Jump to content
SidiBou

I-130 for a sibling that is in the US with a B2 Visa

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I have filed for a an I-130 for my sibling who is currently in the US with a B2 visa. She is not eligible to file for Adjustment of Status yet due to the backed up priority dates.

What would be her best option to get a work permit?

Can she file for I-539 (Extend non-immigrant status) and if she gets approved can she apply for I-765 (Employment Authorization)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

nope, she can't stay, she can't get a work permit, there is nothing that she can do to stay, and the petition will take 14 or more years of waiting

 

so she should only stay for a short period and return home, so she can come back to visit and not have the officers cancel her visa

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, SidiBou said:

Hello,

 

I have filed for a an I-130 for my sibling who is currently in the US with a B2 visa. She is not eligible to file for Adjustment of Status yet due to the backed up priority dates.

What would be her best option to get a work permit?

Can she file for I-539 (Extend non-immigrant status) and if she gets approved can she apply for I-765 (Employment Authorization)?

Nope. Not gonna happen. It doesn't work that way.

 

Because she can't adjust status yet she won't be able to get work authorization. It takes 12 years (some countries it takes 20 years) for a sibling visa to come current. Obviously, your sister can't stay in the US that long waiting to be approved.

 

She can continue to have visits here, but she can't use her B2 visa to try to live in the US. Best thing for her to do is return home when her visit here is up. She should not overstay her current B2 because doing so will void the visa and make it hard for her to use it in the future. 

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you go from tourist visa in the last 4-5 months to being a USC and filing a petition for your sister? 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, SidiBou said:

Hello,

 

I have filed for a an I-130 for my sibling who is currently in the US with a B2 visa. She is not eligible to file for Adjustment of Status yet due to the backed up priority dates.

What would be her best option to get a work permit?

Can she file for I-539 (Extend non-immigrant status) and if she gets approved can she apply for I-765 (Employment Authorization)?

Who filed? Aren't you on a tourist visa?


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wondering if the sibling is the person who was trying to get a tourist visa (ie OP has posted as 2 different people.)

 

note that unlike an immediate relative category, overstay is not forgiven for F4. Also note that if a change or extension of status is denied - as seems extremely likely in this situation given that the immigrant intent will be clear - there are some serious implications, partly due to the long time taken to adjudicate i539. If/when it’s denied, if the person is still in the country beyond the date of the original i94 then (1) overstay dates back to that date (2) the existing B visa is immediately voided. That means not only does sibling have to leave immediately but chances of getting another B visa are just about zero. Better to be able to continue to visit while waiting properly for petition. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, WeGuyGal said:

Who filed? Aren't you on a tourist visa?

No, I’m using the same account for a different case.

10 hours ago, milimelo said:

How did you go from tourist visa in the last 4-5 months to being a USC and filing a petition for your sister? 

That’s a different case.

18 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Wondering if the sibling is the person who was trying to get a tourist visa (ie OP has posted as 2 different people.)

 

note that unlike an immediate relative category, overstay is not forgiven for F4. Also note that if a change or extension of status is denied - as seems extremely likely in this situation given that the immigrant intent will be clear - there are some serious implications, partly due to the long time taken to adjudicate i539. If/when it’s denied, if the person is still in the country beyond the date of the original i94 then (1) overstay dates back to that date (2) the existing B visa is immediately voided. That means not only does sibling have to leave immediately but chances of getting another B visa are just about zero. Better to be able to continue to visit while waiting properly for petition. 

Thank you. That’s insightful. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, SidiBou said:

No, I’m using the same account for a different case.

That’s a different case.

Thank you. That’s insightful. 

There should be one account per member. The use of "I've filed", when in fact you haven't is confusing, and could lead members to offer erroneous advice. Whoever the USC is in your family should have a separate VJ account. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

There should be one account per member. The use of "I've filed", when in fact you haven't is confusing, and could lead members to offer erroneous advice. Whoever the USC is in your family should have a separate VJ account. 

Yes. There’s another forum I’m on where this is against the TOS, maybe something VJ needs to look into as well. Anyone posting for anyone else gets one warning then a ban.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yes. There’s another forum I’m on where this is against the TOS, maybe something VJ needs to look into as well. Anyone posting for anyone else gets one warning then a ban.

Thank you for the help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did you file.

 

Otherwise to work you would need an Employer willing to go through the process etc.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK a long wait, best to forget about it and see what her situation is when it becomes current.

 

Certainly no harm in exploring other quicker options.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read about H-1B visas.  That is the way to a work permit for a short period of time.

 

You cannot use filing a chain migration petition to jump the line.   There are too many already waiting patiently for their turn to get you any sympathy for her not being able to stay now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1B is valid for 3 years and renewable for another 3 then she has to be physically outside the US for 1 year before she can come again on H1B. Every year there are 85,000 H1B available (20,000 reserved for people with advanced degrees - master or above) and every year, there are around 200,000 applicants or more within a few days of the first available date to file of the season, so they have to do a lottery to select who gets to file and who don't. H1B can be filed earliest April 1st each year with the earliest start date of Oct 1st each year.

 

Last season H1B numbers: https://redbus2us.com/uscis-news-h1b-2019-lottery-completed-190098-petitions-filed/

This season H1B predictions and some basic facts: https://redbus2us.com/h1b-visa-2020/

 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×