Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lsherrouse

divorce Just before the 2 year removal

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am married and have been for two years I have found out and confirmed that my wife plans on leaving as soon as she gets the 10 year card. I need to know what steps to prevent her from getting the 10 year card... I am going to talk to an attorney asap for the divorce. Do i go to the interview and tell them my side of the story or do I dont show up at all? I have no written proof, other than knowing she has a bank account in her name that i found out about.... What to do for the best intrest of myself? We just sent off the I-751 papers last week her 2 year expires in late march

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't bother. She can petition for it without your help. She can also file for citizenship without your help, too. I don't know why USC spouse always use the whole green card status as a revenge/leverage for punishment. It's pathetic. If she plans to leave, divorce her so you are not liable for any welfare she might receive. I know people in despair can think of everything to try and prove to the other spouse that they're in the wrong, and you want to have the upper hand. In reality, you don't.


11/14/2012: I-360, I-485, I-765 filed.
11/15/2012: VSC received.
11/19/2012: Receipt notice for I-360, I-485, and I-765. (All fees waived).
11/26/2012: Biometric appointment notice for 12/14/2012
11/28/2012: EAD approved. Card sent. Yay!!!
11/30/2012: EAD card arrived. Went back to my job smile.png
12/14/2012: Biometrics taken. Easy process.
12/15/2012: RFE for good moral character. (Initially sent city police clearance.)
12/16/2012: Replied RFE for good moral character with state-wide police clearance.
12/20/2012: VSC received RFE reply. Case status: RFE response review.
01/02/2013: Prima Facie determination established.
01/07/2013: Prima Facie received in hand (hard copy).
08/06/2013: I-360 APPROVED!!!! Heck yeah!!!!

Now waiting for my turn to go to the GC interview :) Wish me luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing you can do to stop her from getting a 10 year green card. If you're divorcing, they won't talk with you. In fact you can be married and they won't talk with you on her case without her permission except when the original visa petition is being processed. If you had documented evidence that she married you only for a visa, you could submit that evidence, but still they will not talk to you.

Get over it, divorce and move on with your life or you'll just drive yourself crazy.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stop the check? Withdraw the I-751? That's the easiest way for you not to help her remove the condition on her green card. No reason for you to put yourself in the hook to help her.

Divorce her and let her deal with her immigration issues.

Agreed. :thumbs:

She'll still get the 10 year green card if she can prove she entered the marraige in good faith, but if she's gonna split let her deal with it.


You can click on the 'X' to the right to ignore this signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with cancelling the check.

If that doesn't work (or as well) write a letter to USCIS withdrawing your support of the joint filing due to suspected fraud. Include evidence of her plans to leave you. Did she state anywhere that she married you for the GC? Or just that she doesn't love you anymore?

If you have proof she married you only for the GC, contact ICE (details at the bottom of the page) and provide them with the proof.

Divorce and move on while realising she might still be able to stay and that your I-864 is still active.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

contacted Immigration and they told me to write a letter and stating what I know and the living conditions. I did so and the letter should be on the 14th.

To whom it may be concerned:

I am writing this letter to say that I am no longer wanting to petition or sponsor May Q. I have little evidence that she is here by Fraud and Scandules reason.

I have heard rumors on several occasions but failed to react due to non belief. I have several friends that don't know each other saying that she plans on leaving me after she receives her 10 year green card. I am also letting USCIS know that I am filing for dissolution of the marriage as soon as I can. Included with this letter is some of her journal of the money she has taken out of our bank with me not knowing and sending to the Philippines . May Q also has an additional banking account that I have just recently discovered. Here are some of the reason that I have suspected the allegations:

1.

She comes home and locks our bedroom door without letting me enter with out any salutations of entering the house.

2.

All of her electronical devices (Iphone, Ipad, Apple Computer) are locked with password and she has refused to let me use them at any time.

3.

She currently purchases calling cards to make phone calls that are not traceable back to her.

4.

She has mentioned that she does not want me to hang out with her friend on social gatherings.

5.

If you can tell, she does not change her signature to her married name.

6.

there is no affection of any type(hugging, Kissing, and sexual encounters).

7.

She has tried to coach me on the green card interview and wanted to take picture just for the interview.

