Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. How we are going to cancel our K1 petition if it's already approved and it's not longer at the US Government's hand?  It's been moved already to Philippines. Do we need to call or send a letter to the NVC to notify them?  Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to hear this.   

Yes, you can send an email to the embassy and inform them that you do not wish to continue with the visa process.   USCIS no longer holds the case but it wouldn't hurt to inform them too. 

I hope everything works out for the best!


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Urhermosa said:

Hello everyone. How we are going to cancel our K1 petition if it's already approved and it's not longer at the US Government's hand?  It's been moved already to Philippines. Do we need to call or send a letter to the NVC to notify them?  Thank you

Awww. This is the saddest post i read so far today. Whatever the reasons may be, best of luck to you guys! 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Angel & Joseph said:

Awww. This is the saddest post i read so far today. Whatever the reasons may be, best of luck to you guys! 😊

According to her thread from July, the reason they are canceling is because they got married so they are now pursuing the CR-1. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to k1 process and procedures from NVC discussion ~~

 

contract the embassy to cancel. NVC cant help


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, The nightmare said:

How did you know that they are already married now?

Because they said it before.

 

 

 

 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe when you want to withdraw an application, it must be a written and signed formal letter to NVC

 

 

https://mypathtocitizenship.com/cancel-withdraw-k1-visa-petition/

 

scroll down a little bit and it gives instructions

 

 

-I’m sorry you’re having to cancel the petition, I read the other comments about your marriage 1 month ago, so I’m glad this was about a happy ending ! Congratulations! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JonSho said:

I believe when you want to withdraw an application, it must be a written and signed formal letter to NVC

 

 

https://mypathtocitizenship.com/cancel-withdraw-k1-visa-petition/

 

scroll down a little bit and it gives instructions

 

 

-I’m sorry you’re having to cancel the petition, I read the other comments about your marriage 1 month ago, so I’m glad this was about a happy ending ! Congratulations! 

 

Since it is at the embassy that is where you send 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×