Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone here denied after application with their military spouse? How can I explain to uscis that a military marriage is not your average marriage? My husband spends majority of his time away because he’s defending his country. We live away from friends and family most times. Your spouse isn’t away on vacation but they have a duty and a job and they can’t just say no to their orders.  Life as a mil spouse is not the regular and I wish they’d be more understanding. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What precisely was denied and what was the reason given?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 or CR1/IR1?  What application?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does not seem an issue generally.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was on a tourist visa then filed to adjust my status. We were denied because my husband had orders to pcs to Germany. I couldn’t go as my filing had just started. The IO said it’s unlikely that my husband would leave his behind on duties in just the first year of marriage. My brother stated in the affidavits that he and my husband meet during their service together and that’s how my husband and I meet. The IO said he didn’t like that my husband and brother are friends. Also my husband has his parents and myself as beneficiary for his sgli they said he should remove his parents and keep only me. I think this is grossly biased. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed in Georgia but the interview took place in South Carolina, which I’m hearing now is not an immigration friendly place. The interview went well. Simple questions which we both answered truthfully. We had our album with a mix of pictures mostly us. But he declined to view them. I’m beyond upset because someone on the forum had the nerves to tell me to go back home to my country. How do I just leave my husband and marriage behind? People are so inconsiderate these days it’s beyond me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What exactly were stated as the reasons for denial in the denial notice?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Islandgirl93 said:

 The IO said it’s unlikely that my husband would leave his behind on duties in just the first year of marriage. 

That's more than weird. Usually they know better about military life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From looking at your previous posts about your denial, it sounds like the lack of financial co-mingling was the reason. Were you able to get added to your husband’s bank account and/or utility bill as suggested? 

 

 

 


**I am an experienced VJ user whose current job is completing and filing immigration paperwork for individuals. I also teach English as a Second Language and tutor for the U.S. Citizenship exam. I am here for anyone who needs help with anything, and I respond to any any all PMs.**

 

~Just a hopeful hopeless romantic~ Currently: My husband is an LPR, how it's time to help others.

"What's this CD thing?" "I am pretty sure that's your medical stuff" "Really? I was hoping that guy just slipped me his mixtape.."

"Eating all those Cheetos before getting fingerprints done probably wasn't the best idea... The look on the face of the lady who took them - just sheer disappointment"

 

K-1 Visa~
9/28/2015 - I-129f Packet Mailed to Texas Lockbox
10/1/2015 - NOA 1 Email - I-129f sent to California Service Center
10/8/2015 - NOA 1 Hard Copy
10/27/2015 - NOA 2
11/21/2015 - Packet 3 Received
1/08/2916 - Medical! Lots of jabs >.>
2/23/2016 - APPROVED!
6/20/2016 - POE
7/29/2016 - Married <3

AOS ~
9/9/2016 - AOS/AP/EAD packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox
9/11/2016 - Delivered to Chicago Lockbox
9/20/2016 - Received Text/Email NOA1
9/23/2016 - Hard Copy NOA1s
10/12/2016 - Biometrics Appointment
11/04/2016 - AP Status "Approved" EAD "Date of Birth Updated"
11/18/2016 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card!
12/23/2016 - Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like the problem was a lack of evidence (exacerbated by your husband's time away due to his military status.) The time away wouldn't matter imho if you had enough quality evidence. Reiterating what was already said, dis you show additional co-mingling of finances? Maybe you could add some medical and financial power of attorney documents. Affadavits and (generally) photos are seconday evidence - having five affadavits or 20 doesn't make a difference, except maybe to annoy the person reading your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did your husband command sponsored you(had you added to his orders)? as one of the benefits of military members and there dependents. regardless on where you travel, you are still considered in the US. My amended orders were used as supporting documents for the I-130. After the soft approval and we were required to step on American soil. So we traveled to Guam from Japan. after that we had not been back to US soil or the United states. it very well might be easier to get approved well you are with your husband overseas. just remember once you get the soft approval you will be required to travel to US territory.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...