Jump to content
Mr. Anderson

Can I get ESTA visa back after 6 years

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I had a problem at the American airport a few years ago. The thing is my first travel to the states dates back to the summer 2011 where I stayed 2 months and went back to Europe then in October that same year I travelled again but this time I overstayed for about 9 months (I didn’t know overstaying was such a big deal) Then in November 2012 when I tried to re-entry I got stopped at the CBP I honestly told the officer I planned to work (again I didn’t know I needed another visa than ESTA for doing that) Anyways they asked me what I wanted to do either wait until Monday (that was a Saturday night) and talk to the jury or go back to Sweden where I came from. It was my call so I decided to go back to my country. The stamped my passport with a “Refused in accordance with INA section 217. R39007” and below it says some law 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(i). That was on November 2012. I have never reapplied for a new ESTA visa. It’s been almost 6 years since that occurred. So my questions are:

1. Can I reapply for an ESTA visa now
2. In case I get the visa can I be stopped at CBP and sent back
3.Did I have a 10 year or 5 year ban for entry
 
My intentions for entry are visiting family though it sounds devious by now I’m aware of that. 
 
Thanks a lot in advance. Have a nice day. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unlikely. Most likely would need a B2 visa... but probably won't be easy to even get that with the previous issues.

 

As for can you get stopped and sent back again? Yes, entry is only guaranteed to US citizens. If CBP finds reasons to deny you entry they can if they choose to. It's within their power.

 

 

 

 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for ESTA just answer the questions honestly. You are unlikely to receive ESTA.

Of course you can be refused entry on ESTA, it already happened to you once so how is that even a question?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BTW you had a 3-year ban that's expired now. That said, with a previous overstay & a refused entry you are very unlikely to receive either ESTA or any non-immigrant visa 


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Unlikely. Most likely would need a B2 visa... but probably won't be easy to even get that with the previous issues.

 

As for can you get stopped and sent back again? Yes, entry is only guaranteed to US citizens. If CBP finds reasons to deny you entry they can if they choose to. It's within their power.

 

 

 

 

 I thought letting time pass away it would be in the past and I could get the ESTA again without trouble that’s all. Now I see it can be more complicated than that. Now let’s say that I get the ESTA. Could they ban me for life at CPB even if I had the visa issued by them. Thanks for the quick answer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Mr. Anderson said:

 I thought letting time pass away it would be in the past and I could get the ESTA again without trouble that’s all. Now I see it can be more complicated than that. Now let’s say that I get the ESTA. Could they ban me for life at CPB even if I had the visa issued by them. Thanks for the quick answer. 

They can ban you for life if you lie or hide any informations in your ESTA application.

 

Honestly, you have like.. 0.1% chance of getting ESTA. Similar small chance of getting a tourist visa.

 

Even if by some change you'll get approved, there is a change you'll be turned away at the border.

 

Sorry but your ignorance about overstaying and working (Seriously? I don't think anyone buys your explanation that you just didn't know) is not an excuse and it will not be forgotten. All this stuff is in the system.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your VWP days are over you no longer qualify.

 

To visit in future you need a B visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even with a visa, all that does is allow you the opportunity to enter the US, it doesn't guarantee it. Again only US citizens are guaranteed entry.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would be a very unusual for someone with a newly minted B visiting within reason to be refused.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I don’t buy the “I didn’t know” excuse. That’s common sense even 10 years ago. 

 

Your chances of ever visiting the US are slim to none. They won’t give you an ESTA nor any non-immigrant visa of any kind. Should have thought about the future before staying. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Roel said:

They can ban you for life if you lie or hide any informations in your ESTA application.

 

Honestly, you have like.. 0.1% chance of getting ESTA. Similar small chance of getting a tourist visa.

 

Even if by some change you'll get approved, there is a change you'll be turned away at the border.

 

Sorry but your ignorance about overstaying and working (Seriously? I don't think anyone buys your explanation that you just didn't know) is not an excuse and it will not be forgotten. All this stuff is in the system.

It is what it is even if it’s unbelievable. Otherwise why would I get out of the country if I knew the consequences. And why would I try to enter again if I knew I was going to get my visa revoked. Plain ignorance and being honest that’s what it was. 

4 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Your VWP days are over you no longer qualify.

 

To visit in future you need a B visa.

I will check the B visa then. Thanks everyone. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, TNJ17 said:

Yeah I don’t buy the “I didn’t know” excuse. That’s common sense even 10 years ago. 

 

Your chances of ever visiting the US are slim to none. They won’t give you an ESTA nor any non-immigrant visa of any kind. Should have thought about the future before staying. 

As soon as I heard about overstaying consequences I went and googled it at the time I remember it said that I could stay for 9 months. That same day I bought a ticket and got out a few days after. It obviously seems I read wrong. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Mr. Anderson said:

As soon as I heard about overstaying consequences I went and googled it at the time I remember it said that I could stay for 9 months. That same day I bought a ticket and got out a few days after. It obviously seems I read wrong. 

Why did you have to google anything?

 

The date you had top leave by was in your Passport

 

And on your return tickets.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Why did you have to google anything?

 

The date you had top leave by was in your Passport

 

And on your return tickets.

Exactly. It’s common sense that you’re supposed to leave by the date stamped on your passport. It’s impossible to miss that. Also the most people have ever been given on visiting visas is 6 months. You wouldn’t have found 9 months on your google search anywhere.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×