Jump to content

50 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! My fiance came to the US with her 16 yr old son. After 21 days, they returned to Colombia. The only option for her to come back is to start over again? Does the interviewer takes that into account if she applies for a tourist visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can try for a tourist visa but it might be hard so soon after getting a K1.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 minutes ago, Diaz.S said:

My fiance came to the US with her 16 yr old son. After 21 days, they returned to Colombia. 

Why did they leave? No guarantee, but if still within the 90 days she can submit a new DS-160 to try for a subsequent K-1; https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM050207.htmlhttps://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM050207.html:

Quote

The alien’s return to the United States and marriage to the petitioner must take place within 90 days from the date of the original admission into the United States in K status. To issue this subsequent visa the applicant must pay a new MRV fee and provide a new DS-160.

 

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

She can try for a tourist visa but it might be hard so soon after getting a K1.

I did not mention how long ago she got the K1. 

4 minutes ago, HRQX said:

Why did they leave? No guarantee, but if still within the 90 days can submit a new DS-160 to try for a subsequent K-1; https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM050207.htmlhttps://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM050207.html:

 

We did not get married during the time she was here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Diaz.S said:

We did not get married during the time she was here. 

I'll quote the full section for clarification:

Quote

Issuance of subsequent K-1 Visa: If a K-1 visa, valid for a single entry and a six-month period, has already been used for admission into the United States and the alien fiancé(e) returns abroad prior to the marriage, you may issue a new K visa, provided that the period of validity does not exceed the 90th day after the date of initial admission of the alien on the original K visa to the United States, and provided that the petitioner and beneficiary still intend and are free to marry. The alien’s return to the United States and marriage to the petitioner must take place within 90 days from the date of the original admission into the United States in K status. To issue this subsequent visa the applicant must pay a new MRV fee and provide a new DS-160. Using the information in the original petition and the new DS-160 create a new case in NIV, and adjust the validity date to fall within the original 90-day time period. Post should not produce a new additional packet for the K-1 visa holder to present to CBP at the Port of Entry.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

How many days within the US from date of entry to date of leaving?  And how long ago did she leave?  I would look into getting it reissued as HRQX outlined above, if the intent is to still marry.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Going through said:

How many days within the US from date of entry to date of leaving?  And how long ago did she leave?  I would look into getting it reissued as HRQX outlined above, if the intent is to still marry.

She only stayed in the USA for 21 days, as I stated in the original post. It has been 7 months since she went back to Colombia. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Diaz.S said:

She only stayed in the USA for 21 days, as I stated in the original post. It has been 7 months since she went back to Colombia. 

too long - you have to start over


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Diaz.S said:

Yeah, I figured we would. But do you think she would be automatically denied if she tried to get a tourist visa. She really is not intending to overstay 🤣

She has to show strong ties to Columbia and have a child there is not considered a strong tie.

 

$160 to find out.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, Diaz.S said:

Yeah, I figured we would. But do you think she would be automatically denied if she tried to get a tourist visa. She really is not intending to overstay 🤣

Previous immigrant intent.....I don't think she will be coming back to the US for some time.....a few years, imo.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

Previous immigrant intent.....I don't think she will be coming back to the US for some time.....a few years, imo.

Wait a minute! Are you exaggerating? Why would she be denied if we just do everything over again? She had a good reasons to return so soon. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has she previously had a B?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...