Thank you for your attention on this matter. I do feel that I was scammed into this marriage and would like to prevent me from future problems of this nature.

She has repeated that she would like to leave and live in New York City on many occasions . She says that if she was to be deported that she would go into hiding until immigration locates her.

Thank you,

plz tell me what I missed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look you got married, your spouse got a 2 year conditional GC. You filed jointly to remove conditions. So the first thing your letter needs to say

To whom it may concern-

I am writing this letter to withdraw my support of the joint filing of the 751 for xxx A# 12345678 etc for reasons xyz.

What are your reasons? Because you intend to file for divorce? Because you suspect she married you for immigration benefits? Both? If so tell them. You can then go on to expand on what specifically brought you to these conclusions of fraud or divorce- but IMO the only thing on your list that may be of any interest to them however may be number 7. So maybe bump that one up to the top of the list.

What generally happens next is youd submit your letter, theyd cancel your joint petition, youd divorce and its out of your hands. On occasion, USCIS calls in the USC to make sworn statements when they send in letters similar to yours, simply because anyone can mail in a letter, having you come in and swear under penalty of perjury you wrote it and the contents are true verifies it was your letter, but dont count on being called in. But either way its out of your hands. She would then have to file again on her own and prove the marriage was in good faith- whether shes successful or not- theres nothing you can do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can you get a native english speaker, perhaps a teacher at Blinn College, to go over this with you on Monday?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems like when a USC cannot have their way its alwaays about a GC.When would this nonsense stop.You know you are marrying an alien,then do not file any documents for them.USC marry USC and separate and divorce withing a month or so,but if an alien do that,the USC always claim its because of a GC.The BS needs to stop.Then the should stop all immigration procedure thru marriage.I am so tired of these USC wanting to control people and when they cannot get their way,they scream fraud.Just look for your USC like yourself and forget about loving or having a relationship with an alien.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems like when a USC cannot have their way its alwaays about a GC.When would this nonsense stop.You know you are marrying an alien,then do not file any documents for them.USC marry USC and separate and divorce withing a month or so,but if an alien do that,the USC always claim its because of a GC.The BS needs to stop.Then the should stop all immigration procedure thru marriage.I am so tired of these USC wanting to control people and when they cannot get their way,they scream fraud.Just look for your USC like yourself and forget about loving or having a relationship with an alien.

Why would you say this?? He obviously has great supporting reasons as to why he believes shes using him...I know if my husband hid his phone and stuff with passwords that I didnt know....or he didnt want to touch me......or even if I heard roumors I would believe the saaaammmmeeee thing!!! I have seen fake marriages and his explanation all lead to a fake marriage.........she used him...its obvious!


Our love began in 2010....our Journey in 2012 (January) and now we are at peace until 2014!

Timeline (kinda-- Im not putting exact dates- just months~)

--January 2012-- Sent our I-485 and I-130 packet off :)

--February 2012-- Touch-- Need more evidence.

--February 2012-- Sent more evidence.

--March 2012-- Biometrics and Doctors App (around the same time)

--June 2012-- (BIG PROBLEM) Immigration sent us a 'DENIAL' letter due to not having a sponsor (I thought we didnt need one)

--June 2012-- we hired a lawyer and got a sponsor, got the I-290B Motion to Appeal or Reopen had everything sent off by the end of July 2012.

--October 2012-- OUR APPEAL WAS APPROVED (breath easy, we didn't have to wait too long)

--October 2012-- Work permit sent-- got SSN

--November 26th, 2012-- AOS interview-- Got sent out told to get a translator and new interview date would be sent. :(

--January 8th, 2013-- Second interview...went well but no idea if we were approved or denied....VERY STRESSFUL!!

--January 15th, 2013-- APPPPPPRRRROOOOVVVEEEED!!!!!! (checked on USCIS web site)

--January 18th, 2013-- Card Production Ordered....welcome letter (hard copy) in the mail!!! :)

--January 24th, 2013--CARD IN HAND!!! DONE!!!!!

on-beach-at-sunset.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The best way to make her life difficult is NOT to get divorced (yet) and NOT to sign a joint petition for Removal of Conditions. But be sure that your wife really married you for a Green Card only. Sometimes marriages just don't work out, as sad as it is.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×