Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I arrived in the US from Jamaica in 2016. I spent the first month with my wife. However she was constantly complaining about the tiny apartment myself, her son and my wife had to share. I ended up going to visit my a family member is in another state. while there I had to be rushed into the hospital to do an emergency heart surgery. My wife visited dolls without a one time but I did not see her because I was in a coma at the time. Anyways my family had to take responsibility off me why that was recuperating. I wasn't able to work for a long time based on the fact that I had suffered a stroke during the surgery and I was not able to walk or talk at that time. No I'm back in my wife's small apartment now. It's been constant arguing and stress. She have me sleeping on the floor, I can't touch her food ,(I have to buy my own). She locked me out and I have to call the police repeatedly. She changed your locks on your door. she keeps telling me to leave but I just don't want to go back to my family and depend on them anymore. Finally! One of the police that responded told her to start thinking about divorce. So I think she is in the process of doing it now. Anyways.. I would like some advice PLEASE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you need to consult with a Divorce Lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obviously she didnt think this through. Paul and I bought a larger house LAST YEAR for us because my old one was WAY too small. He doesnt even live here yet. 😕

 

Get a divorce.

 

She obviously isnt interested and doesnt love you.

 

You can file for ROC with a divorce waiver, and if PROOF of abuse exists, with a VAWA and divorce waiver.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Adjustment of Status from K Visas forum to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not received my Green Card interview as yet. She even stated that she wouldn't even go to the interview. I only have my work permit so. also I know that she is Consulting a divorce lawyer at the moment, should I consult one as well??

Edited by Halious_neo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I would, depends how much you have to lose, any children, that tends to be the big financial.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how any of that is relevant.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the marriage isn't going to work, then a divorce is in order.

If there is evidence of abuse, a VAWA claim can result in a green card still. But this would be separate from the existing AOS application....which if the petitioner doesn't show, is likely to be denied. If they pull the I-864, then it must be denied as well.

If you do get a green card, you can complete ROC with a divorce waiver.

 

3 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

You can file for ROC with a divorce waiver, and if PROOF of abuse exists, with a VAWA and divorce waiver. 

Technicality: VAWA doesn't apply to ROC. There is an abuse option on the petition, but it's not part of VAWA


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, N-o-l-a said:

 

If you need a large house to make a marriage work, you've got other issues than just housing.

4 people in 800 sf and 2 bedrooms wasn't going to work out.

 

add in .. i work from home.

 

3 dogs (at the time 5). and a slew of cats.

 

tiny cramped quarters are fine if the marriage is good anyways, but still difficult., but when one person seemingly hates the other, good luck with that.

 

we bought a new house, my (adult ) daughter and the cats and a dog stayed there.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Halious_neo said:

I have not received my Green Card interview as yet. She even stated that she wouldn't even go to the interview. I only have my work permit so. also I know that she is Consulting a divorce lawyer at the moment, should I consult one as well??

You don’t need to hire an attorney and waste money. She already doing it. All you can do now is sign the papers. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like she doesn’t want this marriage anymore. Divorce and move on. If you haven’t gotten an interview for aos yet your aos will most likely be denied. If you’re no longer married to a us citizen and haven’t gone through aos yet you have no reason to stay to be honest. Not in the eyes of USCIS anyways. You’d have to go home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brother, I"m so sorry to hear these things.  

I can imagine the pain and aggravation this is putting you through.

 

Don't let her treat you badly, you're a grown ### man.

It would be unacceptable for her to be treated that way, so there's no good reason she should do it to you.

 

If she isn't willing to work on the marriage, than divorce is inevitable.

Like another said, she's already getting the process started.  

I wouldn't sign anything unless I had an attorney look it over, to make sure I wasn't agreeing to anything I would regret.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×