Jump to content
Yemen14

Brother petition forbid children

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

sorry if if this question has been asked before.  My brother is a u.s. citizen and want to petition for his children. Some are over 21 years unmarried and some are under 21. My question, he has 6 children, is he suppose to fill form I-130 for every child and pay the filing fee separately for all 6 children? Any help is greatly appreciated.


USCIS

04-29-2013-sent I130

05-02-2013: NOA1 received

08-12-2013:sent i129f

08-19-2013: NOA1 received

12-5-2013: both I130 & I129f transferred to NSC

3-5-2014- both i130 $ i129f transferred to Detroit Local Office

4-9-2014-i129f approved

4-14-2014 NOA2 for i129f

4-14-2014: 130f approved

4-21-2015 NOA2 for i130

NVC:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He only has to file for those Children who would look to immigrate, he does not have to file for those who do not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

He only has to file for those Children who would look to immigrate, he does not have to file for those who do not.

Yes, they are all immigrating, but my question is does he file separate I-130 form for ever to child (totaling 6 petitions) and paying $535 for all of the 6 petitions. 


USCIS

04-29-2013-sent I130

05-02-2013: NOA1 received

08-12-2013:sent i129f

08-19-2013: NOA1 received

12-5-2013: both I130 & I129f transferred to NSC

3-5-2014- both i130 $ i129f transferred to Detroit Local Office

4-9-2014-i129f approved

4-14-2014 NOA2 for i129f

4-14-2014: 130f approved

4-21-2015 NOA2 for i130

NVC:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each I 130 has its own fee, obviously finance is not an issue if he can afford to sponsor that many.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes there is a separate fee and petition for each. this will be a VERY long process (many years) and I hope his income is sufficient for sponsoring that many people, plus whatever he may currently have in his household.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, debbiedoo said:

its not an unecessary comment. He gave an answer and also addressed the financial issue, because with that many, the income would have to be fairly significant. I make good money (above what it would take to sponsor all those people) and cant imagine having to pay for all the financial costs of the petition and subsequent fees nor actually supporting them (im not certain but im pretty sure they would have to go through AOS before being able to work)

 

and for the record, you cant tell someone not to reply to you.

FIRST, nowhere in any of my posts did I mention that there is ANY financial issues. Second, my post was asking a CLARIFYING QUESTION.  I was simply asking. And you both assumed and jumped into financies.  

Third, that reason I initially asked my question because on the instruction form for 1-130, it stated " if the beneficiary qualifies under items 1c, 1d, or 1e above, you are not required to file separate petitions for the beneficiRy's spouse or unmarried children children under 21 years of age. They are considered derivative beneficiaries and should list them in part 4 of this petition."

1c: your unmarried sons or daughters 21 years of age or older.


USCIS

04-29-2013-sent I130

05-02-2013: NOA1 received

08-12-2013:sent i129f

08-19-2013: NOA1 received

12-5-2013: both I130 & I129f transferred to NSC

3-5-2014- both i130 $ i129f transferred to Detroit Local Office

4-9-2014-i129f approved

4-14-2014 NOA2 for i129f

4-14-2014: 130f approved

4-21-2015 NOA2 for i130

NVC:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His Grandchildren, if any.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i believe they would be considered derivatives if also applying for a spouse as the primary concurrently.

 

i may be wrong on that, but I think thats how it works.

 

and many people, MANY PEOPLE, have no idea what the finances need to be to sponsor one person, let along SIX. So even if it does not apply to YOU it may well apply to SOMEONE ELSE who finds this thread in a search for sponsoring their children.

 

 

Just now, NikLR said:

Each child of the petitioner needs an I-130.

If that child is married or has children, those grand children of the petitioner do not need separate i-130s. They can be deriviatives of their parent's I-130 

 

So each of HIS children, all 6 of them,  need their own individual I-130 and $535 payment with supporting documentation. 

 

thanks for the clarification on that. i was kind of close but no cigar lol


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NikLR said:

Each child of the petitioner needs an I-130.

If that child is married or has children, those grand children of the petitioner do not need separate i-130s. They can be deriviatives of their parent's I-130 

 

So each of HIS children, all 6 of them,  need their own individual I-130 and $535 payment with supporting documentation. 

THANK YOU! That was very helpful. 


USCIS

04-29-2013-sent I130

05-02-2013: NOA1 received

08-12-2013:sent i129f

08-19-2013: NOA1 received

12-5-2013: both I130 & I129f transferred to NSC

3-5-2014- both i130 $ i129f transferred to Detroit Local Office

4-9-2014-i129f approved

4-14-2014 NOA2 for i129f

4-14-2014: 130f approved

4-21-2015 NOA2 for i130

NVC:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the kind of immigration that’s good for the US! If some of the kids are over 21 but some still under I’m assuming they are all relatively young. Young working age productive immigrants are good for growth.

 

OP,  just be aware about the wait times. The under-21 children will get here relatively fast, around a year probably, but the over-21s will have a significant wait - currently around 7 years for the F1 category which is what they will be.  I’m assuming here that none of the children are married. If they are married, or become married while they are waiting, then they are F3 category which is about a 13-year wait at present.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Yemen14 said:

he has 6 children, is he suppose to fill form I-130 for every child and pay the filing fee separately for all 6 children?

Let your brother know that USCIS now accepts credit cards: https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-expands-credit-card-payment-option-fees That's quite some cash back if he uses a CC with cash back rewards.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~One post removed for TOS violation. As the OP has been given his answer and his replies are less then appreciative this thread is locked and not to be restarted.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×