Jump to content
Megan&Daniel

Future brother in law was previously deported

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! We are at the final phase of our K1 journey and I have a question about family coming over for the wedding.

 

My future  brother in law was in the States for 6 months on a tourist visa.  Because he waited till the last minute to return home, he overstayed his visa. While waiting for a flight to leave JFK to go back to the UK. The flight was delayed. He was rerouted and it caused him to literally overstay his visa 2 hours. 

 

They gave him a 5 year ban. This was in 2002 so it is far beyond the 5 year ban but he is concerned about getting a visa to come to our wedding. 

 

Is it possible to get a visa after a deportation like this? 

 

Is there any specific forms he needs to fill out and is there any way that I can help him?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is definitely possible to get another visa after a ban. He would need to file but he has to disclose his previous overstay.

 

Side note: Seems strange that he would get a ban for a few hours overstay. Was there any other activity that may have caused it? Working for example?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NuestraUnion said:

Yes, it is definitely possible to get another visa after a ban. He would need to file but he has to disclose his previous overstay.

 

Side note: Seems strange that he would get a ban for a few hours overstay. Was there any other activity that may have caused it? Working for example?

He was not working. I thought it was strange too. I know they have to stick by the rules but 2 hours over a delayed flight? Seems a little overboard. Thank you for your response! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing you can do. He can apply but has to obtain it on his own merits. While its possible they grant him another tourist visa, its unlikely.

 

a ban for overstaying a couple of hours seems extreme, especially when the airport can verify he had checked in for his flight and there was a flight delay. I too think there might be a little more to this story.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, debbiedoo said:

There is nothing you can do. He can apply but has to obtain it on his own merits. While its possible they grant him another tourist visa, its unlikely.

 

a ban for overstaying a couple of hours seems extreme, especially when the airport can verify he had checked in for his flight and there was a flight delay. I too think there might be a little more to this story.

This is all the information I have. I will ask my future father in law if there is more too it. It doesn't seem right to me either. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, please find out everything that happened. There may be a missing piece to the story. This is the most extreme penalty I have seen for someone who has overstayed for a few hours. Unless he was caught working, doing drugs, or stood on the customs counter and yelled, "death to America", I can't see him getting a 5 year ban.

 

A loss of the visa, yes. But not a lengthy ban.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Yes, please find out everything that happened. There may be a missing piece to the story. This is the most extreme penalty I have seen for someone who has overstayed for a few hours. Unless he was caught working, doing drugs, or stood on the customs counter and yelled, "death to America", I can't see him getting a 5 year ban.

 

A loss of the visa, yes. But not a lengthy ban.

I agree. Let me do some digging about this. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree, usually more to the story that you might not be privy to.

 

Depending on timing of the flight/date of departure-----The overstay of a couple of hours possibly extended into the next day, which then would have put him into an overstay by one day.   If, as you say, he waited until the last possible minute to return to his home country---meaning his flight back was on the evening his visa expired, and then the rerouting/etc. caused substantial delays, it's possible he overstayed by 1 or 2 days depending on the timing of the original flight and the flight he was actually on.  Again, depends on the timing of everything here---the actual date his visa expired, the actual date he was due to fly back, the actual date he left US soil.

 

I can see the loss of the visa for even a one day overstay.  Any overstay is an overstay---always a bad idea to leave at the last minute on any visa, but that's water under the bridge now.

 

But a five year ban?  Five year bans normally arise from severe legal breaches---such as unauthorized work, previous overstays, criminal offenses, etc.  There might be something he's not admitting to, or seeing relevant to let you know about.

 

1 hour ago, Megan&Daniel said:

is there any way that I can help him?

 

To get a visa?  No, unfortunately---he has to apply and be approved on his own merits.  Since the ban is up, possible he may get it if he can show strong compelling ties to return home afterwards.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What actually happened does not really matter, up to him to get a Visa if he wishes to attend the wedding.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is a British citizen? Unusual for brits to have a B-2 (which is the only way he can stay 6 months as a tourist) as most are VWP eligible which is a max of 90 days. VWP is not possible for those with previous overstays or criminal convictions. I strongly suspect there is some criminal history here. A five-year ban for a few hours overstay doesn’t even fall within the rules. There are 3 and 10-year bans for overstaying 180 days and 1 year respectively. There’s no 5-year ban for a simple overstay. There is a LOT that doesn’t add up here. Unless he’s making it up to avoid going to the wedding? Perhaps saying he has a previous ban to avoid telling you he can’t afford it? Seems odd but has happened. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JFH said:

Is a British citizen? Unusual for brits to have a B-2 (which is the only way he can stay 6 months as a tourist) as most are VWP eligible which is a max of 90 days. VWP is not possible for those with previous overstays or criminal convictions. I strongly suspect there is some criminal history here. A five-year ban for a few hours overstay doesn’t even fall within the rules. There are 3 and 10-year bans for overstaying 180 days and 1 year respectively. There’s no 5-year ban for a simple overstay. There is a LOT that doesn’t add up here. Unless he’s making it up to avoid going to the wedding? Perhaps saying he has a previous ban to avoid telling you he can’t afford it? Seems odd but has happened. 

I think there are things he is not telling us. I don't think he is trying to avoid the wedding but you never know! lol 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Boiler said:

What actually happened does not really matter, up to him to get a Visa if he wishes to attend the wedding.

I am well aware that it is up to him. I was just finding information on if it is possible and if it is how difficult it may be. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Megan&Daniel said:

They gave him a 5 year ban.

Maybe I missed it, but I'm curious as to how he was informed of this ban?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Strange thing is, you don't get a 5-year ban for an overstay. You get a 3-year ban for overstaying 180-364 days or a 10-year ban for overstaying 1 year or more. You don't get a ban for an overstay that's less than 180 days, either (you do lose your tourist visa/VWP privileges, though).

If he received a 5-year ban, it was for something else. Your title indicates he was deported. If he was summarily deported WHILE TRYING TO ENTER, that'd make sense as that does carry a 5-year ban. Maybe the short overstay was a separate incident & he tried to enter after leaving that time.

 

"The Five-Year Ban: If you were summarily removed or deported upon arrival at a U.S. port of entry because you were found inadmissible, or if you were removed or deported after having been placed in removal proceedings upon arrival in the U.S., you may be ineligible to return to the U.S. for five years."

from: https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/how-long-after-deportation-must-i-wait-before-returning-the-us.html

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, missileman said:

Maybe I missed it, but I'm curious as to how he was informed of this ban?

5 year ban is for being deported, something he would know about.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×