Penguin_ie
[…] (This would remove for example the ability for Hillary Clinton to admit large numbers of Syrian refugees, as she stated she would have done had she been elected.) The subsection also requires the president to declare the number of asylees granted asylum in the previous year. Finally, the section shifts the power of individually admitting and deporting refugees from the Attorney General to the Secretary of Homeland security.

Section 4: Modification of Family-Based immigration. The first edit changes the definition of children in 8 USC 1101 (b) from under “21 years old” to “under 18 years old”. The second edit changes immediate relatives in 8 USC 1151 from “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age” to “children and spouse of a citizen of the United States”. In other words, it removes the ability for a parent of a US citizen to be considered an immediate family member for the purposes of immigration. It allows the sponsorship of a parent only if the parent is also a spouse of a US citizen.