Jump to content
David Holmes

I-130 questions (merged topics)

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I married a Filipina - we'd been dating for two years and tied the knot in the Ph last month.
 

Now we're filling out our I-30. She has a child, but we're not sure if the child is going to come with her when she comes here (long story).

 

If we list the child in the I-30, does that affect the processing time of her overall residency visa?

If it wrong from a paperwork or accuracy perspective to not list the child?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I could be wrong, but I would say you should file the I-130 for child since you are not sure if they are coming or not. If the child doesn't come, cancel or let the visa expire. At least you'd have the proper visa and not have to wait longer if the child does end up immigrating with your wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s worth filing the I-130 for the child. An approved petition won’t expire. Then it can be resurrected as and when the child is ready to come. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, JFH said:

You must list all children on the I-130, whether they are immigrating or not. If the child is immigrating, you will need a separate I-130, and have to pay a separate fee, for the child.

Ah! This is the answer I was looking for. Thank you for the clarification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, mytruelove18 said:

Someone maybe can clarify better, but i guess you can list the child on all the forms, and then at Nvc stage you can add the child and he can immigrate at the same time of mom or later.

No. He must list the child on all the form, however, that does NOT mean he’s petitioning for the child. He needs to file a separate I-130 and pay a separate fee for the child as indicated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mytruelove18 said:

Someone maybe can clarify better, but i guess you can list the child on all the forms, and then at Nvc stage you can add the child and he can immigrate at the same time of mom or later.

Questions on forms are just questions and must be answered if applicable.  List the child if there is a child.  No, you cannot add the child at the NVC stage.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, mytruelove18 said:

Someone maybe can clarify better, but i guess you can list the child on all the forms, and then at Nvc stage you can add the child and he can immigrate at the same time of mom or later.

That is for K-2 children. It's very different for the IR-2/CR-2 process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, JFH said:

It’s worth filing the I-130 for the child. An approved petition won’t expire.

Yup.

@David Holmes: When the petition reaches NVC, just contact NVC every 12 months. That avoids it being sent to NRC, where the I-130 is subject to being destroyed. Plus the child's age is frozen at the I-130 filing date per INA 201(f)(1): https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid%3AUSC-prelim-title8-section1151&num=0&edition=prelim#0-0-0-1437 "Age on petition filing date"

The child must still remain unmarried: https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/child-status-protection-act "CSPA for Immediate Relatives" tab

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, JFH said:

You must list all children on the I-130, whether they are immigrating or not. If the child is immigrating, you will need a separate I-130, and have to pay a separate fee, for the child.

USC must be the one filing, is that correct? Is there a need to attached affidavit of support in this I-130? Child is not in United States yet. How much would be the fee?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Southern_Belle07 said:

USC must be the one filing

Yes

6 minutes ago, Southern_Belle07 said:

Is there a need to attached affidavit of support in this I-130?

Not at the filing stage for consular processing. It's sent in later at the NVC stage.

7 minutes ago, Southern_Belle07 said:

How much would be the fee?

$535 for the I-130 petition. There are more fees later as the case progresses; i.e. NVC, USCIS Immigrant Fee, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi it's me again with what I hope is an easy question.

 

Filling out the I-30 for me and my new Filipina wife (we've been dating for 2 years).  

 

How many affadavits should I submit to prove the bonafides of the marriage?

 

We had a wedding and reception in June, and there were 50 people in attendance. All my family was there, and have met her many times previously.

 

We had two official witnesses on her side, but also her sister and a bunch of friends.

 

So we have many people to choose from - how many affidavits should we prepare?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, David Holmes said:

Hi it's me again with what I hope is an easy question.

 

Filling out the I-30 for me and my new Filipina wife (we've been dating for 2 years).  

 

How many affadavits should I submit to prove the bonafides of the marriage?

 

We had a wedding and reception in June, and there were 50 people in attendance. All my family was there, and have met her many times previously.

 

We had two official witnesses on her side, but also her sister and a bunch of friends.

 

So we have many people to choose from - how many affidavits should we prepare?

None 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed, none. Focus on time spent together instead, as well as financial ties if you have any. Pictures together, pictures of the wedding, boarding tickets, passport stamps, etc. Affidavits are worthless compared to evidence of time spent together.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...