Jump to content
TXBill

Seeing a civil surgeon after entry as k1?

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

If you file AOS within 1 year of the medical, then no new medical is needed.

Assuming you got all needed vaccinations as well, then there's nothing needed from a CS at all.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TXBill said:

Is this necessary or will the St. Luke's medical suffice?

 

34 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If you file AOS within 1 year of the medical, then no new medical is needed.

Assuming you got all needed vaccinations as well, then there's nothing needed from a CS at all.  :no:  

 

Yes you will need  to see a civil surgeon.   You will need to have the DS-3025 transcribed to the I-693 by a civil surgeon for AOS (I-485)     USCIS changed the rules a couple years back, as noted in the I-485 & I-693 instructions  (page 12 &  7/8 respectively)

 

The medical from St. Luke's is valid for one year, a new medical is not required if AOS is filed in a timely manner.

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

 

 

Yes you will need  to see a civil surgeon.   You will need to have the DS-3025 transcribed to the I-693 by a civil surgeon for AOS (I-485)     USCIS changed the rules a couple years back, as noted in the I-485 & I-693 instructions  (page 12 &  7/8 respectively)

 

The medical from St. Luke's is valid for one year, a new medical is not required if AOS is filed in a timely manner.

 

 

Thanks Hank and geowrian!

 

Just to clarify, She'll only need to see the CS to get the vaccination record transcribed since her medical would still be valid? (If filing within 1 year of St. Lukes medical.)

 

Also St. Lukes will give her the DS3025, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, TXBill said:

Thanks Hank and geowrian!

 

Just to clarify, She'll only need to see the CS to get the vaccination record transcribed since her medical would still be valid? (If filing within 1 year of St. Lukes medical.)

 

Also St. Lukes will give her the DS3025, right?

 

Correct on only being transcribed.

 

Yes  SLEC will issue the DS-3025 upon completion of the medical


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
33 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Yes you will need  to see a civil surgeon.   You will need to have the DS-3025 transcribed to the I-693 by a civil surgeon for AOS (I-485)     USCIS changed the rules a couple years back, as noted in the I-485 & I-693 instructions  (page 12 &  7/8 respectively)

Hmm...I'm not seeing this. Is there something official to go by?

 

The I-485 instructions only refer K-1/K-2 holders to the I-693 instructions. The I-693 instructions (https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-693instr.pdf) for K-1/K-2 holders state:

Quote

If you were admitted as a:

A. K-1 fiancé(e) or a K-2 child of a K-1 fiancé(e); or

B. K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen or a K-4 child of a K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen; and

C. You received a medical examination prior to admission, then:

  (1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination; and

    (a) The panel physician did not find a class A medical condition during your overseas examination; or

    (b) The panel physician did find a class A medical condition, you received a waiver of inadmissibility, and you have complied with the terms and conditions of the waiver.

  (2) Even if a new medical examination is not required, you must still show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements. If the vaccination record (DS 3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original overseas medical examination report, you will need to have the Part 10.Vaccination Record completed by a designated civil surgeon. In this case, you must submit Parts 1. - 5., 7., and 10.of Form I-693.

Reading the above implies that the I-693 is only needed if the DS-3025 was not properly completed and submitted with the medical.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

Hmm...I'm not seeing this. Is there something official to go by?

 

The I-485 instructions only refer K-1/K-2 holders to the I-693 instructions. The I-693 instructions (https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-693instr.pdf) for K-1/K-2 holders state:

Reading the above implies that the I-693 is only needed if the DS-3025 was not properly completed and submitted with the medical.

This is the part to pay attention to:

 

If you are filing Form I-485 under the nonimmigrant fiancé(e), asylee, or refugee category, see the Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, Instructions for more information on whether you need to submit the full Form I-693 or only certain parts because you already had a medical examination overseas.

 

The I-693 info clarifies that a full medical isn't required.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 hours ago, Hank_ said:

This is the part to pay attention to:

 

If you are filing Form I-485 under the nonimmigrant fiancé(e), asylee, or refugee category, see the Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, Instructions for more information on whether you need to submit the full Form I-693 or only certain parts because you already had a medical examination overseas.

 

The I-693 info clarifies that a full medical isn't required.

I get that, but then I will refer to the I-693 instructions again. What parts get filled out if there is a properly completed and submitted DS-3025 already? What if there is not? It kinda sounds like it would be the same sections (since no new medical is needed), but the instructions only describe what happens if there is an incomplete or missing DS-3025? That's....incredible unusual to put in the instructions (if a then b && if ~a then also b).

