Jump to content
Ngyeu78

CR1 Journey.....Success! Now what??

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am happy to say she was approved at her interview. There is no guide for what comes next.

 

From what I have pieced together:

1. Wait for the packet from Embassy to arrive in about a week.

          Content of packet (Passport, Visa, Seal envelop to be open by US customs)

2. After arriving, wait a couple of days for USCIS to mail us I-797c. Then paying a fee. A month later she will get her green card in the mail.

3. Get SSN https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

4. After 3 years, she can apply for naturalization.

 

I heard I may need to get married again in the USA within 90 days, but I think this only applied for K1. Am I right?

 

Any additional advice or correction needed in my understanding?

 

Thanks in advance!

Edited by Ngyeu78

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Ngyeu78 said:

 

I heard I may need to get married again in the USA within 90 days, but I think this only applied for K1. Am I right?

 

Correct, you are already married.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ngyeu78 said:

I am happy to say she was approved at her interview. There is no guide for what comes next.

 

From what I have pieced together:

1. Wait for the packet from Embassy to arrive in about a week.

          Content of packet (Passport, Visa, Seal envelop to be open by US customs)

2. After arriving, wait a couple of days for USCIS to mail us I-797c. Then paying a fee. A month later she will get her green card in the mail.

3. Get SSN https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

4. After 3 years, she can apply for naturalization.

 

I heard I may need to get married again in the USA within 90 days, but I think this only applied for K1. Am I right?

 

Any additional advice or correction needed in my understanding?

 

Thanks in advance!

You have to wait until you get the passport with visa, you will get an A number where it is advisable that you use to pay the greencard fee of $220 before your wife enters the us. Greencard will be mailed as well as ss card. No need to get married again. Congratulations. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Ann&James said:

You have to wait until you get the passport with visa, you will get an A number where it is advisable that you use to pay the greencard fee of $220 before your wife enters the us. Greencard will be mailed as well as ss card. No need to get married again. Congratulations. 

Is the new immigrant still required to mark the box on the DS-260 requesting a Social Security Card?


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Ngyeu78 said:

I am happy to say she was approved at her interview. There is no guide for what comes next.

 

From what I have pieced together:

1. Wait for the packet from Embassy to arrive in about a week.

          Content of packet (Passport, Visa, Seal envelop to be open by US customs)

—> Might be closer to 2 weeks. My mom was interviewed on Oct 1st. Visa was issued Oct 16th. EMS got the package Oct 18th morning. Visa in hand by that afternoon. 

Do not by plane tickets until you have that visa in hand.

 

Quote

4. After 3 years, she can apply for naturalization.

—> Well, at 2 years (within 90 days before her 2 years anniversary of entering the US) you have to apply for removal of her conditions to get the 10 years Green Card. This is actually very important because if you don’t, she will lose her permanent resident status 

 

 

Edited by kid1412

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, missileman said:

Is the new immigrant still required to mark the box on the DS-260 requesting a Social Security Card?

Yes you have to mark the box but if you don't receive the ss card you can always visit the ss office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, kid1412 said:

—> Might be closer to 2 weeks. My mom was interviewed on Oct 1st. Visa was issued Oct 16th. EMS got the package Oct 18th morning. Visa in hand by that afternoon. 

Do not by plane tickets until you have that visa in hand.

 

haha I bought the tickets even before her interview. She is scheduled to fly in about a month after her interview. 2 weeks shouldn't be a problem.

 

I am crazy, i know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ann&James said:

You have to wait until you get the passport with visa, you will get an A number where it is advisable that you use to pay the greencard fee of $220 before your wife enters the us. Greencard will be mailed as well as ss card. No need to get married again. Congratulations. 

Really? Awesome tip! A number is found on her visa? I will be able to pay this online? Also what is the website address? Name/number of the forms? 

 

Thank you!

-----------------

I think I found my answer.

 

Edited by Ngyeu78

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ngyeu78 said:

Really? Awesome tip! A number is found on her visa? I will be able to pay this online? Also what is the website address? Name/number of the forms?

 

Thank you!

When you get the visa there will be a document with all the instructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to General Immigration-Related Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ngyeu78 said:

A month later she will get her green card in the mail.

3. Get SSN 

My SSN card came automatically within 3 weeks (that included the Christmas holiday). My green card took 63 days. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Longer term, begin doing what you’ll need to get ROC.  Joint bank account, credit card, insurance, , utilities,  adding as beneficiary to policies, etc.   All humdrum and easy to put off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×