Jump to content
Boring Life

Would it matter if include my mother (Taking Public assistance) as cosponsor in i864 application?

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My income is low while my mother has good income. I want to include her as cosponsor in i864 affidavit application but she is taking public assistance SNAP, not me right now. I could not find any joint sponsor and my mother help me in this. Would it matter or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

I'm a bit confused on how she is earning "good income" while receiving SNAP. SNAP is a means-tested benefit, meaning her income has be below certain thresholds.

Forget to mention She has dependents on her. That's why she is taking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Boring Life said:

Forget to mention She has dependents on her. That's why she is taking.

Geowrian raised the same point that I was pondering ... your answer fills in the gap

of why she is receiving SNAP .. you need to remember that her household number for the I864 is her current household (spouse and dependents) PLUS 1 immigrant. You will have to look at the 125% of the poverty guidelines to see if her good income is good enough 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lil bear said:

Geowrian raised the same point that I was pondering ... your answer fills in the gap

of why she is receiving SNAP .. you need to remember that her household number for the I864 is her current household (spouse and dependents) PLUS 1 immigrant. You will have to look at the 125% of the poverty guidelines to see if her good income is good enough 

Yes, I understand your point and our combine income does meet above 125% guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boring Life said:

Yes, I understand your point and our combine income does meet above 125% guidelines.

On what basis would you combine income? Do you live together?

 

Note that the 125% level is a minimum for consideration....not a guarantee of satisfaction.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

On what basis would you combine income? Do you live together?

 

Note that the 125% level is a minimum for consideration....not a guarantee of satisfaction.

Yes, we live together. My mother is only to help nobody else. 

1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

Are you combining income as one household or using a joint sponsor.. two different things 

As one household

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Boring Life said:

Yes, we live together. My mother is only to help nobody else. 

As one household

So she would be a household member with an agreement (I-864A), not a joint sponsor (I-864).

 

But yes, her using means-tested benefits would be part of the consideration. See the FAM: https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM030208.html#M302_8_2_B_2

Quote

(c)  (U) Receipt of Means-Tested Benefits by the Sponsor:

(i)     (U) The sponsor's past or current receipt of means-tested benefits is a factor in support of a finding of inadmissibility for the applicant under INA 212(a)(4), insofar as it affects the applicant’s resources and financial status, including  the sponsor’s ability to support the applicant.   

(ii)    (U) If the sponsor or any member of his or her household has received public means-tested benefits within the past three years, you must review fully the sponsor's current ability to provide the requisite level of support, taking into consideration the kind of assistance provided and the dates received.

 

Edit: To put it a bit more bluntly (sorry), I would suggest finding a joint sponsor instead.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

So she would be a household member with an agreement (I-864A), not a joint sponsor (I-864).

 

But yes, her using means-tested benefits would be part of the consideration. See the FAM: https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM030208.html#M302_8_2_B_2

 

Edit: To put it a bit more bluntly (sorry), I would suggest finding a joint sponsor instead.

Thanks, Agree. I wish i could have earn more. Last year income was 17,000 below required 21,000. It would be risk if i be sponsor only.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you are self employed "last year" is NOT your current income.  Sure, you must disclose three years of tax return information but it is your current pay stub that says what your current income is.

 

EVERYTHING "matters".  The ultimate decision on sponsorship/public charge is ultimately made based on the totality of circumstances.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Boring Life said:

Yes, we live together. My mother is only to help nobody else. 

As one household

Your mother's dependents would need to be included on the I-864a


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 hours ago, Boring Life said:

Thanks, Agree. I wish i could have earn more. Last year income was 17,000 below required 21,000. It would be risk if i be sponsor only.

After reading this thread, I suggest finding another qualified joint sponsor.......I, personally, don't think your mother is sufficiently qualified...If she is on public assistance, how would she be able to reimburse the US government if you became a public charge.......ever heard of "trying to get blood from a turnip"?  or "trying to get water from a dry well"?  ...but my opinion doesn't really matter...

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...