Jump to content

Brother Hesekiel

Members
  • Content Count

    6,858
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    14

Brother Hesekiel last won the day on December 3 2011

Brother Hesekiel had the most liked content!

About Brother Hesekiel

  • Rank
    No B.S. Member
  • Birthday 11/30/1957
  • Member # 68637

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Ojai
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Other

Recent Profile Visitors

20,988 profile views
  1. Yes, you need to mention the ticket at the interview. If the case hasn't been adjudicated by that time, your N-400 may take a bit longer. It's also possible that the I.O. either requests you to mail in the court papers after disposition or (less likely) bring them to the Oath Ceremony to be signed off by him or her.
  2. Brother Hesekiel

    Need some clarification

    You need to list those things on the N-400, of course, the same way you need to list your AAA or Costco/Price Club membership under Part 12 A and B of the N-400. It's not up to the applicant to decide what matters and what's pretty irrelevant; that's the I.O.'s job. But you do not need to provide any form of documentation for traffic offenses with fines under $100. The I.O. will look at it, perhaps make a joke or tell you to "slow down" when driving in town, and that's about it.
  3. Brother Hesekiel

    Advice for filing for Naturalization

    You seem to be confusing Removal of Conditions, an act of immigration, with naturalization. Your husband is done with immigration. All he needs in regard to documents when it comes to naturalization, and even that only as a backup, is your jointly filed income tax returns. No bank statements are needed, no library card, no letter form your pastor. If you go with him to the appointment, and sit next to him when the I.O. calls him in to the interview, you need pretty much nothing
  4. You are not saying it directly in your post, but I assume you plan on smuggling drugs or firearms into the United States and fear that the Trump administration will make this more difficult than under the Obama administration? If so, that's indeed possible, more so as the President decided to put the National Guard to the border. But you can avoid any and all problems if you don't do anything illegal and just enjoy the cruise as intended, for vacationing.
  5. Brother Hesekiel

    Help

    Make sure he stays out of the country for over a year. That being said, if your wife wants her son to come back to the US and live with her, she'll tell you to file a new I-130 in his behalf. If you refuse, your marriage is over. Being married requires the willingness to compromise. If you ask a mother to decide between her child and you, I doubt that you'll come out as a winner.
  6. Brother Hesekiel

    Should I apply n400 while i751 is pending?

    Filing the N-400 while the I-751 is still pending is a smart move as it forces the adjudication of the RoC petition. It's the equivalent of a reminder to the USCIS to get off the couch and do their job.
  7. Brother Hesekiel

    Advise please I'm worried

    Did they also find the cut-off limbs of the guy you killed? If not, then you are in the clear. There's no law that prohibits anybody, not even a Green Card holder, to drive with tools around in the car. I live in California and drive around with a loaded gun all the time, perfectly legal.
  8. Brother Hesekiel

    Some More N400 question based on 5 year

    Yes. File your 2013 income tax return with a $0 income now. Thirty minutes well spent.
  9. Brother Hesekiel

    Eligibility for US Citizenship

    That changes things to the better.
  10. Brother Hesekiel

    Some More N400 question based on 5 year

    Is that a trick question? You will submit your federal US income tax return for 2013 now. If you don't owe any income tax, there's no late fee, no punishment. AFTER you did that, you can truly answer that you never failed to file a federal income tax return. The question is whether or not you filed late, but whether or not you failed to file. So file! Problem solved.
  11. Your file is on the desk of an FBI agent, somewhere. Unfortunately, there's nothing you can do to make him or her grab your file and do their goddamn job. You'll have to wait. That being said, make an Infopass Appointment with the USCIS and light a friendly fire under the I.O.s buttocks. Twenty-five years . . . . huh . . . and now time is of the essence. How ironic!
  12. Brother Hesekiel

    Eligibility for US Citizenship

    I have a poor opinion of government workers. In my not-so-humble opinion, folks who work for the SSA and the DMV are in large part dumb as a piece of cardboard, and about as useful. That doesn't apply to I.O.s though. They are actually quite smart. A Kraut who is a Green Card holder is not allowed to study in Germany. That would imply being a RESIDENT of Germany, as she can't be an international student in her country of citizenship. That's the first thing that will caught any I.O.s eye who is adjudicating her N-400. The continuous residency is not broken when a Green Card holder is absent for less than 365 days in a row. But any longer absence from the United States, all of which need to be documented, will be subject to scrutiny. She doesn't want that. my thoughts to you is that she doesn't file her N-400 before she has 5 years of clean residency, without any significant absence. She can file as soon as she has been married to you for 3 years minus 90 days.
  13. Wait with the passport renewal until after the interview. Problem solved.
  14. I assume that you have a conditional (2-year) Green Card. The condition is that you stay married to the petitioning US citizen spouse and live with her in marital bliss under one roof. Once you got divorced, the condition of your conditional Green Card no longer exists, and you'll have to file for Removal of Conditions right away, no matter the expiration date on your Green Card. So it's a "whatever comes first" scenario. In addition, once you establish, or re-establish, residency outside the United States, your Green Card also becomes invalid after the fact. So if you move back to Germany, have a residency (Wohnung + Meldebescheinigung) there, you are reestablishing residency outside the US. Of course, you could just "visit" Germany, and when you return within 6 months or so, you *may* slide through the cracks and be "admitted again." It's just that when the CBP officer ask you what you've been doing there for so long, and how you could afford a vacation without having to work, you'd need a pretty good answer. If you work in Germany, you'd be doing it as a resident (a Kraut can't get a work visa for Germany), and you also would have to declare that income on your federal US income tax return. That would basically document that you voluntarily abandoned your US residency. But all of this is secondary. If you wish to continue to live in the United States, you need to file the I-751 now. If you want to move back to Germany, none of this matters.
  15. Brother Hesekiel

    From resident to tourist?

    Citizens from certain countries have a hard time getting a B2. The reason for this is simple: the consular officer isn't sure that the person won't want to overstay. A way around this is to apply for a Green Card, then surrender said card via I-407 to the consulate, and, AT THE SAME TIME, apply for a B2. Clearly, a person who has the right to permanently live in the United States is no danger of overstaying. If such a person tells the consular officer that she prefers living in Colombia, but would like to visit her family for a few months per year, there's no reason not to issue her the B2.
×