Jump to content
Taylar & Bruce

K-1 Visa - photo evidence

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone! Quick question - just to soothe my worries. I'm putting together our K-1 visa packet, and adding in some pictures as evidence of our ongoing relationship. Is there any problem with simply printing pictures on a laser jet? I'm basically just creating a big Word document for our packet, and I have already added in the pages with pictures and typed captions. A lot of what I've read describes people actually printing 4x6 photos and handwriting captions on the back. Sounds like a hassle, but I'll do it if it's required. 

Let me know your thoughts! I want to get this right the first time :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is fine.  Photos are secondary evidence.  Proving an ongoing relationship is not needed until the interview at the consulate.  You only have to show proof of having met once in the past two years, and passport stamps are better for that.  We didn't send any photos at all, and were approved after 185 days, no RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Taylar & Bruce said:

Hey everyone! Quick question - just to soothe my worries. I'm putting together our K-1 visa packet, and adding in some pictures as evidence of our ongoing relationship. Is there any problem with simply printing pictures on a laser jet? I'm basically just creating a big Word document for our packet, and I have already added in the pages with pictures and typed captions. A lot of what I've read describes people actually printing 4x6 photos and handwriting captions on the back. Sounds like a hassle, but I'll do it if it's required. 

Let me know your thoughts! I want to get this right the first time :) 

Ongoing relationship evidence is not a requirement for the petition


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Printing pictures on plain paper is fine.....BTW, have you considered a CR-1?

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 3-4 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 3-4 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period .    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No AOS required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card withing 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

All-in-all, the CR-1 is superior to the K-1 imo. 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have already said, evidence of ongoing relationship isn't a requirement for the i-129f petition. USCIS only wants to see proof that you have met each other in erson at least once within the last 2 years.

 

You can send a couple of photos if you really want to. I did, and I printed them on my printer and wrote explanations and dates underneath each photo. 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

It is fine.  Photos are secondary evidence.  Proving an ongoing relationship is not needed until the interview at the consulate.  You only have to show proof of having met once in the past two years, and passport stamps are better for that.  We didn't send any photos at all, and were approved after 185 days, no RFE

Awesome thank you!! Great to hear. Also congrats on the approval! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, missileman said:

Printing pictures on plain paper is fine.....BTW, have you considered a CR-1?

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 3-4 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 3-4 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period .    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No AOS required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card withing 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

All-in-all, the CR-1 is superior to the K-1 imo. 

Thank you! And ya, we considered the CR-1 for all of the reasons you mentioned. The biggest reason we decided to go with the K-1 is that we'd rather be separated during an engagement rather than while we are married. The CR-1 would require us to be separated after the wedding, and that would be miserable. The timeline is also a bit longer for the CR-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

Ignore all the nonsense about which Visa is "superior" because they both have pros and cons.  Understand the differences and pick the one that is "superior" for your situation not based on other members situation.  For me, the superior Visa was the k-1 based on my situation.

I agree! I just responded to another post saying basically the same thing. K-1 has the best outcome for our situation :) To each their own! Either way it's a long journey. Thanks for your support! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i put mine on a color copier and hit copy. about 4-5 to a page or so.

 

its not like theyre going to frame them and hang them in their offices lol


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

i put mine on a color copier and hit copy. about 4-5 to a page or so.

 

its not like theyre going to frame them and hang them in their offices lol

Hilarious. I'm sure they receive enough photos to wallpaper every service center wall if they really wanted. :)


I-129F Sent: April 12, 2018

I-129F Received: April 13, 2018 (confirmation by email)

I-129F NOA1: April 18, 2018

I-129F NOA2: October 5, 2018 (received by mail on October 12, 2018)

NVC Received: November 1, 2018

NVC Case Number Assigned: November 2, 2018

Left NVC: November 13, 2018

Arrived at Embassy: November 19, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Mozam said:

Hilarious. I'm sure they receive enough photos to wallpaper every service center wall if they really wanted. :)

no joke. they probably do have a 'best of' wall somewhere 😂🤣😂


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×