apr 04 - VOH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your fiancee a US citizen?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, natenoeyes said:

Yes, she’s a US Citizen. Sorry for leaving out that info.

Waste of time and money to hire a lawyer, they charge on average from what I have seen around $3000 to $5000 US Dollars.

 

You basically gather all the information and they submit if for you.  For the lion share of people a lawyer is not needed and actually can be a hinderance.  A lawyer will not be able to do anything you can't do regarding filing a K1 or related paperwork.

 

I would say anyone with at least a few years of high school can file the K1 visa


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may consult with the attorney, but the person actually completing and filing the paperwork is an intern (at least at the firm

I worked at).  If your case is more difficult, a paralegal would handle it.  The actual attorney only steps in when it’s something incredibly difficult.  

 

Save the $2,500 - $4,000 and do it yourself.  Same amount of leg work, and VisaJourney members have a wealth of knowledge they are always happy to share and help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, natenoeyes said:

Hi everyone!

 

Just wanted to get your input - I plan to follow my fiancee to the US, where she is currently working, through the K1 Visa (we've been in a relationship for 8 years, and she just left for the US a few days ago). We've been canvassing immigration lawyers and I'm wondering if it really is needed to hire one? Any advice on this will be appreciated.

 

Also, we've already had a consultation with Mike Templo of Templo & Templo Law Firm. Has anyone had experience hiring them as your lawyer? Thank you!

 

Regards,

Nathan

 

P.S. This is my first post on Visa Journey, so if I've violated anything, please don't hesitate to let me know. Thanks!

The process can easily be done yourself ... USCIS even states this.   Whoever completes the I-129F would have to get all the information from you.   You need evidence of meeting in person within the past two years, and tha you are both free to marry.

 

Follow the instructions for the I-129F on the USCIS website .. it is not difficult.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/i-129f-petition-process.html

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, natenoeyes said:

Hi everyone!

 

Just wanted to get your input - I plan to follow my fiancee to the US, where she is currently working, through the K1 Visa (we've been in a relationship for 8 years, and she just left for the US a few days ago). We've been canvassing immigration lawyers and I'm wondering if it really is needed to hire one? Any advice on this will be appreciated.

 

Also, we've already had a consultation with Mike Templo of Templo & Templo Law Firm. Has anyone had experience hiring them as your lawyer? Thank you!

 

Regards,

Nathan

 

P.S. This is my first post on Visa Journey, so if I've violated anything, please don't hesitate to let me know. Thanks!

This is a DIY website,  what do you think the overwhelming response will be?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, kev&jo said:

I totally agree with you. My F hired a lawyer also and trust me instead of being helpful he indeed up being a stressor. Lol

Attorneys are a source of stress.  Try working for one.  Anytime he goes to court, I get no less than 20 texts for information.  When a client calls, I have to sit in his office, with the phone on speaker, and feed him answers.  

 

2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

This is a DIY website,  what do you think the overwhelming response will be?

Accurate, but if he’s just looking into the process, perhaps is unaware how normal it is for this to be a diy process :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Cryssiekins said:

Attorneys are a source of stress.  Try working for one.  Anytime he goes to court, I get no less than 20 texts for information.  When a client calls, I have to sit in his office, with the phone on speaker, and feed him answers.  

 

Accurate, but if he’s just looking into the process, perhaps is unaware how normal it is for this to be a diy process :)

Thank you for all your replies. While I am aware that this is a DIY website (that’s why I’m posting!) I honestly initially thought that the K1 visa process would be made much easier and seamless with the help of a lawyer. Our concerns are mostly about the strategy needed - which documents are appropriate to provide, etc, - and also about details such as being able to travel to the US while the petition is being processed.

 

Again, thanks for all the input, all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, natenoeyes said:

Thank you for all your replies. While I am aware that this is a DIY website (that’s why I’m posting!) I honestly initially thought that the K1 visa process would be made much easier and seamless with the help of a lawyer. Our concerns are mostly about the strategy needed - which documents are appropriate to provide, etc, - and also about details such as being able to travel to the US while the petition is being processed.

 

Again, thanks for all the input, all.

All of those tips, tricks, and techniques are here if you are willing to take the lead and educate yourself 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need one. VJ family are here. We manage our case like : Banckruptcy during K1 visa process , Devorces, Name Change, Discharge from Military, Petitioner leave in the Philippines for almost 3yrs using Tourist Visa and He has a kid not even from his ex wives. Our complicated case.. but no issue visa approved after all. Thank you VJ's family.😉😉😅😅😚

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, natenoeyes said:

I honestly initially thought that the K1 visa process would be made much easier and seamless with the help of a lawyer.

This is a huge mistake that a lot of people make, then later they regret it when they find out it is much more difficult, with errors, delays, all kinds of problems because low-paid interns or clerks fill out forms with information you have to gather anyway.  Far from seamless, it adds another layer of bureaucracy to an already bureaucratic process.  Trust the many people on here who have learned to regret hiring anyone to do something that you are basically going to have to do yourself anyway.  Big waste of money.  The only time you need to hire clerks at a law firm is if you don't speak English well enough to answer the questions on the forms, or if you have a legal issue like past deportation, criminal record, inadmissability issues, prior denied petitions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...