 

Edit: Also, how long has it been this way? The VJ AOS from K-1 instructions should have been updated for this if that was the case.

I know when we submitted our AOS in late 2017, we only used the copy of the DS-3025 (no I-693). That was under 2 years ago (I'm not saying it couldn't have changed, but it's not that long ago either and this is fairly significant and the first I have ever heard of it).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the AOS from K1/K3 P&P, from K1 P&P - The OP is asking about AOS'ing and medical.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I get that, but then I will refer to the I-693 instructions again. What parts get filled out if there is a properly completed and submitted DS-3025 already? What if there is not? It kinda sounds like it would be the same sections (since no new medical is needed), but the instructions only describe what happens if there is an incomplete or missing DS-3025? That's....incredible unusual to put in the instructions (if a then b && if ~a then also b).

 

Edit: Also, how long has it been this way? The VJ AOS from K-1 instructions should have been updated for this if that was the case.

I know when we submitted our AOS in late 2017, we only used the copy of the DS-3025 (no I-693). That was under 2 years ago (I'm not saying it couldn't have changed, but it's not that long ago either and this is fairly significant and the first I have ever heard of it).

The civil surgeon does a simply transcribe from the DS-3025 to the I-693, signs it, then put the I-693 in a envelope and seals it .. the envelope is attached to the I-485 AOS packet.

 

I can't remember exactly when USCIS added the language to the I-485,  it for sure was over a year ago.

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I get that, but then I will refer to the I-693 instructions again. What parts get filled out if there is a properly completed and submitted DS-3025 already? What if there is not? It kinda sounds like it would be the same sections (since no new medical is needed), but the instructions only describe what happens if there is an incomplete or missing DS-3025? That's....incredible unusual to put in the instructions (if a then b && if ~a then also b).

 

Edit: Also, how long has it been this way? The VJ AOS from K-1 instructions should have been updated for this if that was the case.

I know when we submitted our AOS in late 2017, we only used the copy of the DS-3025 (no I-693). That was under 2 years ago (I'm not saying it couldn't have changed, but it's not that long ago either and this is fairly significant and the first I have ever heard of it).

The "K" visa exception still exists,  it is laid out in the I693 instructions 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USCIS Policy Manual - what the IOs use for adjudication guidelines and policies - says it's not needed as well for people doing AOS from K-1 with a medical exam within the past year and a fully completed and submitted DS-3025.

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-3

Quote

4. K or V Nonimmigrants Applying for Adjustment [26]

K and V nonimmigrants applying for adjustment of status are not required to repeat the medical examination if the application was filed within one year of the date of the original medical examination, and:

  • The medical examination did not reveal a Class A medical condition; or 

  • The applicant received a conditional waiver in conjunction with the K or V nonimmigrant visa or the change of status to V and the applicant submits evidence of compliance with the waiver terms and conditions. [27] 

If a new medical examination is required and reveals a Class A medical condition, a new waiver application will also be required. In such cases, the officer should determine whether the applicant complied with the terms and conditions of the first waiver, if applicable. Such determination should be given considerable weight in the adjudication of a subsequent waiver application. [28] 

 

Even if a new medical examination is not required, applicants must still comply with the vaccination requirements if the vaccination record was not included as part of the original medical examination report. If the vaccination report was properly completed at the time of the overseas examination, the officer may accept the vaccination assessment completed by the panel physician. 

 

An applicant’s overseas medical examination report completed by a panel physician should already be in the applicant’s A-file. If it is not in the A-file, the officer should request the medical examination report through a Request for Evidence (RFE).

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TXBill said:

With this confusion would it be better to just see a civil surgeon rather than risk an rfe?

Why not get an answer from someone who recently was approved, that is your best source 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only problem with this is finding a civil Surgeon that is willing to just transcribe the vaccination records. 90 plus percent of them will require you to do a full medical exam again at a cost of 300 plus dollars. Some will just do a transcribe for around 100 bucks, if you can find them. I was thinking we might have needed to do another medical also coming on the K-1, but since everything was marked complete on the DS-3025, I just sent in copies of that. I will return as soon as the AOS interview is complete ( Early next year) and update this post with my results, but as stated, you may find someone with an recent AOS interview that can post on this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...