Jump to content
Big Stu

Filing an a petition in the USA while wife is on a tourist visa

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey folks,

 

I'm a US citizen and my (non citizen) wife and i reside abroad. Could she enter the States on her tourist visa and we file the I130 domestically? Would it be a problem if she overstayed her 90 days while waiting during the process? Also, would there be any benefit to doing this instead of the filing via a consul?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Big Stu said:

Hey folks,

 

I'm a US citizen and my (non citizen) wife and i reside abroad. Could she enter the States on her tourist visa and we file the I130 domestically? Would it be a problem if she overstayed her 90 days while waiting during the process? Also, would there be any benefit to doing this instead of the filing via a consul?

It’s visa fraud 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed, entering the US on a visitor visa with the expressed intent to stay and immigrate is fraud.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Big Stu said:

Hey folks,

 

I'm a US citizen and my (non citizen) wife and i reside abroad. Could she enter the States on her tourist visa and we file the I130 domestically? Would it be a problem if she overstayed her 90 days while waiting during the process? Also, would there be any benefit to doing this instead of the filing via a consul?

 

Not a smart idea.  Visa fraud can ban your wife from entering the US for years or maybe forever....File I-130 legally. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is considered as fraud. You will need to file I-130. I'm assuming she can come on a visitor visa while the I-130 is in process. Not to come for good but just to visit.  Don't quote me on that last part as I am not 100% sure. Anybody else know for sure?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Abfim said:

It is considered as fraud. You will need to file I-130. I'm assuming she can come on a visitor visa while the I-130 is in process. Not to come for good but just to visit.  Don't quote me on that last part as I am not 100% sure. Anybody else know for sure?

Yes, visiting the US during the spousal visa process is allowed......as long as the visitor can convince the border officer that he/she will return to the home country.......entry is always at the discretion of the CBP officer.......


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Abfim said:

It is considered as fraud. You will need to file I-130. I'm assuming she can come on a visitor visa while the I-130 is in process. Not to come for good but just to visit.  Don't quote me on that last part as I am not 100% sure. Anybody else know for sure?

Yes ..if from a VWP country or with an existing visitors visa ..  visiting is possible but entry is always at the discretion of the CBP officer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance visited twice under visa waiver. He stayed 89 days the first time and 75 days the second time. He had no problems the first trip which was prior to the filing of our petition. Second trip he got a stern warning. Stating he would need his visa before he could return. He BARELY got in. 

It's possible and legal to travel but you'll have to show good proof that you plan to return and ties to your home county which require your return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Kutaleigh said:

My fiance visited twice under visa waiver. He stayed 89 days the first time and 75 days the second time. He had no problems the first trip which was prior to the filing of our petition. Second trip he got a stern warning. Stating he would need his visa before he could return. He BARELY got in. 

It's possible and legal to travel but you'll have to show good proof that you plan to return and ties to your home county which require your return.

This is always the risk when you undertake such long visits that the CBP Officer (rightfully) questions whether you have a job back home, whether you are actually living here in installments. 

 

I visited over 40 times on the VWP. Shortest visit was 4 days and the longest 3 weeks but mostly a week at a time. Cumulatively I spent more time with my husband than two maxed out visits and no problems at all. Short, frequent visits are much better received than two or three “mega visits”. I would never recommend long visits, especially in a country where the average person has more fingers than annual vacation days. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Super helpful everyone! Thank you for responding. Seems like I had gotten some bad advice from a lawyer and am very glad I asked as it didn't smell right. We are 100% committed to DCM. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, Big Stu said:

Super helpful everyone! Thank you for responding. Seems like I had gotten some bad advice from a lawyer and am very glad I asked as it didn't smell right. We are 100% committed to DCM. 

That lawyer was about to get you in a lot of trouble.

 

Are you working for a US company and transferring back?  The support affidavit is an issue in DCF.  Usually requires a big stash of cash assets or a co-sponsor.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...