Jump to content
Maggzz

SSN Card Help on K1 Visa

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In short, I'm currently here in the US under a K1 visa. I arrived in August and got married a week ago in Sept. We went to the SSA office and were told we could not get a SSN yet.  Help!

 

Details:

 

I arrived here last Aug 16, 2019 and got married sept. 15, 2019. Just last Friday sept 20,2019 my husband and I went to SSA to get a SSnumber filled out application form under married name but failed to give me one as the clerk told me that it's a mismatched. And told me too that i should call USCIS to change the visa satus to K3. We got confused we dont know what to do. Please help us as i need to have my SSN so i could drive, include me to my husbands bank account and other benefits in the future,etc. Thank you and looking forward to your advice regarding this matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Maggzz said:

Hi there, i am currently here in th USA under k1 visa. I arrived here last Aug 16, 2019 and got married sept. 15, 2019. Just last Friday sept 20,2019 my husband and I went to SSA to get a SSnumber filled out application form under married name but failed to give me one as the clerk told me that it's a mismatched. And told me too that i should call USCIS to change the visa satus to K3. We got confused we dont know what to do. Please help us as i need to have my SSN so i could drive, include me to my husbands bank account and other benefits in the future,etc. Thank you and looking forward to your advice regarding this matter.

You will need to apply for the SSN using the name on your foreign passport to make it easier on yourself.  You can change it later using either your EAD/AP or Green cards.  The SSA should be able to do it in the married name, but when you add immigration into the mix, it is best to make it as simple on them as possible.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 visaholders can’t get a SS number (at all) until EAD is approved.

 

If you did not file for a SS card on yoir K1 visa before you got married then based on our experience you can’t get one until you have filed AOS and you receive work authorization.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

K3 visaholders can’t get a SS number (at all) until EAD is approved.

 

If you did not file for a SS card on yoir K1 visa before you got married then based on our experience you can’t get one until you have filed AOS and you receive work authorization.

 

 

 

Not entirely true.  My wife entered on a K1, we got married two weeks later, and a week after that applied for the SSN.  She had to apply in her maiden/foreign passport name, but she was able to apply and she received a SSC in about 2 weeks.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Maggzz said:

Thanks @Bill & Katya I will try and go back there within the week. My other worry is that since I went there and filled out the form they might have already my record as married. Thanks

Well you are married, so that's not an issue. But that doesn't mean they cannot issue a card in a maiden name if that's the only one they will accept.

 

Technically they should accept the married name as it came into existence via a legal name change document (the marriage certificate) after the most recent form of ID and status was issued. The challenge is finding somebody at the SSA who knows this part of the POMS and will recognize it. It took my wife 3 tries at the SSA.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @Nitas_man for that but still kinda sad if I will have to wait for the AOS, may I know if up to when I can apply for the AOS as we are thinking of applying for AOS on January 2020 would that be possible?,anyone here have an experience applying for an AOS beyond the 90days? As not only me as k1 I travelled with my daughter who is 19years old now under k2 visa. Many thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Maggzz said:

Thanks @Nitas_man for that but still kinda sad if I will have to wait for the AOS, may I know if up to when I can apply for the AOS as we are thinking of applying for AOS on January 2020 would that be possible?,anyone here have an experience applying for an AOS beyond the 90days? As not only me as k1 I travelled with my daughter who is 19years old now under k2 visa. Many thanks

You can apply for AOS at any point after marriage within 90 days.

That said,  you will be out of status and without authorized stay between the end of the 90 days and when you file. I would not suggest doing so if it can be avoided....there is always the risk of being detained in that state and then it gets more complicated (and possibly expensive).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Maggzz said:

Thanks @Nitas_man for that but still kinda sad if I will have to wait for the AOS, may I know if up to when I can apply for the AOS as we are thinking of applying for AOS on January 2020 would that be possible?,anyone here have an experience applying for an AOS beyond the 90days? As not only me as k1 I travelled with my daughter who is 19years old now under k2 visa. Many thanks

A lot of folks have experience applying for AOS outside of the 90 days.  There is no defined USCIS requirement/deadline for filing, but you are out-of-status until the I485 is filed.  There are some experiences out there that were negative.  In general, the recommendation you will receive here is to file the AOS as soon as possible after a K1 wedding (i.e. after the marriage certificate is ready).

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Maggzz said:

Hi there, i am currently here in th USA under k1 visa. I arrived here last Aug 16, 2019 and got married sept. 15, 2019. Just last Friday sept 20,2019 my husband and I went to SSA to get a SSnumber filled out application form under married name but failed to give me one as the clerk told me that it's a mismatched. And told me too that i should call USCIS to change the visa satus to K3. We got confused we dont know what to do. Please help us as i need to have my SSN so i could drive, include me to my husbands bank account and other benefits in the future,etc. Thank you and looking forward to your advice regarding this matter.

The name in the SAVE database (info from your K-1 visa) is your maiden name and that is what the clerk was referring to, some SSA offices are real sticklers about following the SAVE database.   That was terrible advice on the part of the SS clerk to say apply for a K3 visa .. idiot.

 

For now get the SS card in your maiden name, not a big deal, then bring a copy of your marriage certificate with you (just in case) when you add your name to bank accts, insurance & such..  When you get your EAD card or green card (which should be in your married name) you can go back to SSA and get your name updated to your married name.

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Well you are married, so that's not an issue. But that doesn't mean they cannot issue a card in a maiden name if that's the only one they will accept.

 

Technically they should accept the married name as it came into existence via a legal name change document (the marriage certificate) after the most recent form of ID and status was issued. The challenge is finding somebody at the SSA who knows this part of the POMS and will recognize it. It took my wife 3 tries at the SSA.

Yes technically SSA should, but most clerks at SSA follow the SAVE database .. and there is no amount of "facts" per the SS-5 that can change their minds.   Just a temporary setback until they get their EAD/green card.

 

We got lucky, the SSA clerk processing the SSN for my wife had no issue, all he wanted to see was a certified copy of the marriage certificate.  ;)  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Maggzz said:

Hi there @Hank_ it was nice to hear from you again, i have other worries too what if the married name is already in their database? and insist on what theyre saying how would i explain it to them? thanks so much

 

 

 

Like a bad penny, I keep showing up .. :lol:    

 

Your married name won't show up in the SAVE database because you entered the USA with a K-1 visa.    

 

If you haven't filed your I-485 (AOS) yet, make sure to include the I-765 (free to file with the I-485) this will get your EAD (Employment Authorization Document) with that you can do EVERYTHING (almost) you can get your driver's license, get your name updated with SSA ... ;)      ... and find a job.   


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...